Must have top 5 movies for your media centre.
1. Batman
2. V for Vendetta
3. Matrix (Trilogy)
4. Repo Man
5. Zombie Strippers
Post your personal Top 5 Movies you MUST movies.
Why only 5?
I'm trying to get
these by the end of the year
BinaryMonkey Wrote:Must have top 5 movies for your media centre.
1. Batman
2. V for Vendetta
3. Matrix (Trilogy)
4. Repo Man
5. Zombie Strippers
Post your personal Top 5 Movies you MUST movies.
Never heard of number 5...added to my netflix. Looks interesting
1. Gladiator (2000)
2. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
3. Star Trek (all 11)
4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
5. Star Wars (all 6)
Worthy mentions:
That Night (1992)
Fat Pizza (2003)
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999)
Atonement (2007)
The Legend of 1900 (1998)
You should never limit lists, that being said here is a list of movies I think everyone should own or at least see.
Imaginary Heros (one of my top 10)
Live Freaky Die Freaky
Satans Little Helper
DIG!
The Smashing Machine
Children Underground
Little Otik
Ken Park (hard to find)
Pumping Iron (old arnold-ferigno doc. everyone should see this)
anything Peter Jackson directed (Meet the Feebles etc)
Northfork
Shaolin Soccer
Kung Fu Hustle
Happy Endings
the Opposite of Sex
Paradise Lost 1 & 2
Walmart: the Hight Cost of Low Price
Enron: the Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
Murder Ball
When We Were Kings
there are 7 installments in the director's series by Palm PicturesThe Work of Director Michel Gondry etc. they ar all worth seeing.
Raising Victor Vargas
Believer
United States of Leland
Thumbsucker
the Chumb Scrubber
Capturing the Freidmans
High School Bootcamp
Paper Clips
Tarnation
Stoked: the Rise and Fall of Gator
Mean Creek
My Own Private Idaho
the Limey
Dolls (80's horror)
The Brothers Quay Collection
Mysterious Skin (this is so fucked up that Im hesitant to recommend it...dont watch it with anyone you care about. seriously)
the Girl Next Door
Dead and Breakfast
Blue Car
The Gate (old horror)
The Prophecy (fist one only)
Waiting
Thirteen
the Rules of Attraction
Igby goes Down
Party Monster (doc & movie, tell me which you like better)
Tadpole
Roger Dodger
the Son's Room
Battle Royale
Event Horizon
Suspect Zero
Brain Damage (frank hennenlotter)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
City of Lost Children
Delicatessin
Very long Engagement (same french director on all 3. very stylish)
anything by Peter Greenaway.. Prospero's Books... the Cook the thief hiswife and her Lover
track these dwn on VHS...
the Manitou
Night of the Creeps
I have recently discovered a hidden gem it is called Riki-Oh: The Story of Riki
okay, fuck thats all I can think of.
If you like Zombie strippers you should check out: Zombies! Zombies! Zombies!
Lower budget but for me personally its the better of the two.
That Riki-Oh looks awesome.
Groundhog Day
Wedding Crashers
The Dark Night
The Notebook
Fletch
Honorable mention
Ghostbusters
The Man with One Red Shoe - Tom Hanks mid 80's, very funny, surprised no one knows about it
The Beach -Leo Dicapro 2000
Indiana Jone (1-3)
Empire Strikes Back
Fight Club
Goodfellas
Back to the Future
Se7en
Prestige
Nightmare Before Christmas
xbs08 Wrote:Batman?
Which one?
This one
Likes theres any other
mcborzu Wrote:@xbs08
By Prestige did you mean this?
Like there's any other :p
mcborzu Wrote:The Beach -Leo Dicapro 2000
really?