XBMC Community Forum
[RELEASE] Free Cable - US station aggregator - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-ons Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Video Add-ons (/forumdisplay.php?fid=154)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] Free Cable - US station aggregator (/showthread.php?tid=101938)



- kreeturez - 2011-08-17 15:13

ugotd8 Wrote:My wife only uttered the phrase "this is awesome" once... After I installed the Free Cable plugin. Big Grin
Same thing happened to me!! Wink
ugotd8 Wrote:One question if I may. Does anyone else have the problem that when you are playing back a streamed show via this plugin, if you hit "pause" and then "play" the stream will play for a few seconds then stop ?

If you're running Windows, install a nightly and it more-or-less sorts this out. ('More-or-less' because resuming sometimes jumps back a few seconds - but I'm fine with that). I use Nightly 11-08-06 without any significant issues; give it a whirl - add another hour to all your hard work! Big Grin


- BlueCop - 2011-08-17 16:32

shhhh. you'll ruin my plan to steal your wives and girl
friends.


- kreeturez - 2011-08-17 16:40

BlueCop Wrote:shhhh. you'll ruin my plan to steal your wives and girl
friends.

So THAT'S what this is all about... Wink


- rflores2323 - 2011-08-17 17:20

whats funny is that my wife said.... lets cancel our cable. we only watch xbmc now and it has everything we want (except bravo but I download her shows anyway). Then I got a happy ending.. lol


- ugotd8 - 2011-08-17 18:27

kreeturez Wrote:Same thing happened to me!! Wink


If you're running Windows, install a nightly and it more-or-less sorts this out. ('More-or-less' because resuming sometimes jumps back a few seconds - but I'm fine with that). I use Nightly 11-08-06 without any significant issues; give it a whirl - add another hour to all your hard work! Big Grin

Yes! I can confirm the the August 06 nightly does indeed fix the issue more or less (I see the same jump back you describe), but it's usable now. :-)

Thank you.


Big Brother Broken - xombiemp - 2011-08-18 19:49

Reporting a broken show:
Big Brother in CBS does not populate with any shows. If you go to CBS -> Primetime -> Big Brother you will see an empty directory instead of a list of the latest shows.

I have created an Issue on the google repository and it's number 57: http://code.google.com/p/bluecop-xbmc-repo/issues/detail?id=57

Hopefully this can be resolved in the next release.

Thanks for a great plugin!


- mrdally204 - 2011-08-21 09:28

Hi Bluecop,
I made a thread on XBMC4Xbox to try and get some answers for you regarding Xbox database capabilities. One of the Devs have replied and is taking a look at your code to see what may/may not work. If you wish to head over and speak with him directly(that is if the interest is still there), it can help tremendously as I'm not really sure what questions to ask. The thread is located here. Thanks again, I don't miss cable one bit!


- BlueCop - 2011-08-21 15:36

thanks. I struggle many times knowing the proper way to do things. I fear I do hackish code more then good code. I bet there is already a simple dbapi in there but I am just ignorant of it.

I added something to just disable the All Shows if the sqlite import isn't available. You should be able to access the stations directly for all the content though.


- jjense01 - 2011-08-23 22:06

Hi BlueCop. I'm a huge fan of all of your Add ons.

I looked through to see if someone else had requested this, but I couldn't find anyone. I was reading earlier posts that you were working on adding PBS. Would it be possible to integrate PBS Kids to that? http://pbskids.org/video/

With few options for kids programming within XBMC, I'm starting to think parents of young children aren't the main demographic of XBMC usersSmile Ideally, my kids would be able to browse and view Disney Jr. http://disney.go.com/videos/#/videos/ (I've got a workaround for Disney Jr., but it's not ideal), PBS Kids, Nick Jr., WB Kids, and kids programming in Hulu all within one beautiful plug in or subsection of a plug in that I could map to my favorites menu with thumbs (for kids that can't read yetSmile.

Thanks again, you make cord cutting fun and exciting! I'm glad I found this thread, I'll keep reading through it to see if anyone else has already requested something similar.

Best,
jj


TV Land Everybody Loves Raymond script fails - zeke56 - 2011-08-24 02:32

Hello
Recently I've been getting a script failure for Everybody Loves Raymond on Tv Land.
Here is the log: http://pastebin.com/Fu0Cv0Yt
Help will be appreciated, this is my wife's favorite program.
Using nightly builds, win 7 x64.
thanks
zeke
ps Love Free Cable


- mrdally204 - 2011-08-24 09:31

Bluecop,
I never did get an answer from you on the hulu forum, so I'll ask here as well.
What in your code causes your plugins to fail when the folder name is changed? XBMC4Xbox has a new add on installer that downloads/installs and renames the folders, but when it does it for your add ons, they fail at launch. If the folders are renamed back to plugin.video.freecable (or whatever they were originally) it works great.


Can't get any channels to work now - clckwrkorange - 2011-08-25 03:35

I used to be able to get CBS to work, then ABC, now nothing....

Windows 7

http://pastebin.com/hgAeb6Lz

Was running Dharma 10.1 and changed to a nightly builid just to see.... No difference.

Same deal running HULU if that helps


- WildBill - 2011-08-25 03:43

Works for me except CBS since CBS.com change some of the show pages.

Hulu works fine since I change librtmp


- BlueCop - 2011-08-25 13:16

mrdally204 Wrote:Bluecop,
I never did get an answer from you on the hulu forum, so I'll ask here as well.
What in your code causes your plugins to fail when the folder name is changed? XBMC4Xbox has a new add on installer that downloads/installs and renames the folders, but when it does it for your add ons, they fail at launch. If the folders are renamed back to plugin.video.freecable (or whatever they were originally) it works great.

I am not sure what is causing that. I would like to correct it.

I committed a fix for the new layout for some CBS shows.


- clckwrkorange - 2011-08-25 23:50

WildBill Wrote:Works for me except CBS since CBS.com change some of the show pages.

Hulu works fine since I change librtmp

Where do i find the download for this file (librtmp) for Windows 7 and where does it go?