XBMC Community Forum
[RELEASE] World Weather Online Addon - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-ons Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Weather Add-ons (/forumdisplay.php?fid=155)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] World Weather Online Addon (/showthread.php?tid=114637)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6


- Hitcher - 2011-11-16 20:04

odoll Wrote:there may have been smarter ways of achieving a Forced Refresh (but as the way to go there neither has been explained in more detailed here, nor could be simply found in the forum by a n00b like me Wink) I deleted XBMC and did a fresh install which did the trick - thx
Context Menu > Force Refresh
kooolkat357 Wrote:Question: Do you need the latest SVN to make this plugin work? If so, and I decide to install, will this interfere with my spotify build?
Yes, and no idea.


- sams0n - 2011-11-16 20:22

Hitcher Wrote:You need to change your Region in the Settings.

where is that located?


- sams0n - 2011-11-16 20:25

sams0n Wrote:where is that located?

nevermind, settings > appearence > international > region


- amet - 2011-11-16 21:09

FrostBox Wrote:@amet
I have a tips for showing feels like and dew point without infos from site.


For FeelsLike two infos required ( temperature in degrees Celsius, wind speed in km/h )

PHP Code:
def getFeelsLikeT=10V=25 ):
    
""" The formula to calculate the equivalent temperature related to the wind chill is:
        T(REF) = 13.12 + 0.6215 * T - 11.37 * V**0.16 + 0.3965 * T * V**0.16
        Or:
        T(REF): is the equivalent temperature in degrees Celsius
        V: is the wind speed in km/h measured at 10m height
        T: is the temperature of the air in degrees Celsius
        source: http://zpag.tripod.com/Meteo/eolien.htm
    """
    
FeelsLike T
    
#Wind speeds of 4 mph or less, the wind chill temperature is the same as the actual air temperature.
    
if round( ( .0 ) / 1.609344 ) > 4:
        
FeelsLike = ( 13.12 + ( 0.6215 ) - ( 11.37 V**0.16 ) + ( 0.3965 V**0.16 ) )
    
#
    
return strroundFeelsLike ) )


# test FeelsLike and check table in site http://zpag.tripod.com/Meteo/eolien.htm
tCelsius = -10
for windspeed in range101 ):
    
FeelsLike getFeelsLiketCelsiuswindspeed )
    print 
FeelsLike
print "-"*100 
For DewPoint two infos required ( temperature in degrees Celsius, relative humidity )

PHP Code:
import math
def getDewPoint
Tc=0RH=93minRH=( 00.075 )[ ] ):
    
""" Dewpoint from relative humidity and temperature
        If you know the relative humidity and the air temperature,
        and want to calculate the dewpoint, the formulas are as follows.
    """
    
#First, if your air temperature is in degrees Fahrenheit, then you must convert it to degrees Celsius by using the Fahrenheit to Celsius formula.
    # Tc = 5.0 / 9.0 * ( Tf - 32.0 )
    #The next step is to obtain the saturation vapor pressure(Es) using this formula as before when air temperature is known.
    
Es 6.11 10.0**( 7.5 Tc / ( 237.7 Tc ) )
    
#The next step is to use the saturation vapor pressure and the relative humidity to compute the actual vapor pressure(E) of the air. This can be done with the following formula.
    #RH=relative humidity of air expressed as a percent. or except minimum(.075) humidity to abort error with math.log.
    
RH RH or minRH #0.075
    
= ( RH Es ) / 100
    
#Note: math.log( ) means to take the natural log of the variable in the parentheses
    #Now you are ready to use the following formula to obtain the dewpoint temperature.
    
try:
        
DewPoint = ( -430.22 237.7 math.log) ) / ( -math.log) + 19.08 )
    
except ValueError:
        
#math domain error, because RH = 0%
        #return "N/A"
        
DewPoint #minRH
    #Note: Due to the rounding of decimal places, your answer may be slightly different from the above answer, but it should be within two degrees.
    
return strintDewPoint ) )


# Check Dew Point Calculator with http://www.dpcalc.org/
tCelsius 10
for humidity in range101 ):
    
DewPoint getDewPointtCelsiushumidity )
    print 
DewPoint
print "-"*100 
More Weather Calculator http://www.gorhamschaffler.com/weather_calculator.htm

Cheers
frost

niceeeee Smile

adding now, Thx a lot!


- Omegatron - 2011-11-16 22:31

Awsome the weather shizzle is up and running again, i like Big Grin

but but....question. Im usings animated weather icons (Aeon MQ3 skin) the icons are animated but atm (local time here is 21.30 hours) is still see a sun icon instead of a moon like i had before, also weatherbackdrop based on actual weather conditions isnt working.

Is this still a bug or a skin related issue? Or am i being as noob and forgetting something.

thanks a lot!


- amet - 2011-11-16 22:32

Ajedi Wrote:Awsome the weather shizzle is up and running again, i like Big Grin

but but....question. Im usings animated weather icons (Aeon MQ3 skin) the icons are animated but atm (local time here is 21.30 hours) is still see a sun icon instead of a moon like i had before, also weatherbackdrop based on actual weather conditions isnt working.

Is this still a bug or a skin related issue? Or am i being as noob and forgetting something.

thanks a lot!

Day/night is addon issue, will work on that ...


- Omegatron - 2011-11-16 22:55

amet Wrote:Day/night is addon issue, will work on that ...

ok cool thanx for awsering so fast much appriciated. and no hurries ofcourse im happy that we have weather again Big Grin


- jhusch - 2011-11-17 00:31

Hey guys,

I am running Windows, last Nights Nightly build, version 1.0.3 of the Weather plug in.

I have no weather even after I set my location (Bealeton, VA United States)

I found this error in my log:
17:28:25 T:3696 ERROR: WEATHER: Unable to get data: Invalid License Key.


- spiff - 2011-11-17 12:04

then you don't have a new enough build.


- StinDaWg - 2011-11-18 02:11

I have a problem. When searching for city it returns all the results but doesn't show the state. For example, if I search for "Chicago" I get back

Chicago, United States of America
Chicago, United States of America
Chicago, United States of America
Chicago, United States of America
Chicago, United States of America

If it doesn't list the state, how am I supposed to pick the correct city?


- jhusch - 2011-11-18 13:50

spiff Wrote:then you don't have a new enough build.

Yup your right Smile


- amet - 2011-11-18 13:54

StinDaWg Wrote:I have a problem. When searching for city it returns all the results but doesn't show the state. For example, if I search for "Chicago" I get back

Chicago, United States of America
Chicago, United States of America
Chicago, United States of America
Chicago, United States of America
Chicago, United States of America

If it doesn't list the state, how am I supposed to pick the correct city?

Will look into it


- amet - 2011-11-18 18:02

Code:
1.0.5
- fix: display region/state if it exists



- Hitcher - 2011-11-18 18:58

Nice to see you've got the day/night fixed as well.


- amet - 2011-11-18 19:51

Hitcher Wrote:Nice to see you've got the day/night fixed as well.

yeah, sry I forgot to post here