Kodi Community Forum
How to Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Linux (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=52)
+---- Thread: How to Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs (/showthread.php?tid=116996)



RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - nickr - 2013-01-14

Well you need to install them

apt-get install xbmc-pvr-whatever


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - gfisher - 2013-01-14

hi.
Made a patch to remove the 1080i interlaced 8 lines at the bottom of the screen for xvba specifically. File LinuxRenderGL.cpp in function
void CLinuxRendererGL::RenderXVBA(int index, int field)
{
Code:
glBegin(GL_QUADS);
  if (m_textureTarget==GL_TEXTURE_2D)
  {
    //  if (field == FIELD_FULL) found for sure flagged progressive even if 1080i h.264
         if (m_sourceHeight == 1080)  // 1080i and 1080P stretch bottom 8 lines of really 1088-squished off screen to force true? 1080 image
            plane.rect.y2 = plane.rect.y2 - 0.0148f; // cropGL  1.0f = 1/2 screen
            // 8/1080 = 0.007407407.  since 2.0f=1080lines use 8/540 = 0.014814815

    glTexCoord2f(plane.rect.x1, plane.rect.y1); glVertex2f(m_destRect.x1, m_destRect.y1);
This fixes the artifacts and crops the frames to non mod16 dimensions. eg. 1920x1088org ->> 1920x1080 for only 1080 sources.

w or w/o this crop I cannot compile a stable build. wsnipex builds are very stable. my unmodded git compiles get random segmentation faults opening with a mouse and memory leak warnings on exit if i run from console and freezing changing xbmc user profiles. http://pastebin.com/sVJcFdh0 and http://pastebin.com/iHKnuVcY I followed the readme.ubuntu. using git from op. Any ideas? any other info needed?


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - FernetMenta - 2013-01-14

gfisher, please send a pull request to my repo. github offers much better means for discussing code. Note that aspect ration should not suffer, hence you need to modify source and destination rectangles.

Code:
// cropGL  1.0f = 1/2 screen

That's true for normalized coordinates, not for LinuxRendererGL.


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - gfisher - 2013-01-14

Thanks. Will put in a pull req. I appreciate your feedback.


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - Schenckmeier - 2013-01-14

(2013-01-14, 00:13)nickr Wrote: Well you need to install them

apt-get install xbmc-pvr-whatever

but before the update to the new build everything was ok.
Now i can´t install any pvr-clients from settings/addons.



Re: RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - nickr - 2013-01-14

(2013-01-14, 20:20)Schenckmeier Wrote:
(2013-01-14, 00:13)nickr Wrote: Well you need to install them

apt-get install xbmc-pvr-whatever

but before the update to the new build everything was ok.
Now i can´t install any pvr-clients from settings/addons.

They have been shifted to separate packages. You need to install first via apt-get and restart xbmc


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - Schenckmeier - 2013-01-14

Thanks nickr, overlooked that - worked


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - wsnipex - 2013-01-14

(2013-01-14, 20:20)Schenckmeier Wrote:
(2013-01-14, 00:13)nickr Wrote: Well you need to install them

apt-get install xbmc-pvr-whatever

but before the update to the new build everything was ok.
Now i can´t install any pvr-clients from settings/addons.

you never could install pvr clients from within Xbmc(on linux), but they were already included. Separating them out is necessary because we are nearing Frodo final. Its not possible to upgrade pvr addons alone later on if they are already included, because apt/dpkg would complain about files owned by Xbmc being overwritten. Since many users will want to stay with frodo stable, but will want updates to PVR addons, I have put the addons in their own packages.


Re: RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - nickr - 2013-01-14

(2013-01-14, 23:00)wsnipex Wrote:
(2013-01-14, 20:20)Schenckmeier Wrote:
(2013-01-14, 00:13)nickr Wrote: Well you need to install them

apt-get install xbmc-pvr-whatever

but before the update to the new build everything was ok.
Now i can´t install any pvr-clients from settings/addons.

you never could install pvr clients from within Xbmc(on linux), but they were already included. Separating them out is necessary because we are nearing Frodo final. Its not possible to upgrade pvr addons alone later on if they are already included, because apt/dpkg would complain about files owned by Xbmc being overwritten. Since many users will want to stay with frodo stable, but will want updates to PVR addons, I have put the addons in their own packages.

That makes perfect sense thanks


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - gfisher - 2013-01-15

Fixed my strange git compile bugs.. In case others need it:
make distclean
git clean -xfd
git pull
./bootstrap
./configure
make -j2
sudo make install


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD Radeon/Fusion and Nvidia GPUs - Artax - 2013-01-15

Hi again...

unfortunately, after the latest update of (2:12.0~git20130112.2341-rc3-3precise), the flac issue came back.

I am a bit frustrated, because I have no idea where the problem is. Does someone have a clue?

Is there a list of all the changes of the latest upgrade?

(2012-12-30, 18:53)Artax Wrote:
(2012-11-12, 16:47)Artax Wrote: Hi all,

today I discovered that my system had problems with playback of FLAC audio. I experience a sort of "frame drop", but with audio.

May the problem be related to the HD audio issue of AMD drivers?

First of all my configuration:
HTPC with:
Ubuntu 12.04 up to date as 12/11/2012
AMD Catalyst 12.6.
XBMC Frodo via wsnipex's PPA, up to date as 12/11/2012.
XBMC autologin. XBMC remote on my Android phone,
The HTPC is connected via HDMI to a Denon AVR-1611. Denon is connected to the TV via HDMI, and to a simple 2.0 speaker configuration.
The Denon does not decode flac format.

Doing some investigations, I noticed that my Denon detect the sample rate of flac songs as 48 kHz, but they are 96 kHz. Then, I searched in the log file and I found this:
Code:
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE: Enumerated ALSA devices:
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:     Device 1
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_deviceName      : hdmi:CARD=Generic,DEV=0
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_displayName     : HD-Audio Generic
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_displayNameExtra: HDMI
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_deviceType      : AE_DEVTYPE_HDMI
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_channels        : FL,FR
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_sampleRates     : 32000,44100,48000
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_dataFormats     : AE_FMT_S16NE,AE_FMT_S16LE
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:     Device 2
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_deviceName      : @:CARD=SB,DEV=0
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_displayName     : HDA ATI SB
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_displayNameExtra: ALC892 Analog
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_deviceType      : AE_DEVTYPE_PCM
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_channels        : FL,FR,BL,BR,FC,LFE
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_sampleRates     : 44100,48000,96000,192000
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_dataFormats     : AE_FMT_S32NE,AE_FMT_S16NE,AE_FMT_S16LE
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:     Device 3
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_deviceName      : iec958:CARD=SB,DEV=0
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_displayName     : HDA ATI SB
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_displayNameExtra: ALC892 Digital S/PDIF
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_deviceType      : AE_DEVTYPE_IEC958
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_channels        : FL,FR
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_sampleRates     : 32000,44100,48000,88200,96000,192000
15:22:20 T:140708098033536  NOTICE:         m_dataFormats     : AE_FMT_S32NE,AE_FMT_S16NE,AE_FMT_S16LE

So the HDMI device has a maximum sample rate of 48000.

Is it normal or is it related to the driver issue?

The flac issue is not present anymore. In the meantime the package xbmc was upgraded several time, so I don't know how the problem was solved. Any idea?




RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - wsnipex - 2013-01-15

debug log plz. And a sample of such a flac file would be nice too.


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - Artax - 2013-01-17

Here it is the full debug log. I removed my library info.
I performed the following step:
- start the machine;
- boot into xbmc;
- wait for the end of the library scan;
- play this song (~75 MB) (taken from this website) for about 1 minute;
- stop the song.
I replicated the problem with this sample, taken from this website.

My configuration:
HTPC with:
Ubuntu 12.04 up to date as 15/01/2013
AMD Catalyst 12.6.
XBMC Frodo via wsnipex's PPA, up to date as 15/01/2013 (2:12.0~git20130112.2341-rc3-3precise).
XBMC autologin. XBMC remote on my Android phone (YATSE),
The HTPC is connected via HDMI to a Denon AVR-1611. Denon is connected to the TV via HDMI, and to a simple 2.0 speaker configuration.
The Denon does not decode flac format.

Let me know if you need something else.


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - fritsch - 2013-01-17

If you can - choose the S/PDIF output :-). As your HDMI only has 48khz, AE must resample it to be played in the right way and it does not do this automatically.

You can set the "<resample>" tag in advancedsettings.xml to workaround this.

I know it sucks - a better way would be to check if the sink can do the Sample Rate and if not - resample to a "matching" one, aka 96khz to 48khz.


RE: Howto Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs - fritsch - 2013-01-17

Just for completeness: What does your receiver show this time? I think it indicates 44.1 khz, as this is what I see from the log - is this right?

Code:
<!-- audio>
     <audiophile>1</audiophile>
  </audio -->

This looks btw. a bit odd :-) Could you remove it correctly ?

And try to workaround it with: <resample>48000</resample> within the <audio> section.

I think I spotted a bug in the SoftAE Implementation - as it does not take the "old" wanted SampleRate into account - so afterwards - when it cannot play it with 96khz, it sets the output to 44.1 and misses "scaling" or resample factors. As this code - is really messy, with 100s of variables and a lot of cases - it is not easy to solve :-)