XBMC Community Forum
Shutdown freeze - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: XBMC General Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Linux and Live support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=52)
+---- Thread: Shutdown freeze (/showthread.php?tid=124829)



Shutdown freeze - LastCoder - 2012-03-06 12:57

Hi,

since RC1 "shutdown" doesn't work properly. Sometimes the machine shutdowns, sometimes (more often) it simply freezes.

I checked usual log files like dmesg, kern.log, syslog .. no entries that indicate a problem and a solution. XBMC doesn't create crash-logs ..

tty -> shutdown now -h works without problems.

Greetz

LastCoder


- anXieTyPB - 2012-03-06 18:30

Does the display say that "system is going to halt..." and then it simply freezes?

Can you input anything or CTRL-ALT-Delete?

If you can't, I actually got the same problem...


- LastCoder - 2012-03-06 18:49

anXieTyPB Wrote:Does the display say that "system is going to halt..." and then it simply freezes?

Can you input anything or CTRL-ALT-Delete?

If you can't, I actually got the same problem...

I press "Shutdown" and that's it - freeze, nothing happens .. btw. CTRL-ALT-Delete - I don't even know if this shortcut is available in Linux ...

Greetz

LastCoder


- anXieTyPB - 2012-03-06 18:53

Sounds bad.

I just found out that using

Code:
sudo shutdown -h 0

in terminal also causes problems with my machine. I tried googling but i didnt really get any useful information.
All I see right now is the following:

Code:
Asking all remaining processes to terminate... [OK]
All processes ended within 1 seconds [OK]
Deconfiguring network interfaces [OK]
Deactivating Swap [OK]
Will now halt
[76.336770] Power down.

My screen is frozen now, no input can be made and i have to force a shutdown by pressing the power button for 5 seconds.


- LastCoder - 2012-03-06 18:54

anXieTyPB Wrote:Sounds bad.

I just found out that using

Code:
sudo shutdown -h 0
in terminal also causes problems with my machine. I tried googling but i didnt really get any useful information.
All I see right now is the following:

Code:
Asking all remaining processes to terminate... [OK]
All processes ended within 1 seconds [OK]
Deconfiguring network interfaces [OK]
Deactivating Swap [OK]
Will now halt
[76.336770] Power down.
My screen is frozen now, no input can be made and i have to force a shutdown by pressing the power button for 5 seconds.

Console shutdown works ... only XBMC GUI shutdown freezes tty7 ....


- LastCoder - 2012-03-10 18:54

Okay,

i activated debugging.

Everytime the shutdown freezes the last lines in the logfiles are these:

Quote:13:12:32 T:3014379280 DEBUG: ExecuteXBMCAction : Translating XBMC.Powerdown()
13:12:32 T:3014379280 DEBUG: ExecuteXBMCAction : To XBMC.Powerdown()
...
13:12:32 T:3014379280 NOTICE: unload skin
13:12:32 T:3014379280 INFO: Unloading old skin ...
13:12:32 T:3014379280 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit () ------
13:12:32 T:3014379280 DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (Home.xml) ------
13:12:32 T:3014379280 DEBUG: Cleanup - Closed bundle
13:12:32 T:3014379280 DEBUG: ADDON: Stopping service addons.
13:12:32 T:3014379280 INFO: Stopping script with id: 5
13:12:33 T:2883615600 NOTICE: StorageServer-0.9.2 Closed down
13:12:33 T:2883615600 INFO: Scriptresult: Success
13:12:33 T:3014379280 INFO: Stopping script with id: 2
13:12:38 T:3014379280 ERROR: XBPyThread::stop - script didn't stop in proper time - lets kill it
13:12:38 T:3014379280 NOTICE: stop python
13:12:38 T:3014379280 DEBUG: waiting for python thread 2 to stop
13:12:38 T:2883615600 INFO: Python script interrupted by user
13:12:38 T:2883615600 DEBUG: Thread XBPyThread 2883615600 terminating

Seems to be a problem with XBPyThread ... any suggestions ?

Greetz

LastCoder


RE: Shutdown freeze - LastCoder - 2012-03-28 11:46

Hi,

obviously one or more of the installed plugins/addons is/are responsible for that behaviour ! XBMC crashes while ending the task ..

After removing a lot of - from the xmbc repo - installed addons shutdown works again ... Unfortunately I can't tell which addon is responsible ..

Greetz

LastCoder


RE: Shutdown freeze - nickoo0 - 2012-04-12 21:03

I had the same issue and I removed 2 plugins

Rottomtomato
fan art downloader

This fixed the problem, not sure which of the above was the issue


RE: Shutdown freeze - Kazzamozz - 2013-03-21 02:50

Hi
I have the same issue with Frodo 12 and 12.1 Shutdown/reboot/ freezes.
As I am running it alongside Mint13 I can still exit XBMC via Mints menu through its logout screen and get around it hanging.

I have reinstalled a clean Frodo 12.1 as previously it was an upgrade from 12 to 12.1 via terminal with Mint13.
Upon the clean install it did shutdown so I thought it was fixed but once I had all my plugins etc added now it doesn't so you may be onto something there. When time permits I will remove my plugins one at a time and see if this makes any difference

Apart from that it seems pretty happy and runs beautifully. I am using a stinking ATI card which does have a few lines flickering through it at times but this is not XBMCs issue as it only does it on the machine with the ATI Radeon RV710.
I will be upgrading this ASAP to something more superior.


RE: Shutdown freeze - rkismet - 2013-03-27 21:19

Having the same issue. came across this: (http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=146149)

Quote:It sounds to me you guys installed xbmc in your Linux and didn't add proper permission to the user running xbmc. Try...

Code:
sudo usermod --group audio,video,fuse,cdrom,plugdev xbmc
sudo adduser xbmc users

im going to give it a try when i get home...maybe i forget when i installed??! thought it might help
--Edit...no i didnt forget anything....and it hosed my user, admin group, and mythtv group...your mileage my vary

(2013-03-21 02:50)Kazzamozz Wrote:  Apart from that it seems pretty happy and runs beautifully. I am using a stinking ATI card which does have a few lines flickering through it at times but this is not XBMCs issue as it only does it on the machine with the ATI Radeon RV710.
I will be upgrading this ASAP to something more superior.

Was having the same issue....enabling the 'stop the video clipping' (cant remember the exact name...at work) in the ccc actually helped. truth be told that was the only positive experience I've had so far with the ccc.

...now if i could just get my freakin HD audio pass-through working id be set


RE: Shutdown freeze - negge - 2013-03-27 22:44

(2013-03-27 21:19)rkismet Wrote:  ...now if i could just get my freakin HD audio pass-through working id be set

This is off-topic but you won't get any HD audio passthrough with AMD GPUs.