Kodi Community Forum
[RELEASE] myTV - TV Guide Script (with pluginsnew script) - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Program Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=151)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] myTV - TV Guide Script (with pluginsnew script) (/showthread.php?tid=12895)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48


- BigBellyBilly - 2006-04-09

if you can discover the urls that fetch a full days data, i'll give it a go.

eg.
http://www.tvguia.com.br/site/grade.asp?data=2006-4-11&hora=00:00

just shows 2hours at a time. there might be an additional url param that indicates time period to show ?

update: i think i've found it.
eg. http://www.tvguia.com.br/site/canal.asp?id=mun

will look into further when i can. (how can i ignore a language were 'sex' is abreviation for friday !Wink






- nioc_bertheloneum - 2006-04-10

following what you did for brazil, i find these information

Quote:# canal.asp?id=axn&data=2006-4-11

self.name = "brazil"
self.base_url = "http://www.tvguia.com.br/site/"
self.channellisturl = self.base_url + "grade.asp"
self.channelurl = self.base_url + "canal.asp?id=$chid&data=$date"

and for the format of the date, i think you need to modify this
Quote:urldate = time.strftime("%d/%m/%y", formattime)
by
Quote:urldate = time.strftime("%y-%m-%d", formattime)

and for detailed information on a program, the adress is: http://www.tvguia.com.br/site/programa.asp?id=260570

but i don't find an adress with all programs for all chanel for one day.

for the name of the day, it's simple:
- seg : segunda-feira = monday
- ter : terça-feira = tuesday
- qua : quarta-feira = wednesday
- qui : quinta-feira = thursday
- sex : sexta-feira = friday
- sab : sábado = saturday
- dom : domingo = sunday

and a last thing, is it possible to use an additive file with language to translate your script in different language (one file by language)? i'm sure the members of this forum will help you to do these translation.

thx


- BigBellyBilly - 2006-04-10

thanks for the extra info. i've made a start on using the new site for you.

translations: your not the first to ask for this, but unfortunatly it wasnt coded with language translation strings in mind, which means it'd would be quite a job to do. not impossible.

i'm assuming your referring to all menus, dialogs etc ?
first i'd would have to identify all english strings then post them up for translation...


- Tree_Fort - 2006-04-11

bigbellybilly, would you be so kind as to repost your zap2it datasource file? the link has expired, and i can't find any copies floating around on the internet. thanks!


- BigBellyBilly - 2006-04-11

sure.

http://s57.yousendit.com/d.aspx?id=2mtq9w799na4j0r27v8psn8j5v

i'm hoping the next release (with zap2it back in) wont be long off (not many changes/fixes) but, just waiting to finish work on dreambox before releasing.


- riahc3 - 2006-04-19

bigbellybilly- i was wondering that in the script thats downloadable from http://www.xbmcscripts.com is spain already in there? when i requested it, you found a page that had it but i dont know if http://www.xbmcscripts.com has the latest version because i installed it and i can't find "spain" anywhere. thanks a million.


- BigBellyBilly - 2006-04-19

didnt we decide that the spain site was infact for brazil (which was incl. in last release)


- sollie - 2006-04-21

i found a little cosmetic problem. when there is a fetching problem, the system comes up with a errordialog. thats a good thing. but the text does not fit in it. see example.

sollie.

ps: since choce changed the skin, i cant see a background behind the settingsdialog.

example:
Image






- BigBellyBilly - 2006-04-21

backgrounds temp fix:
edit both mytv.py and mytvlibrary.py
change dialog-panel.png to dialog-panel2.png

this is corrected in next release.

the screen shot shows that i'm displaying the catch-all exception that caused the error. timeout in this case. its not pretty, i'll try and trap that error directly and put a neat dialog up for it.
thanks






- jj5768 - 2006-04-25

hi bbb,

nebula seem Rolleyes to have finished with bug finding on their ver 3.5 software - which includes changes to the webinterface (listing of timers have changed - now includes a 1 line summary of the prog and other stuff), i'll install over the weekend, and have a look at the differences to the web interface for the nebula plugin - i'd be nice to make the next release of the mytv script.. Wink

also some of the lcn codes have recently changed and more channels have appeared - so i`ll sort that info as well

cheers!

jj.


- Livin - 2006-04-25

bigbellybilly,
is there any way to speed up the display of the grid?

when i move to a section not being displayed it pauses for a few seconds then displays the next section.

it is possible to be caching other portions of the grid while viewing?


- BigBellyBilly - 2006-04-26

jj5768: thanks, much appreciated.

affini: by 'a new section' do you mean page down to a new page full of channels ? if thats is what you mean, depending on datasource, there may well be a delay as it fetches required channels. (which datasource are you using?)

it might be possible to set a background thread going, that works its way down the 'channel list' fetching data, but might require quite a lot of changes. i'll look into it after i release v1.13.

work commitments has delayed me releasing v1.13, but i've added a config menu option to allow the epg channel rows heights and gaps to be adjusted. that along with splitting out the background into seperate parts allows ppl with 720/1080 displays much more scope to increase rows displayed.


- Livin - 2006-04-26

bigbellybilly,
yes you got it. i use zap2it data. i was just wondering if there was a way to have the script dl all the data, cache it locally, then display it as needed.

maybe it could fetch the data, when it finishes grabbing the data for the first page, it displays it and then it grabs the rest and caches it for later use.

would make the page chages much faster i think?

possible?


- BigBellyBilly - 2006-04-26

thing is, you've got to allow for the user doing anything else at the same time as the sub-thread is processing your datasource.
ie. they might start playing a url from the mainmenu.

also, what if you page down whilst the sub-thread is currently processing the page your moving down too?

i suppose a way of start/stopping the sub-thread as needed would probs make it possible.

an alternative is the new(ish) datasource_pc - which will allow you to do your own listing data (on your pc). it simply drags the files to the xbox as it needs them.


- Livin - 2006-04-26

though i cannot admit to understanding the threading model of python how about this...

break the data grab into chunks the size of each page. the script grabs the first chunk to display the first page, then then next 2 pages while displaying the first. thus it always grabs the 2 pages following the page being displayed. so if the used pages down twice in a row it will be caching the next two pages. you could do this is 3s or such too, whatever works well.

... this way you are never tying up theading too long.

but i thought that python could have background threads running?