Kodi Community Forum
Picture slideshow from video addon? - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=26)
+--- Thread: Picture slideshow from video addon? (/showthread.php?tid=169215)



Picture slideshow from video addon? - xbmc007 - 2013-07-16

Sorry if this has been answered elsewhere but could not find the answer on the forum or in the code for the picture plugins
In Eden, I was able to run the below code (from a video plugin) to start an image slideshow of images from the web:

Code:
    xbmc.executebuiltin("ClearSlideshow")    

    itemCount=0
    for item in items:
        itemCount=itemCount+1
        label, url = getItemFields(item)
        if url is not None and url != '':            
            print ("adding to slideshow: " + url)
            xbmc.executebuiltin("AddToSlideshow(%s)" % url)

    print "# of pictures added to sideshow " + str(itemCount)
    xbmc.executebuiltin( "SlideShow(,,notrandom)" )

In Frodo it doesn't:

Code:
ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting plugin:// blah blah
ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin:// blah blah

What would the equivalents command of "ClearSlideshow", "AddToSlideshow" and "SlideShow" be for Frodo?


RE: Picture slideshow from video addon? - Robotica - 2013-07-17

I think you should check this thread:http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=168007&pid=1451987#pid1451987

I think you should check this thread:http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=168007&pid=1451987#pid1451987
And
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=154373


RE: Picture slideshow from video addon? - xbmc007 - 2013-07-17

Thanks I had seen the first one but it seems to be about a slideshow of images in a local dir not a slideshow of http links. I guess one option is to download them locally and play from there.

From the second link it looks like this functionality won't be there until Gotham.

If anyone was able to get this to work in Frodo, any pointers would be appreciated.