Kodi Community Forum
Script Failed, don't know how to fetch actual error - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=26)
+--- Thread: Script Failed, don't know how to fetch actual error (/showthread.php?tid=182731)



Script Failed, don't know how to fetch actual error - volatil3 - 2014-01-08

While I am working on my first video plugin, I tried this code from a blog but it gives Script failed error. How can I know the actual error? any way to debug? I am using Pycharm IDE:

Code:
import xbmc
import xbmcgui
import xbmcplugin
import xbmcaddon
import sys
import os

addon = xbmcaddon.Addon('plugin.video.france24.fr')
title = addon.getAddonInfo('name')
icon = addon.getAddonInfo('icon')
link = 'rtmp://stream2.france24.yacast.net:80/france24_live/fr playpath=f24_livefr app=france24_live/fr'

li = xbmcgui.ListItem(label=title, iconImage='DefaultVideo.png', thumbnailImage= 'DefaultVideo.png', path=link)
li.setInfo(type='Video', infoLabels={ "Title": title })
li.setProperty('IsPlayable', 'true')

xbmc.Player().play(item=link, listitem=li)



RE: Script Failed, don't know how to fetch actual error - volatil3 - 2014-01-08

Actually I found how to enable debugging so this question is useless. Sadly I can't delete it.


RE: Script Failed, don't know how to fetch actual error - sphere - 2014-01-09

Just for the records: If you get a "script failed" error the stack-trace is always printed to the xbmc.log file - no debug enabled needed.


RE: Script Failed, don't know how to fetch actual error - volatil3 - 2014-01-10

(2014-01-09, 23:01)sphere Wrote: Just for the records: If you get a "script failed" error the stack-trace is always printed to the xbmc.log file - no debug enabled needed.

Thanks Sphere for the tip!!


RE: Script Failed, don't know how to fetch actual error - KenV99 - 2014-01-15

Sorry to just latch on here, but I was looking for a way to do debugging for XBMC directly in pyCharm rather than using winpdb. If this is possible, could someone help me by providing some instructions for doing so? Thanks!