XBMC Community Forum
[RELEASE] Launcher - application launcher plugin for Linux, Mac, Windows, and Xbox - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-ons Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Program Add-ons (/forumdisplay.php?fid=151)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] Launcher - application launcher plugin for Linux, Mac, Windows, and Xbox (/showthread.php?tid=35739)



- lestat1977uk - 2009-04-21 19:19

i'm going to try tiny xp, will let you know how i get on Smile


- digitalhigh - 2009-04-21 19:24

lestat1977uk Wrote:i'm going to try tiny xp, will let you know how i get on Smile

Yeah, aside from the obvious benefit of "It's not Vista", TinyXP is stripped down to the bare essentials, meaning the fastest windows possible. No security center, no automatic updates, none of that fluff that they tried to cram into it to make it more user friendly to three-year-olds.

If you need more help, PM me so as not to threadjack any further.


- leo2 - 2009-04-21 19:58

thephantomlord Wrote:Here's a new one:

http://pastebin.com/d4f85f23

Plus here are a couple screenshots.. Since VNC is so slow to update it's screen I was able to capture the first error too..

thanks

simply setup a different folder for thumbnails in the plugin's settings. (make sure it's writable)


- leo2 - 2009-04-21 20:01

digitalhigh Wrote:1. Cool. Lemme know if you need somebody to test it out.

2. ?

3. Okay. I just thought it sounded like something that would work better from inside launcher, simply because it already has the emulator and the rompath stored...probably wouldn't be too hard to just grab the rompath from launcher's xml file...

2. I meant that I will try to implement automatic recursive scan of folders later. for now - you'll have to manually scan each game.


- thephantomlord - 2009-04-21 21:58

leo2 Wrote:simply setup a different folder for thumbnails in the plugin's settings. (make sure it's writable)

Thank you very much Leo that worked. Unfortunately it opened up a new problem. When it launches the new app (Mythfrontend) I have no sound in the app. If I launch it directly outside of XBMC I get sound. Is there any setting inside XBMC that might be putting a "Lock" on the sound card?


- zosky - 2009-04-22 08:21

hi yall. im having fullscreen issues too (in linux) Oo hope some1 can help

i followed this guide to the letter! to create an htpc in my living room

im not running WM, so toggle full screen ( / ) XBMC will go from full to 1/4 of the screen (ie windowed mode)

if XBMC is windowed, the EMU will launch in full-screen
if XBMC is full-screen, the screen goes black ... ...
( & XBMC continues to make key-press sounds, until i restart x ) Confused

i added xterm into launcher for some t-shooting
when XBMC is windowed, xterm is ontop of it
when XBMC is full-screen, xterm is behind it

running gens from xterm or xbmc-windowed works fine
why not full screen ?

rather than pointing launcher at my executables
can i point it to a scipt that would toggle xbmc's full screen
& runs the emu & returns XBMC to full-screen
what command would i use ? do i pass something to the http-api ?
or is there a better solution ?

im running XBMC 19538, built from source
let me know if logs, hardware specks or anything else would be useful.

thanks
_____________________
UPDATE:
i did some digging today and found the api-command
http://xbmc/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=Action(199)
_____________________
UPDATE 2

WOW, if only everything was this easy Cool
  1. create launcherFS script
    [INDENT]curl "http://xbmc/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=Action(199)"
    $@
    curl "http://xbmc/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=Action(199)"
    [/INDENT]
  2. change <application>[emu exec]</application>
    to <application>[launcherFS]</application>
  3. change <args>[args]</args>
    to <args>[emu exec][args]<args>

its a pretty nasty "patch", if you will, but it gets the job done

I'd still like to know what is happening
and how to actually fix it


- leo2 - 2009-04-22 21:48

thephantomlord Wrote:Thank you very much Leo that worked. Unfortunately it opened up a new problem. When it launches the new app (Mythfrontend) I have no sound in the app. If I launch it directly outside of XBMC I get sound. Is there any setting inside XBMC that might be putting a "Lock" on the sound card?
can u you configure myth to output the sound using alsa? xbmc locks the oss output as long as it runs.


- lestat1977uk - 2009-04-23 04:44

I'm now using TinyXP and having much more luck with launcher, cheers to Digihigh for his help.

Just one thin though leo, all the emulators i add all say LAuncher and i can't change their name, is this a bug?


- speed32219 - 2009-04-23 05:16

I'm so close. After trying Launcher a few different times (Have all of the releases) and failing, I decided to re-install the latest XBMC build from scratch. I now have launcher kinda working at least it is telling me that it has successfully created a launcher. I am trying to get firefox working, but I need a little more help.

I installed Ubuntu Mini with metacity. Will firefox launch from within XBMC
using metacity? When I type firefox from the CLI it tells me that there is no display. I've tried DISPLAY=":0.0" firefox but still get an error. Of course if I type startx XBMC launches since I have it set up to do so. Is there another way? Like can I add command line arguments when I am setting up a launcher program.

When I execute the launcher program from within xbmc, firefox (below) it just opens a window that displays "Launcher and Cancel" for a brief moment.

Any info is greatly appreciated.

firefox.sh
#!/bin/bash
metacity &
firefox
killall -9 metacity


- zosky - 2009-04-23 15:17

speed32219 Wrote:When I execute the launcher program from within xbmc, firefox (below) it just opens a window that displays "Launcher and Cancel" for a brief moment. Any info is greatly appreciated.

i suggest adding xterm as a launcher, so you can get a console inside X
i couldnt figure out how to launch apps from CLI otherwise

also, check out my post above. it looks like XBMC is "always on-top" & we need to toggle full-screen before launching apps. (you'll need to turn on the HTTP-API for the CURL lines to work)


- thephantomlord - 2009-04-23 21:21

leo2 Wrote:can u you configure myth to output the sound using alsa? xbmc locks the oss output as long as it runs.

thanks Leo

unfortunately for me Myth only outputs sound (on my system anyway) when it's output device is set to /dev/dsp none of the ALSA options produce sound. My current idea is to write a script that the Launcher calls that terminates XBMC, launches MythFrontend waits for it to terminate then relaunches XBMC. I'm not actually sure this will work either though as terminating XBMC might also terminate the script itself.


- leo2 - 2009-04-23 22:43

I've used myth launched from xbmc without any problems.
You must have a way to configure it to use alsa.
try googling "myth alsa"...


- lestat1977uk - 2009-04-26 18:55

Finalyy working, thx leo

only thing is all EMulators are titled Launcher an dnot N64 etc

Rename does nothing?


- masterosok - 2009-04-27 18:56

lestat1977uk Wrote:Finalyy working, thx leo

only thing is all EMulators are titled Launcher an dnot N64 etc

Rename does nothing?

I have the same issue. I tried using the rename feature but it still shows up as Launcher instead of the name I put in.


- zosky - 2009-04-28 06:26

masterosok Wrote:I have the same issue. I tried using the rename feature but it still shows up as Launcher instead of the name I put in.

leo there must have been a change to the way XBMC handles this on screen...

im using 2 systems
> build 18324 shows n64 / snes / xterm
> build 19538 shows launcher / launcher / xterm

im not overly concerned about this
'cause all my launchers are in sources.xml
( where i can set a different name and icon )
and i can still call each 1 with plugin://programs/Launcher/?[name]