XBMC Community Forum
[RELEASE] Launcher - application launcher plugin for Linux, Mac, Windows, and Xbox - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-ons Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Program Add-ons (/forumdisplay.php?fid=151)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] Launcher - application launcher plugin for Linux, Mac, Windows, and Xbox (/showthread.php?tid=35739)



- Robert de Clair - 2010-11-19 22:11

angelscry

i wrote a bat file in main folder of winuae

content
winuae.exe -f "Lotus III The Ultimate Challenge.uae" -statefile="Savestates\Lotus III The Ultimate Challenge.uss"

in config file are putted disc two of game. and save state is after changing disc screen
this is working commandline from this bat so config files are automatically searched at configurations folder. savestate files must be inputet with folder just as i wrote.

so im glad to separate thread with new better launcher.
Thank you.


- ali2k1 - 2010-12-04 22:53

Hey to all I've been using launcher for some time now mainly for pc games. I've had no problems even till now but how do I import my rom images with the roms. I've read through this thread and someone mentioned before importing roms the images have to be placed in the rom directory. I've named my images same as the rom and using png. Any ideas or help will be much appreciated. Thanks!!


- rausch101 - 2010-12-04 23:42

ali2k1 Wrote:Hey to all I've been using launcher for some time now mainly for pc games. I've had no problems even till now but how do I import my rom images with the roms. I've read through this thread and someone mentioned before importing roms the images have to be placed in the rom directory. I've named my images same as the rom and using png. Any ideas or help will be much appreciated. Thanks!!

Advanced Launcher

EDIT:
1. make the launcher
2. click menu on the launcher
3. "edit launcher"
4. the last two prompts are "select thumb" and "select fanart"


- ali2k1 - 2010-12-05 00:42

Bruv thanks so much! I'm having to import each rom manually is that right? Either way nice work and thanks!


Issue with PopUp StandAlone Browser - efecan74 - 2010-12-05 00:50

Hi;

I installed xbmc dharma rc2 and installed lanucher plugin and set for my firefox to open by my desired web based game portal inside the xmbc, but i couldnot force firefox to stay inside the xbmc and it pops as seperate window and push xmbc on to background. Please help me to keep firefox inside & control of xbmc.

Regards
EFCN


- rausch101 - 2010-12-05 01:09

ali2k1 Wrote:Bruv thanks so much! I'm having to import each rom manually is that right? Either way nice work and thanks!

Currently yeah you have to import images manually for each rom, but automatic add functionality will be added soon


reappear on secondary screen - mbolhuis - 2010-12-28 20:13

Hi,

I'm looking for a way to let XBMC reappear on the same (secondary) screen as it was before I launched a program (such as Kylo).

Now it reappears on the screen where XBMC is located in windows mode. It does reappear in fullscreen (or in my case fullscreen windows) on my second screen/TV (if I drag XBMC in window mode to that screen) but in the settings it shows as fullscreen on monitor #1. This means that if I don't change it back before I restart XBMC, XBMC will launch on the wrong screen.

I hope someone has an solution because this isn't very practical.

Grtz

Maarten Bolhuis

Edit (2010-12-29)

I Found the solution myself.
When I read this post I managed to make sure XBMC reopened at the same screen. I solved the problem by making sure that XBMC wasn't minimized. ( I meant that XBMC doesn't go to window mode before it gets minimized so it will reappear on the same screen (when using multiple monitors)

For anyone who is interested her is my solution:

1. Open launcher_plugin.py (located at the addons section of your XBMC folder in Application Data (App Data).
2. Remove:

Code:
xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")

from this part of the code:

Code:
#this minimizes xbmc some apps seems to need it
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")
                    xbmc.executebuiltin("%s(\\\"%s\\\" \\\"%s\\\")" % (cmd, launcher["application"], launcher["args"]))
                    #this brings xbmc back
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")
                elif (sys.platform.startswith('linux')):
                    #this minimizes xbmc some apps seems to need it
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")
                    os.system("%s %s" % (launcher["application"], launcher["args"]))
                    #this brings xbmc back
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")
                elif (sys.platform.startswith('darwin')):
                    #this minimizes xbmc some apps seems to need it
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")
                    os.system("\"%s\" %s" % (launcher["application"], launcher["args"]))
                    #this brings xbmc back
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")

I removed all 4 lines. I don't know why there are for and if you need to remove all 4. I did it anyway and it worked.

Note: according to this post and the notes in launcher_plugin.py some applications need XBMC to be minimized or they won't work


- ShadeBlack - 2011-01-09 16:24

hi there.

been using this lately for a few things...

any way to make a folder for single apps?

e.g.

Steam (folder name)
-left4dead
-portal

so that it appears in the same format as a rom collection would, rather than having each game on the main launcher menu?

thanks in advance.


- mbolhuis - 2011-01-09 17:51

ShadeBlack Wrote:hi there.

been using this lately for a few things...

any way to make a folder for single apps?

e.g.

Steam (folder name)
-left4dead
-portal

so that it appears in the same format as a rom collection would, rather than having each game on the main launcher menu?

thanks in advance.

Yes there is a way to do that: HOW-TO launch Windows Emulator Applications using the Launcher Addon

However, If you use a "Emulator" to launch games there is no way specify the wait state. With a Standalone (PC executable) you can specify if whether you want XBMC to stop using the CPU or not. when I used the "emulator" to launch games I noticed a performance drop in the games because XBMC was still using some of my CPU. When I started the same application(Game) but as a Standalone (PC executable) with the wait state set to true, everything was fine because the XBMC used 0% of my CPU.

So I created a Second launcher add-on specifically form my Games.
You need to copy the (advanced)Launcher add-on folder and change a few things. Than the same add-on appears twice in XBMC.

    Go to %appdata%\XBMC\addons.
  1. Copy the the launcher add-on folder and change the name. But keep the plugin.program.~ structure.
  2. In the new launcher folder open addon.py
    Code:
    # plugin constants
    __plugin__ = "Launcher"
    __author__ = "Angelscry"
    __url__ = "http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-advanced-launcher/"
    __svn_url__ = "http://xbmc-advanced-launcher.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/plugin.program.advanced.launcher/"
  3. Remove the ___url___ = line (to prevent automatic updates of the add-on an change everything back) And maybe
  4. Open addon.xml
    Code:
    <addon id="plugin.program.advanced.launcher" name="Advanced Launcher" version="0.9.1" provider-name="Angelscry">

    Change the addon id to the new folder name and change the name to the name you want to see in XBMC
  5. Open launcher_plugin.py (located in "add-on folder"/resources/lib)
    Code:
    # source path for launchers data
        PLUGIN_DATA_PATH = xbmc.translatePath( os.path.join( "special://profile/addon_data", "[u]plugin.program.advanced.launcher[/u]") )
    Change plugin.program.advanced.launcher to the new folder name.


If everything went all right you should see a new launcher in your add-on folder.

There is one drawback. You need to add each new game manually. If you use the "emulator" you can scan your folder to add your games automatically.

Hope this will work for you

grtz

Maarten Bolhuis

Edit:I see now that you use XBMC live os. The two solutions may not be usable for you. Sorry Sad


- zosky - 2011-01-09 19:06

@mbolhuis, how would having him switch to launcher-advanced get steam working Confused
_____________________
@ShadeBlack, in theory it is possible to setup steam as a console and each of its games as a rom, but like @mbolhuis said if you're on xbmc-live (linux) you'll have a few more hurdles to address (steam in linux)

  1. edit ~/.xbmc/userdata/addon_data/plugin.program.launcher/launchers.xml manually
    add new <launcher> section... eX:
    Code:
    <launcher>
           <name>steam</name>
           <application>c:\somewhere\steam.exe</application>
           <args>-applaunch</args>
           <rompath></rompath>
           <romext></romext>
           <thumb>c:/somewhere/steam.png</thumb>
           <wait>true</wait>
           <roms>
               <rom>
                    <name>left4dead</name>
                    <filename>240</filename>
                    <thumb>c:/somewhere/l4d.png</thumb>
               </rom>
               <rom>
                    <name>portal</name>
                    <filename>160</filename>
                    <thumb>c:/somewhere/portal.png</thumb>
               </rom>
           </roms>
    <launcher>


valve has a command line options page for more details (BTW: the <appIDs> i've used above -- like 160 for portal -- are *not* real. you'll need to figure out how to find those)


- TomPiXX - 2011-01-09 21:51

mbolhuis Wrote:Hi,

I'm looking for a way to let XBMC reappear on the same (secondary) screen as it was before I launched a program (such as Kylo).

Now it reappears on the screen where XBMC is located in windows mode. It does reappear in fullscreen (or in my case fullscreen windows) on my second screen/TV (if I drag XBMC in window mode to that screen) but in the settings it shows as fullscreen on monitor #1. This means that if I don't change it back before I restart XBMC, XBMC will launch on the wrong screen.

I hope someone has an solution because this isn't very practical.

Grtz

Maarten Bolhuis

Edit (2010-12-29)

I Found the solution myself.
When I read this post I managed to make sure XBMC reopened at the same screen. I solved the problem by making sure that XBMC wasn't minimized.

For anyone who is interested her is my solution:

1. Open launcher_plugin.py (located at the addons section of your XBMC folder in Application Data (App Data).
2. Remove:

Code:
xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")

from this part of the code:

Code:
#this minimizes xbmc some apps seems to need it
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")
                    xbmc.executebuiltin("%s(\\\"%s\\\" \\\"%s\\\")" % (cmd, launcher["application"], launcher["args"]))
                    #this brings xbmc back
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")
                elif (sys.platform.startswith('linux')):
                    #this minimizes xbmc some apps seems to need it
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")
                    os.system("%s %s" % (launcher["application"], launcher["args"]))
                    #this brings xbmc back
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")
                elif (sys.platform.startswith('darwin')):
                    #this minimizes xbmc some apps seems to need it
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")
                    os.system("\"%s\" %s" % (launcher["application"], launcher["args"]))
                    #this brings xbmc back
                    xbmc.executehttpapi("Action(199)")

I removed all 4 lines. I don't know why there are for and if you need to remove all 4. I did it anyway and it worked.

Note: according to this post and the notes in launcher_plugin.py some applications need XBMC to be minimized or they won't work


Hmm... doesn't work for me. Tried it with Advanced Launcher, but XBMC always minimize...


- mbolhuis - 2011-01-09 23:04

TomPiXX Wrote:Hmm... doesn't work for me. Tried it with Advanced Launcher, but XBMC always minimize...

I'm not saying that XBMC doesn't minimize. XBMC doesn't go to windowed mode before minimizing. If XBMC goes to windowed mode and back it will reset to your primary monitor. If it just minimized you don't have that problem.

I'm not quite sure why it is a problem for you that you launch something and XBMC moves to the background. This solution worked for me, but the only thing I was trying to achieve with this was: XBMC returning to the right screen (with the right resolution).

If you describe your situation maybe I can help maybe I can't. will see Big Grin

Note: I use this fix also with Advanced Launcher.

Grtz Maarten


- Simon Preston - 2011-01-10 00:37

I'm having issues getting Snes9x to work with Launcher/XBMC. It works once but after quitting and getting back to the XBMC, any other ROM will then cause a "Failed to Initialize currently selected display output!" error.
I've tried toggling the wait command and using Direct3D and the Directshow draw methods, but no dice.

Sorry if this has been covered elsewhere, I have tried searching before posting but drawing a blank.

Running Dharma V10.0 on Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.


- TomPiXX - 2011-01-10 02:10

mbolhuis Wrote:I'm not saying that XBMC doesn't minimize. XBMC doesn't go to windowed mode before minimizing. If XBMC goes to windowed mode and back it will reset to your primary monitor. If it just minimized you don't have that problem.

I'm not quite sure why it is a problem for you that you launch something and XBMC moves to the background. This solution worked for me, but the only thing I was trying to achieve with this was: XBMC returning to the right screen (with the right resolution).

If you describe your situation maybe I can help maybe I can't. will see Big Grin

Note: I use this fix also with Advanced Launcher.

Grtz Maarten


You're right, sorry, I missunderstood the minimizing-thing 'cause I've read it in the comments of the plugin.

What I want to do: I created a Shortcut for DVBViewer and it works like a charme BUT DVBViewer 4.5 has an issue with the window-focussing, so sometimes XBMC crashes if it minimizes while DVBViewer is running.

And a second thing: I don't want to see anything else as the XBMC - no desktop, no taskbar, nothing.
DVBViewer is set to "Always on top" so there's no problem if XBMC would stay in fullscreen.

Thanks & Greets
Tom


Wait state - mbolhuis - 2011-01-10 12:34

TomPiXX Wrote:You're right, sorry, I missunderstood the minimizing-thing 'cause I've read it in the comments of the plugin.

What I want to do: I created a Shortcut for DVBViewer and it works like a charme BUT DVBViewer 4.5 has an issue with the window-focussing, so sometimes XBMC crashes if it minimizes while DVBViewer is running.

And a second thing: I don't want to see anything else as the XBMC - no desktop, no taskbar, nothing.
DVBViewer is set to "Always on top" so there's no problem if XBMC would stay in fullscreen.

Thanks & Greets
Tom

Does this mean that you want to use DVBViewer and XBMC at the same time?
I'm not familiar with DVBViewer so it is hard to help you there. But if you want to use your (launched) Program and keep using XBMC you have to change the wait state of your launcher to False. [located in Edit launcher]

Hope this will help

Maarten