XBMC Community Forum
[LIVE] HOW-TO install XBMC Live on Acer Aspire Revo - The Complete Guide for Newbies - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Announcements, Info, and General Discussion (/forumdisplay.php?fid=85)
+--- Forum: Tips, tricks, and step by step guides (/forumdisplay.php?fid=110)
+--- Thread: [LIVE] HOW-TO install XBMC Live on Acer Aspire Revo - The Complete Guide for Newbies (/showthread.php?tid=53888)



Menu.lst - brokenapostle - 2009-11-18 03:50

Could anyone post their complete menu.lst file from an xbmclive install onto their aspire revo hdd? I'm dicking around with some dual boot stuff and cant access that file currently. Just to be clear I need the menu.lst file from the HDD.

Greatly appreciated.


- squid - 2009-11-20 17:43

calebdk Wrote:Just got my acer revo r3610 last week and have used a lot of time to try making it play without stutter. So maybe i need your help sometime ^^

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=49781

Any joy? I have an R3610 and I'm in the same boat... tried all sorts of versions of Ubuntu, nvidia drivers and xbmc.... still stutters/tears.

UPDATE: This solves it... http://www.revouser.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=33


- Resseh - 2009-11-20 17:48

apoligies if this is teh wrong place to ask. but ive just followed the guide and have my Revo with XBMC installed on an SD card and it seems to work.... apart from i dont know how to access my shared video folder which is on my windows 7 pc!

How do i go about setting up the shared areas correctly so that xbmc can access it?

edit : the aeon skin didnt seem to show up a password box, but the default skin did. I still cant access teh shares however. it only shows the name of my PC.


Remove hard disk? - Wcool - 2009-11-21 00:49

Hi,

Does anyone know how to remove the hard disk? I want to boot from a USB key and don't need the hard disk.

I know how to open the Revo but I don't see any obvious way to remove the disk? Should I unscrew the 6 small screws on the disk (can't believe that?)

Any pointers greatly appreciated.


- Qooop - 2009-11-21 12:42

Wcool Wrote:Hi,

Does anyone know how to remove the hard disk? I want to boot from a USB key and don't need the hard disk.

I know how to open the Revo but I don't see any obvious way to remove the disk? Should I unscrew the 6 small screws on the disk (can't believe that?)

Any pointers greatly appreciated.

You have to remove the motherboard, there are the four motherboard screws plus you have to remove three screws around the fan. The screws to remove the drive are underneath the MB.

Here is the service manual someone else posted.

Service Manual


- deadite66 - 2009-11-21 13:23

revouser forum has a thread on swapping out the drive.


- Wcool - 2009-11-21 15:05

Thanks for the replies


Acer R1600 Atom w/ XBMC and Firefox ??? Anyone? - tpg_sr - 2009-11-21 17:11

While I realize that installing XBMC only provides GRUB (and I've done this install and it works perfectly and am IN LOVE with XBMC now), I'd like to install a Linux distro on first, then layer XBMC on top of it so that I get exit XBMC and get on line ... I cannot seem to find anything that works ... any suggestions appreciated ... and I apologize if this is the wrong forum.

tpg

ps: I tried an XP install first, and it works, but then my IR remote doesn't work ... and I don't want to go and buy an old media center XP license.


- schneidz - 2009-11-21 23:32

^ this mite help
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=429429&postcount=5


Memory upgrade FAILURE: 128x8 vs. 128x64 - terp4life2001 - 2009-11-22 00:29

I bought an Acer Aspire Revo 1600 as well as an additional 1GB RAM.

I cannot get Linux to boot with the additional RAM although the BIOS recognizes the new memory. Also, Linux's MemTest throws a lot of errors with the new RAM installed.

The only thing I notice on the RAM is that the original RAM is 128x8 and the new stick is 128x64.

The new RAM is: Crucial 2GB (2 x 1GB) 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Laptop Memory Model CT2KIT12864AC800 - Retail

Here is a link to the RAM I purchased. Can anyone suggest what I might be doing wrong? Might the RAM be bad?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148161


- Qooop - 2009-11-22 15:23

tpg_sr Wrote:While I realize that installing XBMC only provides GRUB (and I've done this install and it works perfectly and am IN LOVE with XBMC now), I'd like to install a Linux distro on first, then layer XBMC on top of it so that I get exit XBMC and get on line ... I cannot seem to find anything that works ... any suggestions appreciated ... and I apologize if this is the wrong forum.

tpg

ps: I tried an XP install first, and it works, but then my IR remote doesn't work ... and I don't want to go and buy an old media center XP license.

Not me. I love this set up so much with the Camelot Alpha -2 I am not touching a thing. At least until Alpha -3 is released. Otherwise it is hands-off. No more messing around with it.

I had XBMC on an XP machine and it was always having issues. This runs like a set top box so I am done.


Different problem - sideslope - 2009-11-22 17:46

Here is my experience:

XBMC installed great from USB stick. Follow the instructions exactly from the link above and it will work fine.

XBMC starts right up after reboot (I installed to Harddrive). Now, I have a friend in addition to the author of the above article and they are both running revo with stock memory of 1GB. I set the frame buffer to 256 in the bios.

When I run a standard def movie, it takes 10 times as long to load up as it did on my regular XBOX. This is much more powerful than my Xbox, but it is much slower.

When I run high def, it is jittery and won't play the sound (sound is find on SD).

If anyone has had this experience please let me know. After some troubleshooting, I currently believe that my revo is having a hardware issue internally somewhere. I am taking this one back today.


Working with different RAM - terp4life2001 - 2009-11-22 23:22

terp4life2001 Wrote:I bought an Acer Aspire Revo 1600 as well as an additional 1GB RAM.

I cannot get Linux to boot with the additional RAM although the BIOS recognizes the new memory. Also, Linux's MemTest throws a lot of errors with the new RAM installed.

The only thing I notice on the RAM is that the original RAM is 128x8 and the new stick is 128x64.

The new RAM is: Crucial 2GB (2 x 1GB) 200-Pin DDR2 SO-DIMM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Laptop Memory Model CT2KIT12864AC800 - Retail

Here is a link to the RAM I purchased. Can anyone suggest what I might be doing wrong? Might the RAM be bad?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148161

I just bought a different stick of RAM and the system works. The working RAM is-

Patriot PSD22G8002S (DDR 2GB PC6400 SODIM) Single Module Speed 800M

So, I don't know if the other RAM was bad or if there was some subtle difference that I'm not understanding, but I was able to upgrade the Acer Aspire Revo with the stick shown above.

Thanks, //Rob


- calebdk - 2009-11-23 10:17

squid Wrote:Any joy? I have an R3610 and I'm in the same boat... tried all sorts of versions of Ubuntu, nvidia drivers and xbmc.... still stutters/tears.

UPDATE: This solves it... http://www.revouser.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=33

Well i was trying to get xbmc 9.11 alpha 2 to work but no matter what i couldn't make it run smooth. It runs smooth for 99% of the time but sometimes in a movie it would start to stutter or do a frame drop (even if xbmc "o" menu doesn't log it).

Right now i'am running with xbmc 9.04 and 1080p movies runs alot better but avi, iso files seems to use more gpu/cpu (99% vq, cpu0 54%).

So iam hoping for 9.11 stable release will fix these problems ^^

What commands in that URL fixed your problems? Because setting Hsync and Vsync to 120 sounds kinda stupid. Iam running with DynamicTwinView, Noflip, and "FlatPanelProperties" "Scaling = Native" only.


Video Library - samc12345 - 2009-11-24 10:29

Hello guys, I'm new to this whole xbmc community. Just got my new acer revo today and installed xbmc live straight to my my hd. Everything went smooth, got the whole shabang working. Being new to this I can seem to find any info on how to scan my movies from a seperate hd. Can some one point me to the right place where I can find some info on this. I have a seperate 1 tb hd with all my movies and I would like to set up the library mode. Thanks any help would be greatly appreciated.