Kodi Community Forum
[LIVE] HOW-TO install XBMC Live on Acer Aspire Revo - The Complete Guide for Newbies - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Tips, tricks, and step by step guides (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=110)
+--- Thread: [LIVE] HOW-TO install XBMC Live on Acer Aspire Revo - The Complete Guide for Newbies (/showthread.php?tid=53888)



- schneidz - 2010-03-22

^ dd is probably your easiest method.
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-newbie-8/learn-the-dd-command-362506/

i do this on my usb harddrives that run various live-usb distros.
e.g.:
Code:
dd if=/dev/sda | bzip2 > sda.iso.bz2  # to backup the drive
bunzip2 -c sda.iso.bz2 | dd of=/dev/sda # to restore the drive
this duplicates the entire disk device (boot sector + all partitions).
if you want specific partitions then use the partition device node (e.g. /dev/sda1, /dev/sda2, ...)

the problem with this approach is that the harddrives should be the exact same size.
...
feel free to modify the above to create and distribute your changes so long as the devs dont have a problem with it.


- Mitch23 - 2010-03-23

@TheSiege

Quote:hdmi to the TV optical to the reciever. any ideas?

Make sure that your TV supports DTS and DTS-passthrough. Overwice connect the Revo directly with the receiver. Hardly a TV supports DTS.

Mitch


auto-resumes from sleep/suspend immediately? - postman_pat - 2010-03-24

When I tell my XMBC revo to sleep, it wakes up immediately.

Any idea what might be causing this? It does it even if I remove all USB devices.


- thatjoshguy - 2010-03-25

CloneZilla!! Will make a full disk image, and even create an ISO or thumb drive installer Smile. Also it's free. If I get some time I could probably get an image for you.


- Rusty McCrusty - 2010-03-28

Hi
I am fairly new to all this.
I have been running xbmc through my old xbox for awhile and I decided to go the acer revo route for HD. I have been able to install xbmc live with no problems and share with xbmc, the main problem I am having is I cannot connect to the internet. I have read all 49 pages of posts and can't find an answer. I know I need to check nework/interfaces file but when I nano it, it opens up as a new file. There are no settings in the file, I am not sure why this is happening.
I hope someone can help with this.
Thanks in advance
Rick


- schneidz - 2010-03-29

^ is this for wired or wireless internet ? these commands are to help us to know what your system thinks is installed (not necessarily to get you connected).
Code:
[b]lspci[/b] # will tell us the pci devices you have in your system.
[b]lsusb[/b] # will tell us the usb devices you have in your system.
[b]ifconfig[/b] # will tell us what network interface cards you have turned on in your system.
[b]ifconfig -a[/b] # will tell us all the network interface cards you have in your system.
[b]iwconfig[/b] # will tell us which of your network interface cards has wireless capability
now that we know that, this should get you connected:
Code:
[b]sudo iwlist [color=Red]device[/color] scan[/b] # this will use the device interface (that from the above command, we found out has wireless capability) and scan for wireless routers that are accessible.
[b]sudo iwconfig [color=Red]device[/color] essid "[color=Red]myssid[/color]"[/b] # assuming no security, use that device to connect to your router.
[b]sudo dhclient [/b]# will attempt to get ip-address, subnet mask, dns server information automatically from your router assuming dhcp is turned on on your router.

also, please post the contents of cat /etc/network/interfaces
and /etc/resolv.conf should contain your dns server.
depending on if ifconfig returns the name of your device, you mite need to turn it on by doing something like: sudo ifconfig device up
you can also run lsmod to see if the wireless driver module is plugged-in.


- Rusty McCrusty - 2010-03-29

Hi
It is for a wired connection

lspci:
Image

lsusb:
Image

ifconfig:
Image

ifconfig -a:
Image

iwconfig, iwlist device scan, iwconfig device essid and dhclient:
Image

Network Interfaces
Image

I hope this is enough info to get me sorted.
Thanks
Rick


- schneidz - 2010-03-29

according to your ifconfig output, your eth0 ethernet card is active and has an ip address.
please post the results of cat /etc/resolv.conf
and also, can you try
Code:
ping -c 5 10.1.1.1 # this is your router/gateway
ping -c 5 205.251.128.242
ping -c5 www.something.com



- Rusty McCrusty - 2010-03-29

nameserver 10.1.1.1

PING 10.1.1.1 (10.1.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data
64 bytes from 10.1.1.1 icmp_seq=1 ttl=255 time=0.681 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.1.1 icmp_seq=2 ttl=255 time=0.640 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.1.1 icmp_seq=3 ttl=255 time=0.627 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.1.1 icmp_seq=4 ttl=255 time=0.613 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.1.1 icmp_seq=5 ttl=255 time=0.633 ms

---10.1.1.1 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4000ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.613/0.638/0.681/0.039 ms


PING 205.251.128.242 (205.251.128.242) 56(84) bytes of data
64 bytes from 205.251.128.242: icmp_seq=1 ttl=50 time=243 ms
64 bytes from 205.251.128.242: icmp_seq=2 ttl=50 time=243 ms
64 bytes from 205.251.128.242: icmp_seq=3 ttl=50 time=243 ms
64 bytes from 205.251.128.242: icmp_seq=4 ttl=50 time=243 ms
64 bytes from 205.251.128.242: icmp_seq=5 ttl=50 time=243 ms

--- 205.251.128.242 ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 3999ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 243.125/243.588/243.924/0.423 ms


PING http://www.l.google.com (66.102.11.147) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from http://www.google.cm (66.102.11.147): icmp_seq=1 ttl=56 time =33.7 ms
64 bytes from http://www.google.cm (66.102.11.147): icmp_seq=2 ttl=56 time =31.9 ms
64 bytes from http://www.google.cm (66.102.11.147): icmp_seq=3 ttl=56 time =33.8 ms
64 bytes from http://www.google.cm (66.102.11.147): icmp_seq=4 ttl=56 time =33.3 ms
64 bytes from http://www.google.cm (66.102.11.147): icmp_seq=5 ttl=56 time =33.0 ms

---www.l.google.com ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4006ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev/31.931/33.177/33.803/0.717 ms


- schneidz - 2010-03-29

^ according to this you are able to access the internet and your nameserver is properly doing dns.

are you still having problems ?


- Rusty McCrusty - 2010-03-30

yes still no internet
it doesn't seem to connect for scraping
I can't ftp to the revo either, it has got me stumped
Do I need to change it to a static ip?
Cheers
Rick


- Tsuris - 2010-03-30

If you have live you can't ftp it, you have to sftp (WinSCP is free and 100% works Smile ). As for scraping I would try to get net working first, on your home screen, do you have 1) temperature (confluence shows it all the time unless you turn it off) or 2) Rss feeds, if you have either you most definitely have internet.
Also, if you have confluence, you can click right on the "system" option, hit "System Info" then choose "Network". This gives Link/IP/Internet status.


- Rusty McCrusty - 2010-03-30

will try the sftp
The right click does not seem to work for me on system
no rss feeds and weather not working either

Cheers
Rick


- Tsuris - 2010-03-30

When I say right click, I mean push the right arrow (remote or keyboard) not a mouse click. If you are on confluence try that.


- Rusty McCrusty - 2010-03-31

link: connected
MAC address: keeps changing
IP address:10.1.1.7
Subnetmask:255.0.0.0
Gateway:10.1.1.1
Primary DNS:10.1.1.1
Secondary DNS:
Internet: Connected, but no DNS is available