XBMC Community Forum
[LIVE] HOW-TO install XBMC Live on Acer Aspire Revo - The Complete Guide for Newbies - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Announcements, Info, and General Discussion (/forumdisplay.php?fid=85)
+--- Forum: Tips, tricks, and step by step guides (/forumdisplay.php?fid=110)
+--- Thread: [LIVE] HOW-TO install XBMC Live on Acer Aspire Revo - The Complete Guide for Newbies (/showthread.php?tid=53888)



- schneidz - 2010-05-14 15:12

fekdep Wrote:I'm totally new to this. I had XBMC on my XBOX years ago.
I've just read 57 pages of how-to and I'm a bit lost.

1) Thanks everyone for contributing for this thread. I'm almost running.
2) Video is choppy. Will more RAM fix this or is it a fools errand?
3) Wifi - I can't select it. I have 0 idea how to install drivers.
4) Audio - hdmi works great as per instructions. What if I take my revo elsewhere and they don't have HDMI, how do I set it to the audio jack again, or will it just know?

3) you dont give any information; heres a start:
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=513579&postcount=486

hit ctrl-alt-f2 to get to a virtual terminal.
i think i needed to get the RT3090_LinuxSTA_V2.3.1.4_20100222 driver from the ralink website for it to work.


- conchamp - 2010-05-15 01:22

sygyzy_nbr Wrote:Can you give more instructions on how to create the dual boot Windows 7/XBMC? The Lifehacker link you gave has nothing to do with dual booting. I've read it cover to cover.

Hello,
Please see this link. http://www.mini-itx.com/projects/xbmc-ion/module/4

During step 8 of the guide shown in the link, please choose "Guided - Resize...", that way it keeps your existing windows installation in a separate partition and will install XBMC in a separate partition. The magic is done by installation of a boot up manager called "GRUB". you can do all kinds of things after GRUB has installed. (such as customizing the options in boot up menu, default choice and default time out period etc.)

I hope this is helpful.


- TheDuffMan - 2010-05-17 15:41

fekdep Wrote:I'm totally new to this. I had XBMC on my XBOX years ago.
I've just read 57 pages of how-to and I'm a bit lost.

1) Thanks everyone for contributing for this thread. I'm almost running.
2) Video is choppy. Will more RAM fix this or is it a fools errand?
3) Wifi - I can't select it. I have 0 idea how to install drivers.
4) Audio - hdmi works great as per instructions. What if I take my revo elsewhere and they don't have HDMI, how do I set it to the audio jack again, or will it just know?

2) Did you set video output to VDPAU under settings? What kind of file is choppy? More RAM shouldn't be needed.

3) There's no interface for Wifi. You need to set it up through the command line. Try this guide which I also used: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=571188.

4) I think you to tell XBMC to use a different playback device. Maybe something like customhw:0,0 in the output audio section. But this is untested.


- Walldo - 2010-05-17 21:22

Got my ACER 1600 box today. I ran into a few issues while installing, so I thought i'd share my fixes.

1) I did not have a "Disable REVOBOOT" option in my BIOS settings, but that doesn't appear to be an issue.

2) I tried using a 9.11 install of XBMC (I thought I had read the nvidia drivers were included in 9.11) but when I tried to boot to the USB drive, it would just take me to an Ubuntu kernel. I used the 9.04 install in the first post and it worked fine.

3) Even with 9.04, I was getting an "this is not a bootable disk." To fix this, go into the startup configuration menu, and change USB Emulation to "HDD".

Hope this helps someone!


- justdoit - 2010-05-17 21:53

Walldo Wrote:Got my ACER 1600 box today. I ran into a few issues while installing, so I thought i'd share my fixes.

1) I did not have a "Disable REVOBOOT" option in my BIOS settings, but that doesn't appear to be an issue.

2) I tried using a 9.11 install of XBMC (I thought I had read the nvidia drivers were included in 9.11) but when I tried to boot to the USB drive, it would just take me to an Ubuntu kernel. I used the 9.04 install in the first post and it worked fine.

3) Even with 9.04, I was getting an "this is not a bootable disk." To fix this, go into the startup configuration menu, and change USB Emulation to "HDD".

Hope this helps someone!


Have you tried XBMCFreak live package insatllation? That worked much better for me than the base 9.11 release on my aspire revo 1600


- Kewk - 2010-05-18 23:22

Hey guys,

I'm having some crash/freeze/lockup issues with my Revo. I followed the instructions to the T on this post and it "seemed" everything was fine at first but I wasn't really using it all that often. Now it is consistently crashing but has no set time on when it crashes. I've posted about it here with details and logs but it seems the devs just want me to upgrade to the latest version of XBMC rather than even look to see if maybe it's an issue on my end. I was hoping some of you guys could take a look and see if this can be fixed without upgrading to the latest build.

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=74045


- Kabump - 2010-05-19 00:42

Hey everyone, first and foremost just want to toss out just how helpful this community has been in getting my XBMC box setup on a Revo 3610. I was able to get it set up and working perfectly with the exception of the built-in wireless. I just cannot seem to get this working. I spent about 2 hours getting it set up, and the last 4 days trying to get the built-in wireless working, googling and browsing these forums. FWIW. a wired connection works fine. Now am turning to posting to see if anyone has had luck. I have tried 4 or 5 different methods, the most recent being this link here: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=202834.

A few points:

1) I have installed the drivers for the RaLink RT3090, a "iwconfig" shows ra0.
2) wpa_supplicant is installed, though Im not sure if Ive set it up properly.
3) Ive done "wpa_passphrase" to get my PSK
2) "sudo iwlist ra0 scan" brings up the information for my router, so it can find it
3) "sudo dhclient ra0" just times out

Im sure there are other tings im forgetting, Im just a bit flustered at the moment so Im sure im missing some other obvious needed info. If anyone has anything to add, or needs some more information from me to diagnose just let me know. Im grateful for any insight anyone can provide. Thanks in advanced, and for all the help ive found in here already.


- Kewk - 2010-05-19 23:10

tissot Wrote:Here's some of my log files. I think I did it right. Can anyone determine what's wrong with my system?

http://pastesite.com/15147

http://pastesite.com/15145

http://pastesite.com/15146

Tissot, I'm not expert on XBMC but it looks to me like you are having some type of skin issue. Possibly not installed correctly. Are you using the default skin? If you are using the default skin try using a different skin. There should be a few to select from already included.


- schneidz - 2010-05-21 19:44

Kabump Wrote:Hey everyone, first and foremost just want to toss out just how helpful this community has been in getting my XBMC box setup on a Revo 3610. I was able to get it set up and working perfectly with the exception of the built-in wireless. I just cannot seem to get this working. I spent about 2 hours getting it set up, and the last 4 days trying to get the built-in wireless working, googling and browsing these forums. FWIW. a wired connection works fine. Now am turning to posting to see if anyone has had luck. I have tried 4 or 5 different methods, the most recent being this link here: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=202834.

A few points:

1) I have installed the drivers for the RaLink RT3090, a "iwconfig" shows ra0.
2) wpa_supplicant is installed, though Im not sure if Ive set it up properly.
3) Ive done "wpa_passphrase" to get my PSK
2) "sudo iwlist ra0 scan" brings up the information for my router, so it can find it
3) "sudo dhclient ra0" just times out

Im sure there are other tings im forgetting, Im just a bit flustered at the moment so Im sure im missing some other obvious needed info. If anyone has anything to add, or needs some more information from me to diagnose just let me know. Im grateful for any insight anyone can provide. Thanks in advanced, and for all the help ive found in here already.

see my post #571 above.
it will probably be easier to diagnose if you disable any security feature as a proof-of-concept that you can connect.


- Kabump - 2010-05-21 21:49

schneidz Wrote:see my post #571 above.
it will probably be easier to diagnose if you disable any security feature as a proof-of-concept that you can connect.

Any security features in particular you mean? I will post results for your linked post, keep in mind these ones will show eth0 up and running, when I have been actually attempting to do the wireless the ethernet cord has been unplugged, they were included here to show that wired is working properly. A forewarning that my linux experience is very minimal prior to this.

lspci (trimming to the relevant line, let me know if you need the whole file)
Code:
05:00.0 Network controller: RaLink RT3090 Wireless 802.11n 1T/1R PCIe

lsusb - only thing usb I use is an external hard drive, skipped this.

ifconfig - the same as ifconfig -a
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 90:fb:a6:47:0f:f0  
          inet addr:192.168.1.90  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::92fb:a6ff:fe47:ff0/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2433905 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1109923 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:3270777016 (3.2 GB)  TX bytes:75821767 (75.8 MB)
          Interrupt:23 Base address:0xe000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:4585 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4585 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:275172 (275.1 KB)  TX bytes:275172 (275.1 KB)

ra0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 70:1a:04:96:ef:c9  
          inet6 addr: fe80::721a:4ff:fe96:efc9/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:979682 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:307660 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:148918149 (148.9 MB)  TX bytes:10653300 (10.6 MB)
          Interrupt:19

iwconfig
Code:
ra0       Ralink STA  ESSID:"2WIRE819"  Nickname:"RT2860STA"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency=2.447 GHz  Access Point: 00:26:50:3B:75:51  
          Bit Rate=54 Mb/s  
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Link Quality=76/100  Signal level:-67 dBm  Noise level:-83 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

/etc/network/interfaces
Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# Ethernet
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

# Wireless Built-in
auto ra0
iface ra0 inet dhcp
wpa-driver wext
wpa-ssid 2WIRE819
wpa-ap-scan 1
wpa-proto WPA RSN
wpa-pairwise TKIP CCMP
wpa-group TKIP CCMP
wpa-key-mgmt WPA-PSK
wpa-password <wpa_passphrase result is here>

sudo iwlist ra0 scan
Code:
ra0       Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 00:26:50:3B:75:51
                    Protocol:802.11b/g
                    ESSID:"2WIRE819"
                    Mode:Managed
                    Frequency:2.447 GHz (Channel 8)
                    Quality:57/100  Signal level:-67 dBm  Noise level:-92 dBm
                    Encryption key:on
                    Bit Rates:54 Mb/s
                    IE: WPA Version 1
                        Group Cipher : TKIP
                        Pairwise Ciphers (1) : TKIP
                        Authentication Suites (1) : PSK

sudo dhclient ra0 eventually ends with a "No DHCPOFFERS received", although a sudo dhclient with the ethernet cable plugged in gets an offer for eth0.

Anyway, at this point im just about to give up. 2 hours to get it set up, and a week on this with no luck. I have a wired connection that works fine, Im just about ready to just use that till a how-to pops up here on getting the builtin wireless in the 3610 revo up and running.


- JBruckner - 2010-05-22 08:32

I have a weird problem...I have menu sounds and clicks, yet I don't have any music or video playing. When I try to play a song, it says "Failed to Initialize Audio Device." Trying to use analog out...


- schneidz - 2010-05-22 18:21

Kabump Wrote:Any security features in particular you mean? I will post results for your linked post, keep in mind these ones will show eth0 up and running, when I have been actually attempting to do the wireless the ethernet cord has been unplugged, they were included here to show that wired is working properly. A forewarning that my linux experience is very minimal prior to this.

lspci (trimming to the relevant line, let me know if you need the whole file)
Code:
05:00.0 Network controller: RaLink RT3090 Wireless 802.11n 1T/1R PCIe

lsusb - only thing usb I use is an external hard drive, skipped this.

ifconfig - the same as ifconfig -a
Code:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 90:fb:a6:47:0f:f0  
          inet addr:192.168.1.90  Bcast:192.168.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::92fb:a6ff:fe47:ff0/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:2433905 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1109923 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:3270777016 (3.2 GB)  TX bytes:75821767 (75.8 MB)
          Interrupt:23 Base address:0xe000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:4585 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4585 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:275172 (275.1 KB)  TX bytes:275172 (275.1 KB)

ra0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 70:1a:04:96:ef:c9  
          inet6 addr: fe80::721a:4ff:fe96:efc9/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:979682 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:307660 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:148918149 (148.9 MB)  TX bytes:10653300 (10.6 MB)
          Interrupt:19

iwconfig
Code:
ra0       Ralink STA  ESSID:"2WIRE819"  Nickname:"RT2860STA"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency=2.447 GHz  Access Point: 00:26:50:3B:75:51  
          Bit Rate=54 Mb/s  
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Link Quality=76/100  Signal level:-67 dBm  Noise level:-83 dBm
          Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
          Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0

/etc/network/interfaces
Code:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# Ethernet
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp

# Wireless Built-in
auto ra0
iface ra0 inet dhcp
wpa-driver wext
wpa-ssid 2WIRE819
wpa-ap-scan 1
wpa-proto WPA RSN
wpa-pairwise TKIP CCMP
wpa-group TKIP CCMP
wpa-key-mgmt WPA-PSK
wpa-password <wpa_passphrase result is here>

sudo iwlist ra0 scan
Code:
ra0       Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 00:26:50:3B:75:51
                    Protocol:802.11b/g
                    ESSID:"2WIRE819"
                    Mode:Managed
                    Frequency:2.447 GHz (Channel 8)
                    Quality:57/100  Signal level:-67 dBm  Noise level:-92 dBm
                    Encryption key:on
                    Bit Rates:54 Mb/s
                    IE: WPA Version 1
                        Group Cipher : TKIP
                        Pairwise Ciphers (1) : TKIP
                        Authentication Suites (1) : PSK

sudo dhclient ra0 eventually ends with a "No DHCPOFFERS received", although a sudo dhclient with the ethernet cable plugged in gets an offer for eth0.

Anyway, at this point im just about to give up. 2 hours to get it set up, and a week on this with no luck. I have a wired connection that works fine, Im just about ready to just use that till a how-to pops up here on getting the builtin wireless in the 3610 revo up and running.

the only line i see that you are missing is:
Code:
sudo iwconfig [color=red]device [/color]essid [color=red]"myssid"[/color]
but according to your /etc/network/interfaces it should come on automatically when it boots up (not sure what the command line would be using security).
your /etc/network/interfaces file has some security info in it (maybe one of the parameters is wrong).
-- not to sound condescending, but where it says <wpa_passphrase result is here> is there an actual value in there ?
if you disable the routers wep/wpa encrytion or any mac filtering security perhaps we would get closer ?


- Uuaww - 2010-05-27 01:05

Ok, read most of this topic and am not having much luck, hoping to get some help.
Background: Everything was good until booted up the revo, I have the usb drive with XBMC.

Problem #1: Boot to Revoboot doesn't exist in my Bios, is it hidden somewhere else?

Problem #2: I still boot XBMC from my Cruzer 4GB, when I choose to install XBMCLive, the next screen I get says

Starting up...
Loading, please wait...
mount: mounting ..... (lots of words)
mount: mounting ..... (lots of words)
mount: mounting ..... (lots of words)
mount: mounting ..... (lots of words)
Target filesystem doesn't have /sbin/init.
No init found. Try passing init= bootarg

Busybox......

What did I do wrong?


- Uuaww - 2010-05-27 01:28

just used this:
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=457555&postcount=7

and instead of the prompt above, i get a black screen with the blink white line in the top left...


- jseiser - 2010-05-29 04:29

I have a new acer revo with this install and everything works except I can not get hdmi audio to work. I set audio output to digital, audio output device to hdmi, passthrough audio device to hdmi and turned on downmix stereo. Any ideas would be great.
---

Code:
Linux XBMCLive 2.6.31-16-generic #53-Ubuntu SMP Tue Dec 8 04:01:29 UTC 2009 i686 GNU/Linux

Code:
tv@XBMCLive:~$ groups
tv adm dialout cdrom floppy sudo audio video plugdev games users fuse lpadmin sambashare admin

Code:
cat /proc//asound/version
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.20.

Code:
tv@XBMCLive:~$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 0: ALC662 rev1 Analog [ALC662 rev1 Analog]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: NVidia [HDA NVidia], device 3: NVIDIA HDMI [NVIDIA HDMI]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Code:
tv@XBMCLive:~$ aplay -L
default:CARD=NVidia
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    Front speakers
surround40:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidia, ALC662 rev1 Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
hdmi:CARD=NVidia,DEV=0
    HDA NVidtv@XBMCLive:~$ groups
tv adm dialout cdrom floppy sudo audio video plugdev games users fuse lpadmin sambashare admin
ia, NVIDIA HDMI
    HDMI Audio Output
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
tv@XBMCLive:~$

Code:
tv@XBMCLive:~$ cat /proc/driver/nvidia/version
NVRM version: NVIDIA UNIX x86 Kernel Module  190.53  Tue Dec  8 18:51:41 PST 2009
GCC version:  gcc version 4.4.1 (Ubuntu 4.4.1-4ubuntu8)
tv@XBMCLive:~$