Kodi Community Forum
[RELEASE] RecentlyAdded Script (RecentlyAdded.py) Recently Added for Skins / Skinners - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Skinning (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Skin helper addons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=300)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] RecentlyAdded Script (RecentlyAdded.py) Recently Added for Skins / Skinners (/showthread.php?tid=55907)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14


- Jaypeg - 2011-02-01

Malexx Wrote:another noob one.

I tried to get Genre to get listed in Recently Added.
I tried to put this line in the script
# set properties

  • self.WINDOW.setProperty( "LatestMovie.%d.Title" % ( count + 1, ), fields[ 2 ] )
  • self.WINDOW.setProperty( "LatestMovie.%d.Rating" % ( count + 1, ), fields[ 7 ] )
  • self.WINDOW.setProperty( "LatestMovie.%d.Year" % ( count + 1, ), fields[ 9 ] )
  • self.WINDOW.setProperty( "LatestMovie.%d.Plot" % ( count + 1, ), fields[ 4 ] )
  • self.WINDOW.setProperty( "LatestMovie.%d.RunningTime" % ( count + 1, ), fields[ 13 ] )
  • self.WINDOW.setProperty( "LatestMovie.%d.Genre" % ( count + 1, ), fields[ 16 ] )

of course it dont works.
Is this someway possible?

Do you get an script error or just no data? It should work. Be sure to use a python editor and not just notepad++ which sometimes has some trouble with indents/linebreaks for python code.

If you don't use one of the other properties you could just rename it and change the index on the fields array to 16.


- Malexx - 2011-02-01

hi,i get an script error about the linei put in,but i used notepad++ Wink
I try with an python editor.

Thanks for your answer!

Edit: It works with Python editor,thanks again.


- Malexx - 2011-02-02

Is it possible to pull the Logo for TV Shows from the script?
Sure it cant get pulled from Library,but maybe when working with path to Tv Show?


- Shinu - 2011-02-02

Shinu Wrote:is it possible to have the script run for playlists? example, if i were to make a playist with only HD Movies or a certain genre of TV Shows, can the script show me the latest videos added to the list?

anyone?


- eumel - 2011-02-04

fr500 Wrote:Hi

I'm using shade and I have a problem with recently added script. There are recently added items on the home screen but they won't play. I checked the logs and get a lot of these:

XBMC.RunScript(script.recentlyadded,albumid=3)

i get a problem with that.
always i click on one recent song/album the script load all songs from this album and play this songs, that's ok!
But at the same time recent albums shows other albums as before in the recentlyadded container.

EDIT: it looks like "Window.Property(LatestSong.#.Title)" 1-5 are empty after i start playing one song/album from the recentlyadded albums


- ronie - 2011-02-09

eumel Wrote:EDIT: it looks like "Window.Property(LatestSong.#.Title)" 1-5 are empty after i start playing one song/album from the recentlyadded albums

i got the same issue and it's a bug in the script.

a fixed version here:
RecentlyAdded.py

i would appreciate some of you testing it, before submitting it to the addon repo.


- mcborzu - 2011-02-09

@ppic or anyone

Is path available? more specifically I'd like to grab a recently added show's logo, is it possible?


- Hitcher - 2011-02-09

Not currently because the TV Show path is stored in a different part of the database to the episodes.


- eumel - 2011-02-10

ronie Wrote:i got the same issue and it's a bug in the script.

a fixed version here:
RecentlyAdded.py

i would appreciate some of you testing it, before submitting it to the addon repo.
many thanks ronie, i will test it.


- tboooe - 2011-02-12

bump...any ideas why the text is not showing up in the Aeon65 for recently added music? TV shows and Movies work fine.

tboooe Wrote:Hi there! I am using the AEON65 skin and for some reason the text for recently added music does not show up. I can scroll through the text box and the music artwork and fanart will change on my screen. Just the text is not showing. TV shows and movies work fine. Any ideas?



- ronie - 2011-02-12

tboooe Wrote:bump...any ideas why the text is not showing up in the Aeon65 for recently added music? TV shows and Movies work fine.

might be due to this change:
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=685758&postcount=98


- tboooe - 2011-02-12

ronie Wrote:might be due to this change:
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=685758&postcount=98

Thank you very much....excuse the ignorance but now what do I do? Do I need to modify some xml file in Aeon65?


- ronie - 2011-02-12

tboooe Wrote:Thank you very much....excuse the ignorance but now what do I do? Do I need to modify some xml file in Aeon65?

yup, ask for help in the Aeon65 thread.


- mots - 2011-02-13

Any chance of getting support for mysql dbs?


- amet - 2011-02-13

mots Wrote:Any chance of getting support for mysql dbs?

there is support for mysql db, it works just fine on my setup