XBMC Community Forum
[RELEASE] Grooveshark (Script) Music Addon - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-ons Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Music Add-ons (/forumdisplay.php?fid=148)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] Grooveshark (Script) Music Addon (/showthread.php?tid=74474)



- solver - 2011-02-01 23:37

dallasnights Wrote:One question how do I make it shuffle my songs on my playlist I dont see that option maybe its something for future

The script integrates with XBMC's native player so turn it on in the XBMC playlist and thou shalt have shuffle


- solver - 2011-02-01 23:41

Haxxfilif Wrote:For the second question, which log is of interest, where do I find it?

Turn on debugging in the script and upload the xbmc.log. I can't remember where it is on windows but you can find the location in the wiki


- solver - 2011-02-01 23:43

dallasnights Wrote:Suggestions
Under the menu that says, Play, Enqueue, add to playlist, etc can you add Playlist so that you can return to your playlists and choose another if you want, unless I am missing another way the only way I know is to back out and go back in

Thanks

Shouldn't be a problem although I'll probably add in the home menu instead


- Haxxfilif - 2011-02-02 00:27

solver Wrote:Turn on debugging in the script and upload the xbmc.log. I can't remember where it is on windows but you can find the location in the wiki

I guess that's what you want. If you miss something from the log file, feel free to ask me :-)

http://pastebin.com/er05PLHS

Thanks!


- solver - 2011-02-02 13:50

Haxxfilif Wrote:I guess that's what you want. If you miss something from the log file, feel free to ask me :-)

http://pastebin.com/er05PLHS

Thanks!

Could you upload the entire log? I can't see what player core you are using.


- dallasnights - 2011-02-02 16:56

Day 2 everything works great
Suggestion, Alphabetize if possible or have an option to do so of the playlists

Thank you!


- Muuh - 2011-02-02 22:02

Hi,

i still had the problem from http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=700194&postcount=377 with the new build on my AppleTV 2 (from 2010).

I got this screen, with this log. The error lines were added, when i pressed a button on the remote.

Fix:
I edited file /private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons/script.audio.grooveshark/resources/settings.xml and re-added the commented lines.


- solver - 2011-02-02 22:17

Muuh Wrote:Hi,

i'm still having the problem from http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=700194&postcount=377 with the new build.

I have an AppleTV 2 (from 2010), i only get this screen, with this log. The error lines were added, when i pressed a button on the remote.

What's wrong here?

Looks like your build of XBMC is using external python. There's probably some compatibility problems which I'm not aware of. I'm sorry to say, but for now you wont be able to use grooveshark until I start testing on external python.


- solver - 2011-02-02 22:25

Muuh Wrote:Update: I edited file /private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons/script.audio.grooveshark/resources/settings.xml and re-added the commented lines. Seems to be fixed now.

Really Confused I guess it could be a conflict between the stored settings file and the one in the new script. It should just ignore settings that aren't used. I'll have a look at it and see if it's my questionable python skills or a bug in XBMC. Thanks for the heads up.


- Muuh - 2011-02-02 23:47

Thanks for the script! Working fine!

Just one more question: How to change the background color of a selected item in the (side) menu? I can barely see which menu item is currently selected.

I tried editing ./resources/skins/DefaultSkin/720p/grooveshark.xml on <selectedcolor>FF000000... but couldn't find the right spot.


- rbrohman - 2011-02-05 02:58

thanks solver - working great again for me!

thanks too to denhams for the replacement plugin while the API issues were getting worked out.


- mnapiers - 2011-02-05 22:11

Haxxfilif Wrote:2. I can't log in, it saids "Wrong username/Password" but I'm 200% sure it's the right credentials. I have try to change my password but it didn't solve it.
I can log in using the desktop client for Grooveshark and on the web client.

Thanks in advance
//Niklas

I'm having the same issue Haxxfilif had with the add-on (originally with Denham's temporary plug-in and now the 3.2 beta script) where it returns "Wrong username/password" when trying to access my favorites or my playlists. I'm sure the credentials are correct (verified in \userdata\addon_data\script.audio.grooveshark\settings.xml).

Other functions within the script work, such as searching, adding to the queue, etc. I posted the log:

http://pastebin.com/jrz7erBP

By the way, love the humor in line 92

Thanks


- rbrohman - 2011-02-08 16:47

I'm having trouble with 1 playlist. The track order is correct when I access GS in a browser, but when I pull it up in the GS script in XBMC, the tracks are out of sequence. I've deleted and recreated this playlist a couple of times, but haven't been able to resolve. I haven't noticed this on any other playlists, though I haven't verified all of them.

here's the playlist: http://listen.grooveshark.com/playlist/London+Symphony+Orchestra+Swan+Lake/43351254?src=5

In xbmc, it comes up 1, 2, 11,12....

Thanks


- l0th - 2011-02-08 17:22

Muuh Wrote:Hi,

i still had the problem from http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=700194&postcount=377 with the new build on my AppleTV 2 (from 2010).

I got this screen, with this log. The error lines were added, when i pressed a button on the remote.

Fix:
I edited file /private/var/mobile/Library/Preferences/XBMC/addons/script.audio.grooveshark/resources/settings.xml and re-added the commented lines.

I'm having the same problem (getting the same blank grooveshark environment and cannot get back to xbmc main menu). Can you explain a little more what you mean by re-adding the commented lines? btw, I'm not on ATV, Win 7 + Dharma here


- dallasnights - 2011-02-08 18:39

just checking is there any new builds ready for us to beta

Let us know and thanks for the great work!