XBMC Community Forum
[WINDOWS] HOW-TO use a Logitech Harmony Remote with XBMC - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: XBMC General Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Windows support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=59)
+---- Thread: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use a Logitech Harmony Remote with XBMC (/showthread.php?tid=77519)



RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use a Logitech Harmony Remote with XBMC - chongwho - 2014-02-17 05:04

I'm having similar problems with my new i5 Haswell NUC.

The MCE Keyboard keys (C, M, I, esc, backspace etc) are not working at all.

But the MCE Remote buttons are working.

Any help would be much appreciated.


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use a Logitech Harmony Remote with XBMC - DavidHorton - 2014-03-05 07:16

Chongwho,

I've just got my new i5 NUC (running Fedora 20) working successfully with my Harmony 650.

These are the steps I needed. It took a little while to figure out exactly what combination would achieve the desired effect.
  • Enable the IR receiver in Fedora (http://intelnuc.blogspot.com.au/2014/01/getting-ir-receiver-work-with-haswell.html). ACPI issues cause it not to be enabled by default. Linux specific.
  • Configure keymap within XBMC to add additional key mappings (I have the Harmony set up as a MCE Keyboard and needed to add some additional key mappings as per post #2 here - http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=95063)
  • Set up Harmony remote as a Microsoft MCE Keyboard. I created an activity XBMC containing 2 devices, my TV and the Microsoft MCE Keyboard and then customised the remote buttons to correspond to the appropriate actions as per the mappings (from link in previous bullet).
You shouldn't need to use lirc.

The only issue I seem to have is that occasionally the remote sends multiple key presses for a single button press. I've set the repeat count to zero in the Harmony configuration but this doesn't seem to have got rid of it completely. I can live with that though.

If you also want to send other commands/key combinations not in the MCE Keyboard profile then you can add an additional device to the activity (e.g. in some threads people have wanted to use the Microsoft Media Centre SE profile as this allows sending of Win+X combinations) and then assign the appropriate command to the relevant button.

Hope this helps


RE: [WINDOWS] HOW-TO use a Logitech Harmony Remote with XBMC - heveys4 - 2014-03-07 22:25

Hi guys.

I have just setup my harmony 1000 and all the controls are working the way I want them to.

My big problem is every time i start the activity it starts xbmc then crashes and gives me error: Unable to create GUI, Exiting

once i hit enter i can then relaunch xbmc and everything works fine but everytime it starts its crashes. And only when using the activity to start it.

Im guessing its something todo with the impute setting for xbmc but iv seems to try everything and its only causes problems even locks up my computer some time.

any help would be great.

thanks soo much