Movies Must have Top 5 - Printable Version +- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv) +-- Forum: Discussions (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=222) +--- Forum: Off-Topic (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=113) +--- Thread: Movies Must have Top 5 (/showthread.php?tid=78428) |
Movies Must have Top 5 - BinaryMonkey - 2010-08-05 Must have top 5 movies for your media centre. 1. Batman 2. V for Vendetta 3. Matrix (Trilogy) 4. Repo Man 5. Zombie Strippers Post your personal Top 5 Movies you MUST movies. - Mr. Orange - 2010-08-05 Why only 5? I'm trying to get these by the end of the year - poofyhairguy - 2010-08-06 Here is a list I use as a starting point: http://www.boxofficemojo.com/alltime/world/?PHPSESSID=96b084c584e60a76b87a86c597e0fffb - avus m3 - 2010-08-06 BinaryMonkey Wrote:Must have top 5 movies for your media centre. Never heard of number 5...added to my netflix. Looks interesting - xbs08 - 2010-08-07 Batman? Which one? This one - Galefury - 2010-08-07 1. Gladiator (2000) 2. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) 3. Star Trek (all 11) 4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 5. Star Wars (all 6) Worthy mentions: That Night (1992) Fat Pizza (2003) Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999) Atonement (2007) The Legend of 1900 (1998) - buzz_kill - 2010-08-07 You should never limit lists, that being said here is a list of movies I think everyone should own or at least see. Imaginary Heros (one of my top 10) Live Freaky Die Freaky Satans Little Helper DIG! The Smashing Machine Children Underground Little Otik Ken Park (hard to find) Pumping Iron (old arnold-ferigno doc. everyone should see this) anything Peter Jackson directed (Meet the Feebles etc) Northfork Shaolin Soccer Kung Fu Hustle Happy Endings the Opposite of Sex Paradise Lost 1 & 2 Walmart: the Hight Cost of Low Price Enron: the Smartest Guys in the Room Grizzly Man Murder Ball When We Were Kings there are 7 installments in the director's series by Palm PicturesThe Work of Director Michel Gondry etc. they ar all worth seeing. Raising Victor Vargas Believer United States of Leland Thumbsucker the Chumb Scrubber Capturing the Freidmans High School Bootcamp Paper Clips Tarnation Stoked: the Rise and Fall of Gator Mean Creek My Own Private Idaho the Limey Dolls (80's horror) The Brothers Quay Collection Mysterious Skin (this is so fucked up that Im hesitant to recommend it...dont watch it with anyone you care about. seriously) the Girl Next Door Dead and Breakfast Blue Car The Gate (old horror) The Prophecy (fist one only) Waiting Thirteen the Rules of Attraction Igby goes Down Party Monster (doc & movie, tell me which you like better) Tadpole Roger Dodger the Son's Room Battle Royale Event Horizon Suspect Zero Brain Damage (frank hennenlotter) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind City of Lost Children Delicatessin Very long Engagement (same french director on all 3. very stylish) anything by Peter Greenaway.. Prospero's Books... the Cook the thief hiswife and her Lover track these dwn on VHS... the Manitou Night of the Creeps I have recently discovered a hidden gem it is called Riki-Oh: The Story of Riki okay, fuck thats all I can think of. - supertom44 - 2010-08-07 If you like Zombie strippers you should check out: Zombies! Zombies! Zombies! Lower budget but for me personally its the better of the two. - avus m3 - 2010-08-07 That Riki-Oh looks awesome. - mcborzu - 2010-08-08 Groundhog Day Wedding Crashers The Dark Night The Notebook Fletch Honorable mention Ghostbusters The Man with One Red Shoe - Tom Hanks mid 80's, very funny, surprised no one knows about it The Beach -Leo Dicapro 2000 Indiana Jone (1-3) Empire Strikes Back Fight Club - xbs08 - 2010-08-08 Goodfellas Back to the Future Se7en Prestige Nightmare Before Christmas - BinaryMonkey - 2010-08-09 xbs08 Wrote:Batman? Likes theres any other - mcborzu - 2010-08-09 @xbs08 By Prestige did you mean this? - xbs08 - 2010-08-09 mcborzu Wrote:@xbs08 Like there's any other :p - Stranger - 2010-08-09 mcborzu Wrote:The Beach -Leo Dicapro 2000 really? |