Kodi Community Forum
[RELEASE] MCERemote Addon - MCE Remote Control Plugin for XBMC on Windows - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Program Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=151)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] MCERemote Addon - MCE Remote Control Plugin for XBMC on Windows (/showthread.php?tid=81687)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19


- jhsrennie - 2010-11-26

kulprit Wrote:But has anyone got jumpsms working and what did you put into your keyboard.xml? Under what subsection?

Yes, it works just fine and always has. Are there some specific circumstances where it doesn't work for you?

I've just tested:

Code:
<keymap>
  <global>
    <keyboard>
      <two>JumpSMS2</two>
      <three>JumpSMS3</three>
      <four>JumpSMS4</four>
      <five>JumpSMS5</five>
      <six>JumpSMS6</six>
      <seven>JumpSMS7</seven>
      <eight>JumpSMS8</eight>
      <nine>JumpSMS9</nine>
    </keyboard>
  </global>
</keymap>

and it worked as expected.

JR


- kulprit - 2010-11-26

I never tried it in global jhsrennie. I thought this would stop it working when you type in a time stamp for a position in a movie. Will give it a go.


- jhsrennie - 2010-11-26

kulprit Wrote:I never tried it in global jhsrennie. I thought this would stop it working when you type in a time stamp for a position in a movie. Will give it a go.

I've just tried it, and it does stop you typing in a time.

You could either move the jumpsms mappings to whatever sections you want to use them, or you could add mappings for the number keys to the fullscreenvideo section e.g.

Code:
<keymap>
  <global>
    <keyboard>
      <two>JumpSMS2</two>
      <three>JumpSMS3</three>
      <four>JumpSMS4</four>
      <five>JumpSMS5</five>
      <six>JumpSMS6</six>
      <seven>backspace</seven>
      <eight>JumpSMS8</eight>
      <nine>JumpSMS9</nine>
    </keyboard>
  </global>
  <fullscreenvideo>
    <keyboard>
      <two>Number2</two>
      <three>Number3</three>
      <four>Number4</four>
      <five>Number5</five>
      <six>Number6</six>
      <seven>backspace</seven>
      <eight>Number8</eight>
      <nine>Number9</nine>
    </keyboard>
  </fullscreenvideo>
</keymap>

JR


- elitegamer360 - 2010-11-26

kulprit Wrote:I never tried it in global jhsrennie. I thought this would stop it working when you type in a time stamp for a position in a movie. Will give it a go.

after adding the jumpsms to <Global> and adding this to <VirtualKeyboard>

Code:
<VirtualKeyboard>
    <keyboard>
      <zero>Number0</zero>
      <one>Number1</one>
      <two>Number2</two>
      <three>Number3</three>
      <four>Number4</four>
      <five>Number5</five>
      <six>Number6</six>
      <seven>Number7</seven>
      <eight>Number8</eight>
      <nine>Number9</nine>
      <backspace>Backspace</backspace>
    </keyboard>
  </VirtualKeyboard>

will do the job, my Keyboad.xml had it ages ago. Big Grin

Cheers,
EG.


- jhsrennie - 2010-11-27

elitegamer360 Wrote:after adding the jumpsms to <Global> and adding this to <VirtualKeyboard>
etc

Hmmm, that doesn't work. If I set my userdata keymap to:

Code:
<keymap>
  <global>
    <keyboard>
      <two>JumpSMS2</two>
      <three>JumpSMS3</three>
      <four>JumpSMS4</four>
      <five>JumpSMS5</five>
      <six>JumpSMS6</six>
      <seven>backspace</seven>
      <eight>JumpSMS8</eight>
      <nine>JumpSMS9</nine>
    </keyboard>
  </global>
  <VirtualKeyboard>
    <keyboard>
      <zero>Number0</zero>
      <one>Number1</one>
      <two>Number2</two>
      <three>Number3</three>
      <four>Number4</four>
      <five>Number5</five>
      <six>Number6</six>
      <seven>Number7</seven>
      <eight>Number8</eight>
      <nine>Number9</nine>
      <backspace>Backspace</backspace>
    </keyboard>
  </VirtualKeyboard>
</keymap>

Then typing in a time doesn't work when playing a video.

JR


- elitegamer360 - 2010-11-27

jhsrennie Wrote:Hmmm, that doesn't work. If I set my userdata keymap to:

Code:
<keymap>
  <global>
    <keyboard>
      <two>JumpSMS2</two>
      <three>JumpSMS3</three>
      <four>JumpSMS4</four>
      <five>JumpSMS5</five>
      <six>JumpSMS6</six>
      <seven>backspace</seven>
      <eight>JumpSMS8</eight>
      <nine>JumpSMS9</nine>
    </keyboard>
  </global>
  <VirtualKeyboard>
    <keyboard>
      <zero>Number0</zero>
      <one>Number1</one>
      <two>Number2</two>
      <three>Number3</three>
      <four>Number4</four>
      <five>Number5</five>
      <six>Number6</six>
      <seven>Number7</seven>
      <eight>Number8</eight>
      <nine>Number9</nine>
      <backspace>Backspace</backspace>
    </keyboard>
  </VirtualKeyboard>
</keymap>

Then typing in a time doesn't work when playing a video.

JR

I thought I made a mistake but I did test it again, double checked my keyboard.xml and it works no issues lol. Weird!!

Download my keyboard.xml and try again Big Grin it should work Honest :-)

Cheers,
EG.


- jhsrennie - 2010-11-27

elitegamer360 Wrote:Download my keyboard.xml and try again Big Grin it should work Honest :-)

Your keymap.xml works because it includes:

Code:
<FullscreenVideo>
    <keyboard>
      etc
      <zero>Number0</zero>
      <one>Number1</one>
      <two>Number2</two>
      <three>Number3</three>
      <four>Number4</four>
      <five>Number5</five>
      <six>Number6</six>
      <seven>Number7</seven>
      <eight>Number8</eight>
      <nine>Number9</nine>
    </keyboard>
  </FullscreenVideo>

just like my example :-)

JR


- elitegamer360 - 2010-11-27

jhsrennie Wrote:Your keymap.xml works because it includes:

Code:
<FullscreenVideo>
    <keyboard>
      etc
      <zero>Number0</zero>
      <one>Number1</one>
      <two>Number2</two>
      <three>Number3</three>
      <four>Number4</four>
      <five>Number5</five>
      <six>Number6</six>
      <seven>Number7</seven>
      <eight>Number8</eight>
      <nine>Number9</nine>
    </keyboard>
  </FullscreenVideo>

just like my example :-)

JR

Ohhh, so sorry don't know how I missed that! I'm so embarrassed now :o

I need to go check my eyes!

Cheers,
EG.


- Buff - 2010-12-11

Hi, wondered if someone could help.

I have installed the MCERemote addon in Dharma beta 4, selected option 2 on the list "apply current settings" and then configured the DVD menu button to act as the keyboard button C

All are working well, except the green Windows button, which used to bring up Windows Media Center, now does nothing.

Could someone tell me the best way to get this working again?

In case needed, my remote is a Dell Microsoft remote.

Many thanks,


- elitegamer360 - 2010-12-11

Buff Wrote:Hi, wondered if someone could help.

I have installed the MCERemote addon in Dharma beta 4, selected option 2 on the list "apply current settings" and then configured the DVD menu button to act as the keyboard button C

All are working well, except the green Windows button, which used to bring up Windows Media Center, now does nothing.

Could someone tell me the best way to get this working again?

In case needed, my remote is a Dell Microsoft remote.

Many thanks,

What do you want it to do?

EDIT: i.e Start WMCE or XBMC!

cheers,
EG.


- Buff - 2010-12-11

Hi,

Start up (or switch to) WMCE

Cheers


- elitegamer360 - 2010-12-11

Buff Wrote:Hi,

Start up (or switch to) WMCE

Cheers

Not sure what you mean by start up! but if you want to launch WMCE, then in the MCERemote addon go to the Windows key select it and just type [win-alt-return] without the brackets and restart when done.

Cheers,
EG.


- jhsrennie - 2010-12-12

elitegamer360 Wrote:Not sure what you mean by start up! but if you want to launch WMCE, then in the MCERemote addon go to the Windows key select it and just type [win-alt-return] without the brackets and restart when done.

Cheers,
EG.

Or alternatively set the Windows button to "mce" (without the quotes). If the add-on finds a button set to mce it uses the drivers defaults instead of remapping the button.

In MCERemote, or at least in the current version (1.1.15), the default for the Windows button is mce, so it must have got changed somehow. As a last resort use the "Restore default MCERemote settings" option, though note that this will remove your changes.

JR


- loggio - 2010-12-14

Jhsrennie: I have a HP mce remote. The remote uses ehome drivers. Only, unlike most mce remotes, my remotes "play" and "pause" buttons are combined as one button. The button says >/II your mce remote plugin does not cater for this. All other buttons get mapped the way they should be... Only after installing your plugin after I push my play pause button mce launches.


I'm unsure what command it's sending by default. I can use the ShowKey app to see and I'll let you know... Maybe you could fix this?


- Buff - 2010-12-16

elitegamer360 Wrote:Not sure what you mean by start up! but if you want to launch WMCE, then in the MCERemote addon go to the Windows key select it and just type [win-alt-return] without the brackets and restart when done.

Cheers,
EG.

Thanks for your help last week - got round to doing this today and all worked great, thanks again