Kodi Community Forum
MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps (/showthread.php?tid=83304)



- _Mikie_ - 2011-06-09

DejaVu Wrote:Putting the wrong information and nothing, it does fail. If I put the correct information, the Login page just reloads again. I shall try redownloading it from his Repo

Redownloading it should fix it. There was an issue with the session being started but this should be fixed now. Make sure you logout and it redirects to login page before you close browser.

DejaVu Wrote:The varialbe '$authsecured' in auth.php is defined in the config.php. I thought it have been changed to '$AUTH_ON'. I will try and redownload it.

Use the new config and all the variables are set correctly. I don't know if it works with the old config. Haven't tested it lately.


- CoinTos - 2011-06-09

Just switched over to the mediafrontpage/mediafrontpage master branch, notice the new config was missing the wUPS section. Here it is if wish to add it:
Code:
// UPS Section //
                              
//***********************************************************************************//
//       Uninterrupted Power Supplies support through APCUPSD and NUT hosts          //
//                                                                                   //
//       APCUPSD Example                                                             //
//       ===============                                                             //
//       $ups['UPS1'] = array("type" => "APC", "url" => "localhost:3551");           //
//                                                                                   //
//       NUT Example                                                                 //
//       ===========                                                                 //
//       $ups['UPS2'] = array("type" => "NUT", "url" => "upsname@localhost");        //
//***********************************************************************************//

          $ups;



- DejaVu - 2011-06-10

_Mikie_ Wrote:Okay got the layout sorted. Please could someone check it works

https://github.com/Mikie-Ghost/mediafrontpage

Just download and run. DON'T rename default-layout. It should rename it for you. Also check that once it says layout found and chmodded that it is actually chmodded correctly (remove some widgets and see if no errors occur.)

Thanks

Did this idea get scraped? I just downloaded it (forked and downloaded from your Repo) and tried to run it, but it gets stuck like this -

Image

My setup is XBMCLive with the PHP server running on it. The need for SUDO to run literally any commands on it. Does MFP inherit root permissions for chmod 'ing?

--EDIT--
Renamed it manually and I get this -
Image

--EDIT2--
FFS, it has not even got permission to delete firstrun.php! Grrr...
I think I must have CHMOD 'd the entire directory before as it was working last time.

This being a new install I thought I'd find out if it was user friendly, but appears I would still need to CHMOD the entire directory before first use anyway, unless a fix can be made where MFP automatically inherits root permission?

_Mikie_ Wrote:I don't know if it works with the old config. Haven't tested it lately.
It doesnt as there are some needed things added to the end of the config.php file. I found these by 'file comparing' them both. Smile

Going to update my Repo from yours and Skin the Servercheck and Login again (hopefully). Smile


- DejaVu - 2011-06-10

Been playing around again this evening.

Here a Video of what is on my Repo at the moment. Forked from Mikie's and improved upon a bit. Not fully functioning yet, it needs the Gugahoi touch I think.

Need to see if anything can be done to finish off the ServerCheck.php I edited...?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=42A_4RKQ6QE

https://github.com/DejaVu77/mediafrontpage


- LiLChris - 2011-06-10

Reinstalled windows to setup my RAID drives correctly going to try uniform server this time around, hopefully it works.

For the 4 PMs I got asking about the wallpaper here it is - http://4walled.org/src/c6/c6e1e40790110c211656ae1a5ad7f989.jpg
Didn't think it was that desired. :p

4walled has a good selection.


- SleepyP - 2011-06-10

Hey DejaVu, I don't think you can expect PHP to have the right to do chmod on a Linux box. Enabling that would take as much or more time than simply chmodding the directory after you download the files. In that instance the user in question is running a Linux server, so I think its pretty reasonable to expect they can do that. I was thinking we could throw in a shell script to do it, but they'd have to chmod that +x to make that useable! Seems like we can't simplify that portion of the install any more than it already is.

Today is basically my Friday, so I can get back on the horse in terms of testing and working on some stuff. Gugahoi, I need to get your help with adding an "offline mode" with clickable buttons to the XBMC Library widgets. It'll need to be done via AJAX, and I'm not too sure if I can just hack it together from the existing code. I have built all three of the networking functions we wanted for the "offline" page, just need to wrap them up in a usable way.

One oddity that I have noticed for a while now:
If you bring up the "Console" view in Firebug, you can see all the HTML requests going on in the current page. It shows "//home.houseofgeeks.org/mfp/widgets/wNowPlaying.php?ajax=w" being called over and over. I get that's used to refresh the state of the Now Playing widget.

The problem: This happens even you don't actually have Now Playing in your layout.

I don't know JavaScript very well so I haven't looked into it, but Firebug seems to indicate that ajax.js is causing this behavior. Any ideas?


- gugahoi - 2011-06-10

DejaVu Wrote:Been playing around again this evening.

Here a Video of what is on my Repo at the moment. Forked from Mikie's and improved upon a bit. Not fully functioning yet, it needs the Gugahoi touch I think.

Need to see if anything can be done to finish off the ServerCheck.php I edited...?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=42A_4RKQ6QE

https://github.com/DejaVu77/mediafrontpage

Looks real good! Will see if I can improve anything, and just do a pull request if that's the case. Otherwise I'd say we could put it into the Official.

SleepyP Wrote:Hey DejaVu, I don't think you can expect PHP to have the right to do chmod on a Linux box. Enabling that would take as much or more time than simply chmodding the directory after you download the files. In that instance the user in question is running a Linux server, so I think its pretty reasonable to expect they can do that. I was thinking we could throw in a shell script to do it, but they'd have to chmod that +x to make that useable! Seems like we can't simplify that portion of the install any more than it already is.

Ye, exactly. Chmod certainly doesn't work for me, unless I give XAMPP owner rights to the system or something and that is definitely more complicated and opens up more security vulnerabilities. So I guess it's ok to trust the end user to be able to chmod the MFP folder and stuff.

Quote:Today is basically my Friday, so I can get back on the horse in terms of testing and working on some stuff. Gugahoi, I need to get your help with adding an "offline mode" with clickable buttons to the XBMC Library widgets. It'll need to be done via AJAX, and I'm not too sure if I can just hack it together from the existing code. I have built all three of the networking functions we wanted for the "offline" page, just need to wrap them up in a usable way.

One oddity that I have noticed for a while now:
If you bring up the "Console" view in Firebug, you can see all the HTML requests going on in the current page. It shows "//home.houseofgeeks.org/mfp/widgets/wNowPlaying.php?ajax=w" being called over and over. I get that's used to refresh the state of the Now Playing widget.

The problem: This happens even you don't actually have Now Playing in your layout.

I don't know JavaScript very well so I haven't looked into it, but Firebug seems to indicate that ajax.js is causing this behavior. Any ideas?

I've also noticed that it throws some errors with firebug, but didn't know it does that even without the widget itself there. Maybe we can add a ticket for that in version 2.

I'm happy to help with the ajax calls. Is everything already up in your fork? I could just send a couple of pull requests implementing those if it is the case.


- Capt.Insano - 2011-06-10

I've been using the "Original" MediafrontPage for a good while now, but I never realised that there were so many different forks being worked on. Some of the newer forks look great, can't wait to check them out!!

I was wondering, is there a place to request Widgets?
Because I would love a rtorrent widget for my MediaFrontPage on my XBMC Box!

I am running rutorrent as a rtorrent web-frontend but it would be amazing to have rtorrent info right there on MediaFrontPage!!

Anyway, love the progress; keep up the good work all!

The Capt.


- _Mikie_ - 2011-06-10

Capt.Insano Wrote:I've been using the "Original" MediafrontPage for a good while now, but I never realised that there were so many different forks being worked on. Some of the newer forks look great, can't wait to check them out!!

I was wondering, is there a place to request Widgets?
Because I would love a rtorrent widget for my MediaFrontPage on my XBMC Box!

I am running rutorrent as a rtorrent web-frontend but it would be amazing to have rtorrent info right there on MediaFrontPage!!

Anyway, love the progress; keep up the good work all!

The Capt.

Hi there. Just be aware that some of the forks aren't 100% working as they are used to test new stuff out and then once its working it moved to the master. You can still try them out of coarse things might just break.


This is the place to request! So consider it requested. I'm sure if there is someone with some time on there hands they will consider creating one.


- gugahoi - 2011-06-10

Capt.Insano Wrote:I've been using the "Original" MediafrontPage for a good while now, but I never realised that there were so many different forks being worked on. Some of the newer forks look great, can't wait to check them out!!

I was wondering, is there a place to request Widgets?
Because I would love a rtorrent widget for my MediaFrontPage on my XBMC Box!

I am running rutorrent as a rtorrent web-frontend but it would be amazing to have rtorrent info right there on MediaFrontPage!!

Anyway, love the progress; keep up the good work all!

The Capt.

As Mikie said, unless you want to help develop I would stick to the official repo --> https://github.com/MediaFrontPage/mediafrontpage

Regarding requests, you can ask them here, or on http://mediafrontpage.lighthouseapp.com


- Capt.Insano - 2011-06-10

gugahoi Wrote:As Mikie said, unless you want to help develop I would stick to the official repo --> https://github.com/MediaFrontPage/mediafrontpage

Regarding requests, you can ask them here, or on http://mediafrontpage.lighthouseapp.com

Thanks folks,

I'll have a look at the forks but I might not put them on my server root as ye suggested!!

I will post the request on lighthouse also; I just feel that rtorrent is prob the best lightweight torrent client for linux servers we have at the moment!
(I'm waiting for utorrent to allow RSS set-up through webui!!)

Thanks again!
The Capt.


- DejaVu - 2011-06-10

gugahoi Wrote:Looks real good! Will see if I can improve anything, and just do a pull request if that's the case. Otherwise I'd say we could put it into the Official.

There is a specific note for you at the bottom of the servercheck.php page on my repo. I'd simply like to save the config.php file and redirect to MFP. Sounds easy, but I think the edits I made may not make it simple. Before I make a Pull request, might be an idea to look into that first.

If everything is successful, the default-config.php 'widget' appears ready to be edited.

https://github.com/DejaVu77/mediafrontpage/blob/master/servercheck.php

Quote://===============================================================
// I got to here then confused myself. This is where
// I am lost - The 'Save' button needs to POST and then redirect.
// The redirect() is also commented out below for now
// and firstrun deletion does not get reached yet.
//===============================================================

Basically, the script opens default-config.php - the idea would be to save it to config.php then redirect() and then 'firstrun.php'.

Make sense?

I may add the Login details today though. Will put the credit in the commits to Mikie for creating it.

I also think it's high time we delete the unused versions of the config file now and make the 'new' one, the official one on the Repo now that the Login depends on it. Smile


- gugahoi - 2011-06-10

DejaVu Wrote:There is a specific note for you at the bottom of the servercheck.php page on my repo. I'd simply like to save the config.php file and redirect to MFP. Sounds easy, but I think the edits I made may not make it simple. Before I make a Pull request, might be an idea to look into that first.

If everything is successful, the default-config.php 'widget' appears ready to be edited.

https://github.com/DejaVu77/mediafrontpage/blob/master/servercheck.php



Basically, the script opens default-config.php - the idea would be to save it to config.php then redirect() and then 'firstrun.php'.

Make sense?

I may add the Login details today though. Will put the credit in the commits to Mikie for creating it.

I also think it's high time we delete the unused versions of the config file now and make the 'new' one, the official one on the Repo now that the Login depends on it. Smile

Ok, I think I've got it. I've already made the pull request with everything but I'm not going to accept it just yet. Will wait for some feedback first. From my testing everything seems to be working but I could've easily overlooked something. Please check it out and let me know.

I'm not sure replacing the old config is wise just yet. Some people that use Reverse Proxies wouldn't be able to use it. I should put that in my top priorities but I don't really feel like messing with proxy pass and what not. I'm pretty happy with my setup even tho I've got to remember ports and stuff....


- DejaVu - 2011-06-10

--EDIT--
No I wont! Wink

How do I find the proposed changes without merging them?

I'm guessing from patch-1?

--EDIT--
Yep, I think everything is hunky dorie. Love the Press Button to edit business! Wink

1 slight bug and is totally my fault. The default-config.php is already set to

Code:
$AUTH_ON                = true;
     $AUTH_USERNAME          = 'DejaVu';
     $AUTH_PASS              = 'password';
.

Note to self.
Stop asking questions without trying to find a solution myself! :p


- DejaVu - 2011-06-11

Been working on something else - after the initial setup process.

From time to time, you might want to change the Config file or Layout.php (or any other file for that matter!)

This again is probably going to need the magic fingers of Gugahoi as the 'Config.php' & 'Layout.php' links are not working, 'Config' next to Logout does.

Would be cool if you could have a look and see a way to add the contents of each file as those links are clicked (please Smile), it's the same script that was used to servercheck.php.

This is a minor addition of a mfpedit.php file and the config link added next to logout in nav.php.

I reckon it's perfect...
Links can easily be added to other essential editable files too, they would just congregate along the line next to 'Layout.php'. It is a fixed DIV that scrolls as you do.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otwfbV6lA5c

What do you think?

It's on my Repo now.
https://github.com/DejaVu77/mediafrontpage

--EDIT--
Oh. One other thing I forgot to mention is an unintended feature, yet is a very cool feature. The Edit pages, just above the Save button is the Textarea's draggable part. You can stretch the 'Widget' to avoid word wrapping (or the end of lines). How cool is that! Smile

Only minor issue I found is that every time the config.php gets saved the 'MediaFrontPage Config' header still gets messed with. Sad