Kodi Community Forum
MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps (/showthread.php?tid=83304)



- CoinTos - 2011-07-31

DejaVu Wrote:Added it - working perfectly. Thanks for your hard work.

2 things though -
I've added the ability to download (not install) the Zip directly from the About page.
Can the Pushed At date be formated to remove the 'T' and the 'Z'?

Image
Image

You could str_replace to remove them and replace them with a space or character.

str_replace(array("T","Z"), " ", $timedatevar);


- Mar2zz - 2011-07-31

Is that Sickbeard cachefolder still working? Why is it outside the mediafrontpage-folder and not inside? If inside, MFP can create it itself and it would inherit all rights from it's parentfolder, which makes installation less difficult and MFP faster. I couldn't find the code responsible for this cache-option?

I found it in sickbeardposter.php. It should be in the root of mediafrontpage-directory. But it isn't working. (at least, it's not writing png or tbn files to that folder (I created a sbpcache in /var/www/sbpcache and one in /var/www/mediafrontpage/sbpcache, but both are not working.

Another question, why is issues at github disabled? Do we need to post 'm all here?


- steve1977 - 2011-07-31

steve1977 Wrote:Actually, headphones and subsonic still do not work in dejavu's repo for me. Widget and all others (including the config GUI) work well. Both work if I manually change the URL from "http://192.168.1.110/programs.php?p=HeadPhones" to "http://192.168.1.110/programs.php?p=headphones".

Don't want to push the request above, but want to share that this issue remains with the latest pull from github (dejavu).


PHP file browser - RaNaMaster - 2011-07-31

i was looking for a way to delete files from MFP and i found this http://neilang.com/entries/php-explore-your-server-through-a-php-file-browse/ movie that you dont want anymore or tv shows that you seen and dont care for just want to free up some hard drive space


- DejaVu - 2011-07-31

steve1977 Wrote:Don't want to push the request above, but want to share that this issue remains with the latest pull from github (dejavu).

I would love to solve this, but I cannot get Reverse Proxies working at all my end for some reason. I will try again though.


- gugahoi - 2011-08-01

Mar2zz Wrote:I found it in sickbeardposter.php. It should be in the root of mediafrontpage-directory. But it isn't working. (at least, it's not writing png or tbn files to that folder (I created a sbpcache in /var/www/sbpcache and one in /var/www/mediafrontpage/sbpcache, but both are not working.

Another question, why is issues at github disabled? Do we need to post 'm all here?

I've never used the cache and I don't understand the usefulness all that much if you have MFP and Sickbeard installed on the same computer (my case). Regarding Issues on github, we have a Bug Tracker page on http://mediafrontpage.lighthouseapp.com but there's not that many people commenting there. Maybe I'll enable GIT issues too?

DejaVu Wrote:I would love to solve this, but I cannot get Reverse Proxies working at all my end for some reason. I will try again though.

Deja, just use strtolower for the comparison. This way it will resolve some problems.

RaNaMaster Wrote:i was looking for a way to delete files from MFP and i found this http://neilang.com/entries/php-explore-your-server-through-a-php-file-browse/ movie that you dont want anymore or tv shows that you seen and dont care for just want to free up some hard drive space

I would like to develop a "file system manager" in MFP eventually but I reckon we've got our hands full right now. Why don't you open a feature request on Lighthouse? http://mediafrontpage.lighthouseapp.com


- DejaVu - 2011-08-01

I've been playing a lot with Reverse Proxies for the past couple of hours and have finally got somewhere. They load, but look screwed.

Image

Sab's the only one that works so far. Sad


- steve1977 - 2011-08-01

gugahoi Wrote:Deja, just use strtolower for the comparison. This way it will resolve some problems.

Also to clarify - widgets, xbmc, sickbeard and coachpotatoe all work with reverse proxies. The only ones not working in deja's repo are headphones and subsonic. And even those work when manually changing the URL from "http://URL/programs.php?p=SubSonic" to "http://URL/programs.php?p=subsonic"

Thanks in advance!


- steve1977 - 2011-08-01

DejaVu Wrote:I've been playing a lot with Reverse Proxies for the past couple of hours and have finally got somewhere. They load, but look screwed.

Image

Sab's the only one that works so far. Sad

I believe I had this before with SB and CP. To "fix" SB, you need to add /TV as path in the SB config.ini. For CP, it works in 99% of all cases and just sometimes shows screwed. Same for you?


- DejaVu - 2011-08-01

Lets pick the bones out of this. I cannot see how this could work.

Code:
<?php
    
if ($qs == 'SickBeard') {
              echo $sickbeardurl;
      }    elseif($qs == 'CouchPotato') {
              echo $cp_url;
      }    elseif($qs == 'SabNZBd') {
              echo $saburl;
      }elseif($qs == 'Transmission') {
         echo $transmission_web;
      }elseif($qs == 'uTorrent') {
         echo $utorrent_url;
      }elseif($qs == 'XBMC') {
             echo str_replace("vfs/","",$xbmcimgpath);
      }elseif($qs == 'HeadPhones') {
             echo $headphones_url;
      }elseif($qs == 'JDownloader') {
             echo $jd_weburl;
      }elseif($qs == 'SubSonic') {
             echo $subsonic_url;
} else {
             echo $qs;
}?>';

This is really straight forward IMO and I cannot see how programs.php?p=subsonic can give a valid response. The $qs would end up being SubSonic, printing the $subsonic_url variable from the config.php file - whether it be set to a reverse proxy or not? I'm melting my brain learning PHP. Sad


- DejaVu - 2011-08-01

steve1977 Wrote:I believe I had this before with SB and CP. To "fix" SB, you need to add /TV as path in the SB config.ini. For CP, it works in 99% of all cases and just sometimes shows screwed. Same for you?

Done that, get it looking like this everytime. CP does the same.


- steve1977 - 2011-08-01

DejaVu Wrote:Lets pick the bones out of this. I cannot see how this could work.

Code:
<?php
    
if ($qs == 'SickBeard') {
              echo $sickbeardurl;
      }    elseif($qs == 'CouchPotato') {
              echo $cp_url;
      }    elseif($qs == 'SabNZBd') {
              echo $saburl;
      }elseif($qs == 'Transmission') {
         echo $transmission_web;
      }elseif($qs == 'uTorrent') {
         echo $utorrent_url;
      }elseif($qs == 'XBMC') {
             echo str_replace("vfs/","",$xbmcimgpath);
      }elseif($qs == 'HeadPhones') {
             echo $headphones_url;
      }elseif($qs == 'JDownloader') {
             echo $jd_weburl;
      }elseif($qs == 'SubSonic') {
             echo $subsonic_url;
} else {
             echo $qs;
}?>';

This is really straight forward IMO and I cannot see how programs.php?p=subsonic can give a valid response. The $qs would end up being SubSonic, printing the $subsonic_url variable from the config.php file - whether it be set to a reverse proxy or not? I'm melting my brain learning PHP. Sad

I am a 100% it works and just tried it again. Just to make sure that we are talking about the same thing:

1) Config GUI - I have reverse-proxies enabled and in the subsonic field I wrote "subsonic" without the ""; in the SB field I wrote "TV" without the "", etc.
2) Config.ini - no manual edits
3) URL - the actual URL (not in any of the files); when manually changing what I shared in earlier post, it works


- DejaVu - 2011-08-01

steve1977 Wrote:I am a 100% it works and just tried it again. Just to make sure that we are talking about the same thing:

1) Config GUI - I have reverse-proxies enabled and in the subsonic field I wrote "subsonic" without the ""; in the SB field I wrote "TV" without the "", etc.
2) Config.ini - no manual edits
3) URL - the actual URL (not in any of the files); when manually changing what I shared in earlier post, it works

I see.
That would be because your Locations in your Conf file is set to /subsonic and /TV yes?

That is correct and that is what you should put in Reverse Proxy.
But what you are saying is the

programs.php?p=subsonic Works?
and
programs.php?p=SubSonic Doesn't?

This looks like a naming conflict to me. SubSonic in your case is loading via -

http://URL/programs.php?p=$qs

Effectively, it's loading http://URL/subsonic/ into the frame and bypassing the config.php (hence the echo'ing the $qs is there).

It should be loading
http://URL/programs.php?p=$subsonic_url

but is perhaps failing because of a minor error in the config.php file. Make sense?

If you type -
http://URL/programs.php?p=http://www.google.com

It should 'skin' google too.

EDIT:
Or maybe even a HUGE error, seeing as SubSonic's reverse proxy settings do not exist ATM! PMSL!


- steve1977 - 2011-08-01

DejaVu Wrote:Done that, get it looking like this everytime. CP does the same.

CP has a path setting somewhere as well. Unfortunately, I am not home now and cannot check in CP config.ini, but there is something as well.

I would start with CP. SB has a SB-related bug. Shouldn't impact in the end, but CP is definitely easier to get running.


- steve1977 - 2011-08-01

DejaVu Wrote:If you type -
http://URL/programs.php?p=http://www.google.com

It should 'skin' google too.

I didn't fully understand all of your post, but can confirm that I can "skin" google in the way that you are suggesting above.