Kodi Community Forum
MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps (/showthread.php?tid=83304)



- steve1977 - 2011-08-13

lunias Wrote:Thanks DejaVu! That fixed it up. Although I saw that this change is also needed:

In playAddDownload.jsp (Change top to parent)
Code:
<a href="javascript:noop()" onclick="parent.playlist.onPlay('${path}');">
    <img src="<spring:theme code="playImage"/>" alt="<fmt:message key="common.play"/>" title="<fmt:message key="common.play"/>"></a>

Terrific, thanks!!! Finally got full subsonic working with your additonal "fix".


- steve1977 - 2011-08-13

lunias Wrote:I have a problem now where SickBeard coming episodes are not being displayed in the coming episodes widget. SickBeard is working fine and this seems to only happen when accessing MFP from an external network.

The widget is just blank.

Any thoughts?

Edit: More info - curl_exec is being called with $url = http://myuser:mypass@myhost:8081/comingEpisodes/ but the html is not returned? I can access this url in my browser from outside my local network so it should be valid. Still confused...

The "comingepisodes" widget is not 100% working. It may take ages (i.e., anything between 10 sec to 10min) to show. The devs are aware of it and there is a "fix" in the works.


- lunias - 2011-08-13

I dug up this:

http://mediafrontpage.lighthouseapp.com/projects/76089/tickets/29-coming-episodes-not-shown

Buuuut after messing with config.php and hardcoding my addresses / changing my sickbeard config.ini to use the server's LAN IP as opposed to 0.0.0.0 I still haven't had any luck with coming episodes externally.

It seems to me that cURL is broken? I dunno. It works internally with a LAN IP, but not with my domain from outside my network?

I have sickbeard and mfp split across two servers if that makes a difference.


- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-13

Please could someone test my repo and check if the re sizing options, css options and on off widget options in settings work. There is currently an issue that when you move a widget around it breaks and you can't turn widgets back on so don't move widgets just test the other stuff Smile Thanks!

https://github.com/Mikie-Ghost/mediafrontpage


- DejaVu - 2011-08-13

Has an issue removing and replacing comingepisodes widget (it does not come back), but I see where your going with it. Looks really good. I think it's because you remove the last widget from a section it breaks it?

EDIT - Did not read all of your post properly. I see your aware. Mind you, I did not move it.

I'm not sure about giving complete freedom for the sizes though, it might be better off giving 3 of 4 options and making them a single Radio button option with images to reflect what the change will do?

4 Columns, Equal.
4 Column, 20, 30, 30, 20
4 Column, 10 40, 40, 10

3 Columns, Equal
3 Column, 20, 60, 20
3 Column 30, 40, 30


- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-13

DejaVu Wrote:Has an issue removing and replacing comingepisodes widget (it does not come back), but I see where your going with it. Looks really good. I think it's because you remove the last widget from a section it breaks it?

I'm not sure about giving complete freedom for the sizes though, it might be better off giving 3 of 4 options and making them a single Radio button option with images to reflect what the change will do?

4 Columns, Equal.
4 Column, 20, 30, 30, 20
4 Column, 10 40, 40, 10

3 Columns, Equal
3 Column, 20, 60, 20
3 Column 30, 40, 30

If you remove a widget and then move any widgets around or even just pick them up and drop them in the same place the layout.php file gets re written without the widget in it anymore so when you try turn it back on its no longer there to turn on. Basically I'm not editing the layout file when you turn a widget off I'm just dropping it from the array and then when you turn it on again it is undropped from the array. For some reason when it checks what widgets are in the layout it ignores dropped ones which is unfortunate because if it thought they were all there is would work perfectly.

I was thinking to fix the issue that if you turn a widget back on and it doesn't exist in the array then it must be written but I don't know how to start coding that. Either that or when the widgets are moved around it must rather drop it from the one section and undrop it from another. So every widget exists in every section array but is only undropped in one and dropped in all the rest. Might be easier but would involve re writting the way the moving works which again is a mission. Also don't know how you'd get ordering to work. So I'm stuck.

EDIT: Found a script that might help Big Grin EDIT: FIXED! Big Grin (I hope)


Either way can work. Its really flexible tho because it's based on the css so you can have presets that change. Maybe we can give full control but just add a safety check so that is total % is more than 100% doesn't save. I'd prefer having full control.

Does the coming episode css work for you? Can you use a theme a your own coming episode option at the same time?


- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-13

My repo should work 100% now. Please check

https://github.com/Mikie-Ghost/mediafrontpage


- DejaVu - 2011-08-13

Nice. Just need to add defaults to it, because when it loads it looks a bit weird.

Also, you should leave the % in the css so the user just adds numbers.

Any objection's of adding this into my Repo?

@gugahoi,
Is it worth getting servercheck to add (or check) the commit number into config.ini.
When making a fresh install, the settings page explains it needs to update because it does not exist.


- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-13

DejaVu Wrote:Nice. Just need to add defaults to it, because when it loads it looks a bit weird.

Also, you should leave the % in the css so the user just adds numbers.

Any objection's of adding this into my Repo?

Defaults?

Yeah I'm busy with the % and a check that it isn't greater than 100%.

@DejaVu You can add it to your repo.

There is half a check if its over 100% in place but could not get it to work properly so left it for now.

When you readd a widget it by default adds it to column 4. There is a variable in place so that a user can select where it must be added to I just haven't added the functionality. I was thinking that when you tick the tickbox it should bring up a drop down with option 1 2 3 4. Again couldn't get it to work properly so left it off for now.

EDIT: One other thing I rememebered. With the adding of layoutmiddleman.php I think it was in mediafrontpage.php but I removed on of the checks for layout.php because they check and the include where one in the same and I didn't wanna include layout.php. Don't think it'll cause an issue but it might if you delete layout or something. Just a heads up.

If you make any major changes let me know so I can add them back into my repo

Thanks!


- DejaVu - 2011-08-13

All added to my Repo - great work mikie. Really love it.

I did change a couple of bits, like the settings layout as it can get too long as a menu. Some settings are now sub menu's.

I will be making a few more cosmetic changes, but as it is, it seems to work really well.
I especially like the Widget Width calculator, simple, yet effective.

@gugahoi,
Since the Trakt widget update to use AJAX, mine does not show at all.


- DejaVu - 2011-08-13

@mikie.
I've found a minor bug - it's not really that important but,

If I close a widget and go to settings. It still says it's active (ticked). It needs to take note of the config.ini file to see which ones are already set and reflect the 'ticks' in the settings page when it loads. It's no biggy because the settings page reloads it to whatever is ticked/not ticked.

If that makes sense! lol


- fryguy503 - 2011-08-13

I preformed an update today thought the settings page which worked but now my Coming episodes page is bit messed up. Any ideas?

Image


- DejaVu - 2011-08-13

fryguy503 Wrote:I preformed an update today thought the settings page which worked but now my Coming episodes page is bit messed up. Any ideas?

Image

Settings > CSS Mods > Coming Episodes Mods >

Select Off and Save. Wink

This is something that needs looking at, the images go huge when it's not selecting anything - I will make 'off' the default.


- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-13

DejaVu Wrote:@mikie.
I've found a minor bug - it's not really that important but,

If I close a widget and go to settings. It still says it's active (ticked). It needs to take note of the config.ini file to see which ones are already set and reflect the 'ticks' in the settings page when it loads. It's no biggy because the settings page reloads it to whatever is ticked/not ticked.

If that makes sense! lol

@DejaVu, O yes at one stage I removed the x from the widget so you couldn't remove them like that and then I put it back for some reason but when I checked it I was in a rush so didn't know if it was there or not. I think we should remove the cross so you can't exit widgets in that fashion? Probably the easiest. Otherwise will have to write something into the close function in widget.js to change the config.ini value.

@fryguy503, Thought I had fixed that will fix it soon. Css needs to be re written.

@DejaVu, the issue there is the css for the 3 difference options isn't unique. Banner and Poster View relied on the default view for some values. Now that they all separately called it doesn't have those to rely on. I started re writing the css but I hate css so maybe if you get a change you can code the css for each view independently?

Does your settings page behave the same as the master repo? Could you send me a pull request with the cosmetic changes? I want to make them just functionality too preference.

Glad you like it! Big Grin


- fryguy503 - 2011-08-13

DejaVu Wrote:Settings > CSS Mods > Coming Episodes Mods >

Select Off and Save. Wink

This is something that needs looking at, the images go huge when it's not selecting anything - I will make 'off' the default.

Thank you, that worked.