Kodi Community Forum
MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps (/showthread.php?tid=83304)



- DejaVu - 2011-08-14

_Mikie_ Wrote:@DejaVu, the issue there is the css for the 3 difference options isn't unique. Banner and Poster View relied on the default view for some values. Now that they all separately called it doesn't have those to rely on. I started re writing the css but I hate css so maybe if you get a change you can code the css for each view independently?

Does your settings page behave the same as the master repo? Could you send me a pull request with the cosmetic changes? I want to make them just functionality too preference.

Glad you like it! Big Grin

For the Widget Closing, I reckon it's better just to leave them in. It's a minor thing that they are not there in the settings. But saving the settings with them ticked brings them back. No biggy. Your right about the CSS, does look like a headache.

I'll try and send the changes over, but bare in mind I have a few includes in my settings page that loads the headers and footers I have introduced into my repo. You will likely need to remove some things not needed for the official.

EDIT:
Sending a pull request to you will make a whole load of changes to your Repo. I'm not sure how to specify commits in a pull request, it's just asking to pull my master into yours (162 File changes!) lol


- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-14

DejaVu Wrote:For the Widget Closing, I reckon it's better just to leave them in. It's a minor thing that they are not there in the settings. But saving the settings with them ticked brings them back. No biggy. Your right about the CSS, does look like a headache.

I'll try and send the changes over, but bare in mind I have a few includes in my settings page that loads the headers and footers I have introduced into my repo. You will likely need to remove some things not needed for the official.

Well either way its just commenting out a function so nothing major. Can look at a proper fix at a later stage.

Sweet, once you done with the cosmetics I'll just look through your repo and pick out the stuff I want. Probably easiest.

EDIT: Don't think you can easily push certain commits. You can cherry pick them but that breaks the history. I think in best practice we should be using different branches for each thing we add and then push our new branch to mfp master and if it gets accepted then you merge in your repo. Currently if one of the many changes in my repo isn't accepted by the mfp master I'm screwed! You don't really have an issue because you totally different.

Thanks Smile


- DejaVu - 2011-08-14

If it makes life easier, just take a look at the commits from here and newer. Wink

The cosmetic changes will only be in settings.php anyway.


- Mar2zz - 2011-08-14

DejaVu Wrote:EDIT:
Sending a pull request to you will make a whole load of changes to your Repo. I'm not sure how to specify commits in a pull request, it's just asking to pull my master into yours (162 File changes!) lol

You can only specify commits by commiting them yourself in parts. E.g. you made a little change in 3 files, for 1 extra feature or bugsquash, you need to commit right after that with specified filenames; git add filename (3 times for all files) and then commit with a pretty name (solved issue 14 for example) to your own repo and create a pull req from that.

This way it will be a commit in your own repo for only 3 files and you can push that commit only to master. Then you can continue to work on those files without pushing the changes you make then, unless you commit them again and also make pull request.

It's kinda like photoshop, working in layers. Commit often and it's easier for the masterrepo to see what has changed and also easier to undo changes later. You can combine multiple small commits in a pull request, so the masterrepo can do some cherrypicking.


- gugahoi - 2011-08-14

_Mikie_ Wrote:Please could someone test my repo and check if the re sizing options, css options and on off widget options in settings work. There is currently an issue that when you move a widget around it breaks and you can't turn widgets back on so don't move widgets just test the other stuff Smile Thanks!

https://github.com/Mikie-Ghost/mediafrontpage

I don't know why I feel like this only happens with me, but your repo completely breaks the layout on my computer. It's just one column with all the widgets for some reason.

Image

DejaVu Wrote:Nice. Just need to add defaults to it, because when it loads it looks a bit weird.

Also, you should leave the % in the css so the user just adds numbers.

Any objection's of adding this into my Repo?

@gugahoi,
Is it worth getting servercheck to add (or check) the commit number into config.ini.
When making a fresh install, the settings page explains it needs to update because it does not exist.

I've thought of that but to be honest there are too many variables that could happen (such as someone downloading and only running it on the next day for the first time, or someone downloading something other that the most up tp date version) so I prefer leaving it out and displaying an available update anyway. What I'm going to do however is change the way servercheck runs so that it doens't run after a sucessfull update or maybe have another page after a successful update. Still deciding...

DejaVu Wrote:@gugahoi,
Since the Trakt widget update to use AJAX, mine does not show at all.

Really? It still works for me. I'll double check it but to be honest I made that one a very long time ago because someone reported on lighthouse that it slowed down the page (and it really does). So I made an ajax version to speed it up.

_Mikie_ Wrote:I think in best practice we should be using different branches for each thing we add and then push our new branch to mfp master and if it gets accepted then you merge in your repo. Currently if one of the many changes in my repo isn't accepted by the mfp master I'm screwed! You don't really have an issue because you totally different.

Thanks Smile

I'd say this is the best practice. Easiest to manage.



It's been hard to keep up with this thread lately!!! So many posts!


- gugahoi - 2011-08-14

@Deja

I've just tested your repo and it takes sooo long to load the settings page. I think the check you've created kind of hogs the entire process until it's done so when there is a problem it takes longer than a minute to use the settings page.


- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-14

@gugahoi Are you starting form scratch with the ini file or copying it across from your current install? Try settings the columns to like 10 each so its much less than 100% and see. I know if you set it over 100% it pushes the last one below the other 3 but haven't encountered what your screen shot is doing so I have no idea why that's happening..


- gugahoi - 2011-08-14

_Mikie_ Wrote:@gugahoi Are you starting form scratch with the ini file or copying it across from your current install? Try settings the columns to like 10 each so its much less than 100% and see. I know if you set it over 100% it pushes the last one below the other 3 but haven't encountered what your screen shot is doing so I have no idea why that's happening..

This is a fresh install, with nothing changed whatsoever. I downloaded it and ran it and got this... no idea either since I haven't had a look at the code to see if I find something there...


- gugahoi - 2011-08-14

I've also wanted to add that I have finally released my jDownloader widget. It seems to be working and I think it uses most of the info available now from JD. You can't interact much however as it does not seem to be possible to start/stop individual downloads or delete them. Only the entire queue. So please, check it out and gimme some feedback as I'm waiting to add all this stuff to the official repo.


- kontax - 2011-08-14

gugahoi Wrote:This is a fresh install, with nothing changed whatsoever. I downloaded it and ran it and got this... no idea either since I haven't had a look at the code to see if I find something there...

I get this same issue.


- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-14

@kontax and gugahoi : I just redownloaded it and it works perfectly for me.

What webserver? OS?

http://localhost/css/widget.php
What does it say under #main #sectoin1, 2 , 3 , 4


- DejaVu - 2011-08-14

gugahoi Wrote:@Deja

I've just tested your repo and it takes sooo long to load the settings page. I think the check you've created kind of hogs the entire process until it's done so when there is a problem it takes longer than a minute to use the settings page.

I was trying to find places on the programs that existed that would not take to long to load, ie JPG's. On mine it loads without a hitch (instant). I will look into it.

I might try and make a switch so it doesnt not look until you've set it up (somehow).

EDIT: BTW, a couple are still checking the wrong place (Sickbeard). I will look into changing them once I get it working right.


- kontax - 2011-08-14

_Mikie_ Wrote:@kontax and gugahoi : I just redownloaded it and it works perfectly for me.

What webserver? OS?

http://localhost/css/widget.php
What does it say under #main #sectoin1, 2 , 3 , 4

Arch Linux, Apache. I just changed the widget settings and it sorted itself out, now when I reclone it it's fine.. Strange..


- DejaVu - 2011-08-15

Is there any reason this piece of code is not working -
config.php is included.

Code:
<?php
                          if( fopen('http://'.$sickbeardurl.'/images/sickbeard_small.png', 'r')) {
                                echo "<img src='media/green-tick.png' height='15px' Title='Found.'>" ;
                            } else {
                                echo "<img src='media/red-cross.png' height='15px' Title='Unavailable'>"; } ?>

Or is there a better way?

If I use SICKBEARD_IP and SICKBEARD_PORT it works?!?

EDIT - Nevermind I solved it. Config.php pointed to Sickbeard_URL/Home! Smile


- lunias - 2011-08-15

Can anyone explain the situation with the coming episodes widget to me? I can't seem to get it to work properly outside of my local network...

I have sickbeard on one server 192.168.1.11:8081
I have mfp on another server 192.168.1.10:8001

I use dyndns and I have my ports forwarded properly. Locally everything works fine with my sickbeard settings pointed to my dyndns domain port 8081. Externally it takes forever (10 mins?) to display the list and it doesn't load the images. Nothing is cached in sbpcache.

I'm going to keep debugging it, but any push in the right direction would be helpful.

Thanks

Edit: Pretty sure I fixed it... I had a bad line in my /etc/hosts. The default config appears to work.