Kodi Community Forum
MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps (/showthread.php?tid=83304)



- DejaVu - 2011-08-22

thezoggy Wrote:jesus why have so many versions of the same app.. why not just have someone create an organization and add all these people as teams. have the offical repo and then x+y can have their unoffical repo in the same spot with their changes.. then you can just merge + cherry pick their changes into the offical repo if need be

That's the way it is happening...!?
There is an Official @ http://github.com/Mediafrontpage/mediafrontpage

Multiple changes are happening in loads of different places and things get added to the official once they are perfected.

Mine has major changes, purely because I hate Framesets. Other Repo's (Gugahoi & Mikies) are closer to the Official and then their changes are being added all the time. My Repo, I pick from everyone's version and add their changes into mine. I would say mine has the most edits in it as I want to try and keep everything in one place. I'm likely to add the splitting of the settings.php next.

I'm pretty new to Github and the likes of merging, branching, cloning etc is still all new to me, but I am learning! Wink


- thezoggy - 2011-08-23

DejaVu Wrote:That's the way it is happening...!?
There is an Official @ http://github.com/Mediafrontpage/mediafrontpage

Multiple changes are happening in loads of different places and things get added to the official once they are perfected.

Mine has major changes, purely because I hate Framesets. Other Repo's (Gugahoi & Mikies) are closer to the Official and then their changes are being added all the time. My Repo, I pick from everyone's version and add their changes into mine. I would say mine has the most edits in it as I want to try and keep everything in one place. I'm likely to add the splitting of the settings.php next.

I'm pretty new to Github and the likes of merging, branching, cloning etc is still all new to me, but I am learning! Wink


gotcha well nm. its been ages since i kept tabs on mediafrontpage Smile looks like the official repo is finally getting updated again


- DejaVu - 2011-08-23

This is what I had in mind for Column control, but I'm having a few issues finishing it off.
Column 4 needs to change to 0 when 3 is selected. The Sum script should not need any edits for now.

Code:
<!-- Column Widths -->
<style type="text/css">
.clr  { clear: both; }
</style>
          <div id="COLUMNS" class="panel">
            <h3>Column Widths</h3>
            <img src="media/Programs/cwidths.png">
            <p align="justify" style="width: 500px;">This is to set the width of each column on the main widget page via a percentage. Do not exceed 100%. For 3 columns, leave column 4 as 0%. If you move to 3 columns make sure you move all widgets out of column 4 before you make the changes.</p>
            <p align="center"> 3 Column Layout : <input name="columns" type="radio" onclick="document.getElementById('col4').style.display='none'"><br>4 Column Layout : <input name="columns" type="radio" onclick="document.getElementById('col4').style.display='block'"; checked></p>
            <table id='table_columns'>
                   <tr>
                <td align="left"><p>Column 1 : <input class="txt" size="2" maxlength="2" name="WIDTH1" size="20" Title="Insert the desired width" value="<?php echo $config->get('WIDTH1','COLUMNS')?>" /></p></td>
              </tr>
                   <tr>
                <td align="left"><p>Column 2 : <input class="txt" size="2" maxlength="2" name="WIDTH2" size="20" Title="Insert the desired width" value="<?php echo $config->get('WIDTH2','COLUMNS')?>" /></p></td>
              </tr>
                   <tr>
                <td align="left"><p>Column 3 : <input class="txt" size="2" maxlength="2" name="WIDTH3" size="20" Title="Insert the desired width" value="<?php echo $config->get('WIDTH3','COLUMNS')?>" /></p></td>
              </tr>
                   <tr>
                <td  id="col4" align="left"><p>Column 4 : <input class="txt" size="2" maxlength="2" name="WIDTH4" size="20" Title="Insert the desired width" value="<?php echo $config->get('WIDTH4','COLUMNS')?>" /></p></td>
              </tr>
                   <tr id="summation">
                <td>&nbsp;</td>
                <td align="right">Sum :</td>
                <td align="center"><span id="sum">0</span></td>
              </tr>
                 </table>
            <br />
            <input type="button" value="Activate/Deactivate Widgets" Title="Activate/Deactivate Widgets" onClick="window.location.href='#WIDGETS_ON/OFF'" />
            <br><p class="clr" />
            <input type="button" value="Save" Title="Save these Settings" onClick="updateSettings('COLUMNS');" />
            <?php
// if ($sum <= 100) echo "<input type=\"button\" value=\"Save\" //onclick=\"updateSettings('COLUMNS');\" />" ?>
            <script>
    $(document).ready(function(){

        //iterate through each textboxes and add keyup
        //handler to trigger sum event
        $(".txt").each(function() {

            $(this).keyup(function(){
                calculateSum();
            });
        });

    });

    function calculateSum() {

        var sum = 0;
        //iterate through each textboxes and add the values
        $(".txt").each(function() {

            //add only if the value is number
            if(!isNaN(this.value) && this.value.length!=0) {
                sum += parseFloat(this.value);
            }

        });
        //.toFixed() method will roundoff the final sum to 2 decimal places
        $("#sum").html(sum.toFixed(0));
    }
</script>
          </div>



- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-23

@DejaVu Check my repo. 3/4_layout branch. I have it working there. The text boxes need to only appear when custom is selected so need javascript for that. Its not major though. Will do that later. You can use it in your repo if you'd like.

Cheers


- DejaVu - 2011-08-23

tscheff Wrote:what's the easiest way to get a 3 column layout ? (without having one spare)

OR for now - til the update occurs tonight that Mikie's mentioned above...
http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=849170&postcount=1916

@mikie.
Nice one dude, will take a looky tonight. Wink


- prophetizer - 2011-08-24

lunias Wrote:Thanks Laugh. Glad I could help out! My mfp is coming along, keep up the good work guys. I'm loving it!

I think the only thing that still isn't working for me is the wMessage widget... I always get a "failed sending message" error. Not even sure how to start debugging that one though... Huh

lunias

Edit: If anyone has any tips on debugging PHP I'd appreciate it. I write code in Emacs and I'm used to just printing to the console. What's common practice for inspecting variables and stuff?

did you ever figure this out? i'm not sure why it won't work for me, as i put in the correct IP and port. i always get the failed to send message error.

that being said, in my sickbeard config i have the same info and when i hit test it pops up the message. so i'm not sure what i'm doing wrong with it.

anyone have any ideas? is there a log with error info in it?

thanks


- RaNaMaster - 2011-08-24

prophetizer Wrote:did you ever figure this out? i'm not sure why it won't work for me, as i put in the correct IP and port. i always get the failed to send message error.

that being said, in my sickbeard config i have the same info and when i hit test it pops up the message. so i'm not sure what i'm doing wrong with it.

anyone have any ideas? is there a log with error info in it?

thanks
i just tested mine same probelm can you guys please look in to this


- tscheff - 2011-08-24

DejaVu Wrote:Using my Repo it's in the settings. You change the 3 column widths (4th = 0%).

Make sure you drag all the widgets from the 4th column first.

Thanks. Switching to your repo.


- Archigos - 2011-08-24

Deja, guga, Nick, etc.

Not sure which of you were interested, but I laid the ground work for a community wiki (centralized on all things HTPC, not just MFC)... My hope is if any of you guys want to collaborate on it, I'll PM you the link so you can create an account (I'll make you guys admins). I figured I'd post the link public in this thread on the 1st (and probably start a dedicated thread for it as well), but giving you guys early access can help the initial 'seeding' of info.

Interested? Comments/Suggestions welcome.


- DejaVu - 2011-08-24

Absolutley mate. No such thing as too much information with this thing.


- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-24

Whats the difference between updateSettings and updateAlternative?


- gugahoi - 2011-08-25

_Mikie_ Wrote:Whats the difference between updateSettings and updateAlternative?

That was my way to solve the multitude of different layout options when saving. updateAlternative is for pages like the Nav Menu settings where the user sets both the title and the value of an item. updateSettings is for everything else from what I remember.


- rflores2323 - 2011-08-25

has a way been figured out how to update automatically from the application?


- shadowfighter - 2011-08-25

--deleted --


- _Mikie_ - 2011-08-25

gugahoi Wrote:That was my way to solve the multitude of different layout options when saving. updateAlternative is for pages like the Nav Menu settings where the user sets both the title and the value of an item. updateSettings is for everything else from what I remember.

I'm having an issue where it is removing the variables from the ini file completely when saving and not actually saving. Any ideas?

EDIT: Sorted it out.