Kodi Community Forum
MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps (/showthread.php?tid=83304)



- thezoggy - 2011-04-14

DejaVu77 Wrote:I'll fix this on the master. There was an update Zoggy could not add that I had not noticed...

Change the first line of comingepisodes.css from

Code:
div#header, #MainMenu, #SubMenu, .h2footer, .footer, .plotInfo {

to

Code:
div#header, #MainMenu, #SubMenu, .h2footer, .footer, .plotInfo, div.ep_summary, img.ep_summaryTrigger {

Added to master, but does not seemed to have made a difference.
The episode summary has been hidden in the CSS someplace...?

i'm at work right now but i'm pretty sure what's going on is that the ep summary by default is hidden (using css 'display: hidden;') and then is toggled to be shown using jquery (expand toggler).. so try adding this in your css and report back:

div.ep_summary { display: block !important; }


- gugahoi - 2011-04-14

Fellas, just updated my repo with the modification DejaVu made on the main.
Also added a few lines of code to enable the choice of your preference for category and website for the Search Widget in the config.php.

Now you can pick the default website and category, just follow the instructions and let me know if it works for you!


- DPickles - 2011-04-14

thezoggy Wrote:i'm at work right now but i'm pretty sure what's going on is that the ep summary by default is hidden (using css 'display: hidden;') and then is toggled to be shown using jquery (expand toggler).. so try adding this in your css and report back:

div.ep_summary { display: block !important; }

Tried that. No luck there. Sad


- Kewlj1313 - 2011-04-14

gugahoi Wrote:Fellas, just updated my repo with the modification DejaVu made on the main.
Also added a few lines of code to enable the choice of your preference for category and website for the Search Widget in the config.php.

Now you can pick the default website and category, just follow the instructions and let me know if it works for you!

Strong work gugahoi! Ran into one issue though. I had to remove the https and make it http for Nzbmatrix in query.php. With the https I get the following error when trying to search via your widget.

Warning: file_get_contents() [function.file-get-contents]: Unable to find the wrapper "https" - did you forget to enable it when you configured PHP? in C:\xampp\htdocs\mediafrontpage2\widgets\searchComponents\query.php on line 87 Warning: file_get_contents(https://api.nzbmatrix.com/v1.1/search.php?search=tron&username=XXXXX&apikey=XXXXXXXX) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\xampp\htdocs\mediafrontpage2\widgets\searchComponents\query.php on line 87


- m3g4tr0n - 2011-04-15

DPickles Wrote:Tried that. No luck there. Sad

try...

Code:
    div#header, #MainMenu, #SubMenu, .h2footer, .footer, .plotInfo, img.ep_summaryTrigger {
        display: none !important;
        visibility: hidden !important;
}

    div.ep_summary {
        display: block !important;
        visibility: visible; !important;
        color: #666; !important;
        font-size: 12px !important;
}



- gugahoi - 2011-04-15

m3g4tr0n Wrote:try...

Code:
    div#header, #MainMenu, #SubMenu, .h2footer, .footer, .plotInfo, img.ep_summaryTrigger {
        display: none !important;
        visibility: hidden !important;
}

    div.ep_summary {
        display: block !important;
        visibility: visible; !important;
        color: #666; !important;
        font-size: 12px !important;
}

We've got a winner! ahah
Already put that on git. Thanks m3g4tr0n



ps. If the need is just to get rid of the large spaces just modify the div.epsummary display to none and visibility to none. It seems to work for me. Maybe I should make another css without episode summary? What do you guys think?


- gugahoi - 2011-04-15

Kewlj1313 Wrote:Strong work gugahoi! Ran into one issue though. I had to remove the https and make it http for Nzbmatrix in query.php. With the https I get the following error when trying to search via your widget.

Warning: file_get_contents() [function.file-get-contents]: Unable to find the wrapper "https" - did you forget to enable it when you configured PHP? in C:\xampp\htdocs\mediafrontpage2\widgets\searchComponents\query.php on line 87 Warning: file_get_contents(https://api.nzbmatrix.com/v1.1/search.php?search=tron&username=XXXXX&apikey=XXXXXXXX) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in C:\xampp\htdocs\mediafrontpage2\widgets\searchComponents\query.php on line 87

A quick google search tells me SSL is not enabled in your installation.

If you are using XAMPP on Windows try this

Another quick update guys. I just remade the minimalist banner view of the coming episodes. Now it only shows the weekday and the banners of the show. I'll let the pictures explain.

In the middle
Image


On the side
Image

Just activate the custom stylesheet if you want it.


- RaNaMaster - 2011-04-15

gugahoi Wrote:Fellas, just updated my repo with the modification DejaVu made on the main.
Also added a few lines of code to enable the choice of your preference for category and website for the Search Widget in the config.php.

Now you can pick the default website and category, just follow the instructions and let me know if it works for you!

hey gugahoi just wanted to say i love it nice work with Search Widget


- DejaVu - 2011-04-15

--EDIT--
FIXED AND CONFIRMED WORKING AND NO LONGER BREAKS ANYTHING.



Finally got around to doing this on a completely new Repo -
Image

Things needed for uTorrent Widget...

Download this
http://sites.google.com/site/ultimasites/files/utorrent-miniui.2009111121543376.zip?attredirects=0

Rename it to webui.zip (do not extract) and move it to -
C:\Users\%USER%\AppData\Roaming\uTorrent
(Windows 7)
it will ask to over write the original (up to you).

Open uTorrent,
Options > Preferences > Web UI

Enable Web UI / Choose User & Pass / Change the Port to 8181.

You cannot leave the User and Pass blank unfortunately - but once you've logged in once, get your browser to remember the details.

Click OK.
All done.

Now added to Gugahoi's Repo...
http://github.com/gugahoi/mediafrontpage

I have purposely made sure it's activated in the default-layout.php.
Like I said before, it's a bodge as its loaded within an iFrame in the Widget and I'd prefer to PHP include it in a DIV if possible, but that's above my knowledge.

Make sure you remember to add the correct address to uTorrents Web Interface in the config.php (thanks gugahoi!) Smile

Hope you find it useful. Next project (WIP) is the User/Pass for Remote Access to MFP.


- DPickles - 2011-04-15

excellent. I'll try this out as soon as i get home. I'm loving all these new additons lately.

On a side note, does anyone know how to float the posters to the right? It should be fairly simple but for some reason i seem to be missing something obvious.


- gugahoi - 2011-04-15

DejaVu77 Wrote:--EDIT--
Something maybe broke. The X EDIT things on the Widgets have vanished and they cannot be moved around. Tired now though - will look into it tomorrow.

I'm certainly happy to add this to the repo. I think you can merge back with the changes, not sure. But, I would want the widget to be fixed up before doing so. I can try and help but I'm not exactly sure how as the webui code is quite extensive. The way it is at the moment break the widget scheme and also limits the uTorrent widget to be the bottom right one as it would break other widgets if put before them.

So yea, let me know if there's anything I can do to help. I also found this PHP class for the webui. So in case we can't fix that one, we can write our own. Even tho I tried using it to no avail, I'm pretty sure I'm overlooking something.

On another note: Does anybody here uses Transmission? I figured since we're getting uTorrent we might as well get Transmission if demand exists.


- sraue - 2011-04-15

gugahoi Wrote:On another note: Does anybody here uses Transmission? I figured since we're getting uTorrent we might as well get Transmission if demand exists.

yes, OpenELEC is running Transmission, and it would be nice to have (later) such support as an option instead of uTorrent.


- rflores2323 - 2011-04-15

what about deluge support?/


- DejaVu - 2011-04-15

gugahoi Wrote:I'm certainly happy to add this to the repo. I think you can merge back with the changes, not sure. But, I would want the widget to be fixed up before doing so. I can try and help but I'm not exactly sure how as the webui code is quite extensive. The way it is at the moment break the widget scheme and also limits the uTorrent widget to be the bottom right one as it would break other widgets if put before them.

So yea, let me know if there's anything I can do to help. I also found this PHP class for the webui. So in case we can't fix that one, we can write our own. Even tho I tried using it to no avail, I'm pretty sure I'm overlooking something.

On another note: Does anybody here uses Transmission? I figured since we're getting uTorrent we might as well get Transmission if demand exists.

All this widget really is, is a iFrame loading the WebUI. The original WebUI has been changed to a mobile one and is then skinned by MFP's CSS.

I'd like to change it to a "PHP include" but I do not think it's possible as the page loaded is not a index.php file.

Here is the contents of /widgets/wuTorrent.php
Code:
<?php
$wdgtuTorrent = array("name" => "uTorrent", "type" => "inline", "function" => "widgetuTorrent();");
$wIndex["wuTorrent"] = $wdgtuTorrent;

function widgetuTorrent() {
    echo "<iframe src='http://localhost:8181/gui/' frameborder='0' scrolling='auto' width='100%' height='300'>";
}

?>

Here is what I changed (added) to the default-layout.php.
Code:
"wuTorrent" => array(
                     "title" => "uTorrent",
                     "display" => ""
                        )

I cant seem to work out why it has broken the layout or why the 'edit X' has disappeared. I imagine it's a simple missing syntax somewhere. Would you mind taking a few seconds to take a look...! Smile

Is it something to do with the position - I tried the left hand side, but then Coming Episodes vanishes!


- gugahoi - 2011-04-15

DejaVu77 Wrote:All this widget really is, is a iFrame loading the WebUI. The original WebUI has been changed to a mobile one and is then skinned by MFP's CSS.

I'd like to change it to a "PHP include" but I do not think it's possible as the page loaded is not a index.php file.

Here is the contents of /widgets/wuTorrent.php
Code:
<?php
$wdgtuTorrent = array("name" => "uTorrent", "type" => "inline", "function" => "widgetuTorrent();");
$wIndex["wuTorrent"] = $wdgtuTorrent;

function widgetuTorrent() {
    echo "<iframe src='http://localhost:8181/gui/' frameborder='0' scrolling='auto' width='100%' height='300'>";
}

?>

Here is what I changed (added) to the default-layout.php.
Code:
"wuTorrent" => array(
                     "title" => "uTorrent",
                     "display" => ""
                        )

I cant seem to work out why it has broken the layout or why the 'edit X' has disappeared. I imagine it's a simple missing syntax somewhere. Would you mind taking a few seconds to take a look...! Smile

Is it something to do with the position - I tried the left hand side, but then Coming Episodes vanishes!

I actually did download your fork and saw those changes. The complexity I referred to was from the webui itself. From the looks of it, something in it's code is breaking something in MFP's code because not only are the X gone, but also the javascript stagnates for the search widget. That usually happens when there's some conflict. So what I was saying before is that we can either try and go through the code of the webui, which is not very easy, and try to find the fix ourselves, even though I have no clue what is doing it. Or we can code one from scratch a get a final version similar to the Sab widget, which sounds more disappointing in a way but also means we'd have more control over it.

I already started coding the transmission Widget, as per sraue's request, and here is a picture. At the moment it only shows info. Can't pause or resume stuff. But I don't think it would be that hard to finish this. Specially since I'm trying to keep the code very self explanatory so anyone with a little understanding in php would be able to help.

Image