Kodi Community Forum
MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: MediaFrontPage - Web interface with widget type architecture to control multiple apps (/showthread.php?tid=83304)



- hernandito - 2011-04-18

DejaVu77 Wrote:Can an 'Add Movie to CouchPotato' Widget be created using the information from this thread?

http://couchpotato.lighthouseapp.com/projects/56809/tickets/4-feature-request-api-functionality

It seems as though it would to me...

Note to self
LEARN MORE ABOUT CREATING STUFF. I find it quite frustrating I cannot bend my head around some of this! Sad

Hi,

How would that work?

Currently, I installed the MediaMonkey script in CP which does allow you to add a movie from a movie site like IMDB, sharethe.tv, themoviedb, etc. It is quite nice and it lets you select resolution. It is in CP > Settings > Userscript.

I have also told CP where my Sab downloads\complete\Movies folder is. When a download is done in Sab and it was NOT initiated by CP, CP still finds the movie, adds the metadata, and updates the XBMC library.

With the above in mind, when I get movies via non-SABnzbd methods, I simply drop the movie into the above Sab folder, and all the cataloging work is done by CP. I hate to say that I tend to find movies faster than CP does. This is probably becuase I obsess over this whole thing...


- DejaVu - 2011-04-18

An insight into what I was planning here -
https://couchpotato.tenderapp.com/discussions/questions/29-couchpotato-widget-in-mediafrontpage?unresolve=true


- gugahoi - 2011-04-19

DejaVu77 Wrote:Can an 'Add Movie to CouchPotato' Widget be created using the information from this thread?

http://couchpotato.lighthouseapp.com/projects/56809/tickets/4-feature-request-api-functionality

It seems as though it would to me...

Note to self
LEARN MORE ABOUT CREATING STUFF. I find it quite frustrating I cannot bend my head around some of this! Sad

DejaVu77 Wrote:An insight into what I was planning here -
https://couchpotato.tenderapp.com/discussions/questions/29-couchpotato-widget-in-mediafrontpage?unresolve=true

Great find DejaVu! I think this helps a lot with the development of CP widget!


On another note: is anyone able to test the Transmission branch? I think the widget is already as functional as the Sab widget with some extras. The extras would be colour coding (red means paused, green means downloading) and there's the always usefull popup on hover with some extra details. But I wanted to have people testing it before adding to the master branch.

On side pannel
Image

On main panel
Image


- DejaVu - 2011-04-19

I think this goes without saying really... But - HOLY **** Gugahoi - that is Awesome.

I love the way it ties in with SabNZBd. So much so, it may be better to replace the uTorrent one where possible.

Looking at that the one I 'hacked' in, has far too much pointless info...!

Simply, yet functional - loads better!


- RaNaMaster - 2011-04-19

gugahoi Wrote:Great find DejaVu! I think this helps a lot with the development of CP widget!


On another note: is anyone able to test the Transmission branch? I think the widget is already as functional as the Sab widget with some extras. The extras would be colour coding (red means paused, green means downloading) and there's the always usefull popup on hover with some extra details. But I wanted to have people testing it before adding to the master branch.

On side pannel
Image

On main panel
Image


i wish utorrent widget looked like the Transmission lol


- gugahoi - 2011-04-19

DejaVu77 Wrote:I think this goes without saying really... But - HOLY **** Gugahoi - that is Awesome.

I love the way it ties in with SabNZBd. So much so, it may be better to replace the uTorrent one where possible.

Looking at that the one I 'hacked' in, has far too much pointless info...!

Simply, yet functional - loads better!

RaNaMaster Wrote:i wish utorrent widget looked like the Transmission lol

Thanks guys. Did a couple more updates today. Now it is possible to set download and upload speed straight from the widget! I think it is good enough for prime time, will probably merge the branch.

Already started working on a jDownloader widget. Couldn't find an API of sorts so I started using regular HTTP method calls to JD Remote Control Add-on.

If anyone knows where the actual API is, it would help greatly, otherwise it doesn't seem like there is much to be done there.

Cheers.


- hernandito - 2011-04-19

JDownloader! That would be awesome!! Will you be able to add files or just monitor the downloads?


- DPickles - 2011-04-19

Quote:Already started working on a jDownloader widget. Couldn't find an API of sorts so I started using regular HTTP method calls to JD Remote Control Add-on.
Best news ever.......


- RaNaMaster - 2011-04-20

i dont know if this is going to help with the utorrent widget but i found something n it looks like it can help us but im no coder but here it is take a look at it please download utui


- gugahoi - 2011-04-20

Hey guys,

check it out!!! -> https://github.com/gugahoi/mediafrontpage/tree/jDownloader

Image

Not very functional yet. You can start/stop the entire queue, but don't know if it's possible to do individual downloads yet (I don't think it is). Go on and grab that and give me some feedback please!

hernandito Wrote:JDownloader! That would be awesome!! Will you be able to add files or just monitor the downloads?

It's possible from what I see. Don't know how I'm going to implement that yet or how difficult it is.

RaNaMaster Wrote:i dont know if this is going to help with the utorrent widget but i found something n it looks like it can help us but im no coder but here it is take a look at it please download utui

I was actually using that to develop it until DejaVu fixed his widget. It is quite useful.


- gugahoi - 2011-04-20

Another thing I wanted to say is that the Transmission Widget is now officially in the master Git. And also wanted to show a couple of things I added to it.

The widget doesn't throw crazy php errors if the program is closed or the address is wrong.

Image


Also added two text boxes that let you check/set the download and upload speed in Transmission.

Image


- hernandito - 2011-04-20

gugahoi Wrote:Another thing I wanted to say is that the Transmission Widget is now officially in the master Git. And also wanted to show a couple of things I added to it.

Thank you Guga....

I installed Transmission in my unRAID server. It is configured and working as I can (on a remote computer) see the web interface at this link:

Code:
http://192.168.0.201:9091/transmission/web

I entered this in my config.php

Code:
//Transmission info
$transmission_url     = "http://192.168.0.201:9091/transmission/web";
$transmission_admin    = "myname";    
$transmission_pass     = "secret";

I copied your wTransmission.php file to my widgets folder. And I also copied the folder TransmissionComponents also to widget folder.

I added the widget to my layout.php.

When I go to MFP, I see the transmission widget, but it is completely empty... there is no text displaying or anything else. I also tried downloading your entire master branch, and running it just changing to my config.php file, and I had the same results. So I am guessing it is something in the config.php file.

Any ideas.

Many thanks again for all your awesome work.


- DejaVu - 2011-04-20

Ignore this. Posted in wrong place.


- DPickles - 2011-04-21

I can't seem to get the JDownloader Widget to work. I've got the config pointing to the remote control.

Quote://jDownloader info
$jd_url = "http://192.168.1.2:10025/"; // url to jDownloader Remote Control port

If I access http://192.168.1.2:10025/ within my broswer I get "JDRemoteControl - Malformed request. Use /help". Although as far as I can see it's working fine.

Hopefully it's just something simple on my part that I can work out.


- gugahoi - 2011-04-21

hernandito Wrote:Thank you Guga....

I installed Transmission in my unRAID server. It is configured and working as I can (on a remote computer) see the web interface at this link:

Code:
http://192.168.0.201:9091/transmission/web

I entered this in my config.php

Code:
//Transmission info
$transmission_url     = "http://192.168.0.201:9091/transmission/web";
$transmission_admin    = "myname";    
$transmission_pass     = "secret";

I copied your wTransmission.php file to my widgets folder. And I also copied the folder TransmissionComponents also to widget folder.

I added the widget to my layout.php.

When I go to MFP, I see the transmission widget, but it is completely empty... there is no text displaying or anything else. I also tried downloading your entire master branch, and running it just changing to my config.php file, and I had the same results. So I am guessing it is something in the config.php file.

Any ideas.

Many thanks again for all your awesome work.


You should use

http://ip:port/transmission/rpc

And not /web

It still should show up the warning. Let me know. Maybe also check permissions on the files?