XBMC Community Forum
[WINDOWS] XBMC on iMON Display (LCD / VFD) for Windows - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for XBMC (/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: [WINDOWS] XBMC on iMON Display (LCD / VFD) for Windows (/showthread.php?tid=84166)



- eskro - 2011-04-12 17:25

pkolarov Wrote:Hi Montellese,
I have similar problem as Horst, when waking from standby. I enabled detailed logging, put system in standby, then woke system up. Your tool could not connect to XBMC anymore. Frontview displayed current time..[/url]

I have this issue too!


- kcmoney13 - 2011-04-13 00:07

Hey all,

I love this addon but cant seem to get it working. on the VFD all i see is XBMC [Stop] and it also shows the commands from imon if I choose to show them. When I try launching the .exe it gives me an error and was wondering if its just something stupid I am missing.

Running the newest imon software for my VFD, windows 7 x86 ultimate, and v1.4 of your software.

here is the error that comes up
http://pastebin.com/CtAtyqtg

Any help would be much appreciated. I think i am just missing something stupid.


- eskro - 2011-04-13 00:39

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=747109&postcount=184


- kcmoney13 - 2011-04-13 18:13

Eskro,

I have done everything in your steps. XMBC seems to be connecting to 'XBMC on IMON' because it auto launches when XBMC starts up. As soon as it does I get that .net error that was pasted above. Is anyone else having this issue. I have tried actually going back and installing the older version of imon with the patch and still am having the same issue.

Is anyone else having this problem. Thanks


- eskro - 2011-04-13 18:49

i had this problem too,,,
but the message error i was receiving was that it Couldnt connect to port xxxxx

and thats because for some reason, at least on my system,
when i was setting XBMC-on-IMON to port 8085 well,
it was reverting automatically to the default port O.O

After many tryings, it finally kept the 8085 port
and didnt change back to default one...

i dont know what causes this... but anyways...

so yeah, since now it keeps the port to 8085, it now works!


- Montellese - 2011-04-13 19:11

kcmoney13 Wrote:Eskro,

I have done everything in your steps. XBMC seems to be connecting to 'XBMC on IMON' because it auto launches when XBMC starts up. As soon as it does I get that .net error that was pasted above. Is anyone else having this issue. I have tried actually going back and installing the older version of imon with the patch and still am having the same issue.

Is anyone else having this problem. Thanks

What version of XBMC are you using? If you are using one of the latest nightlies (since I committed a huge change in json rpc a bit more than a week ago) then XBMC on iMON won't work properly as lots of the methods have changed.


- kcmoney13 - 2011-04-13 19:11

it seems to be holding the port number correctly and connecting. I tried changing the port and got the error message about not being able to connect to that port.

When i put in the correct for and try to connect I immediately get the error with this message:

System.ArgumentNullException: String reference not set to an instance of a String.
Parameter name: s

Just not sure where to go from here.


- eskro - 2011-04-13 19:34

im sorry for that kcmoney13...
thats the only thing i could think of :/


- Slipx - 2011-04-13 22:39

pkolarov Wrote:Hi Montellese,
First of all thanks for your work, I almost stopped believing I will be ever able to use imon display in XBMC.
I have similar problem as Horst, when waking from standby. I enabled detailed logging, put system in standby, then woke system up. Your tool could not connect to XBMC anymore. Frontview displayed current time..
I pasted log to http://pastebin.com/Z6HtC10x

Horst - you probably did not check "Enable detailed logging" in setup screen.

Pavel

I can confirm this issue. I suspend my HTPC and after a couple of suspends I notice that there is no longer a connection and it defaults back to the standard imon manager display.


- eskro - 2011-04-13 23:02

seems we all have this issue Slipx :/

Montellese, do u have this issue too? thx


- kcmoney13 - 2011-04-13 23:17

Montellese Wrote:What version of XBMC are you using? If you are using one of the latest nightlies (since I committed a huge change in json rpc a bit more than a week ago) then XBMC on iMON won't work properly as lots of the methods have changed.

Hey thanks for getting back to me. I am actually running the build from yesterday. But tried the day before that and had issues as well.

I will just want until your next update and we should be good to go. Thanks again for the response.


- htpc guy - 2011-04-15 18:28

I'm using an Antec Veris Elite. I have installed the iMon software found here.

How is your software different? I have the iMon working and reading commands from my Harmony (using MCE Remote buttons), which is great but the display sucks.

The remote portion allows me to assign key presses like keyboard "S", "C", and "ESC" to specific buttons on the remote.

As I said before the display part sucks. It only displays the currently playing file and time remaining. I would like to see where I am currently at in the xbmc menu when a file is not playing.

I have the remote set up exactly how I like it so I am hesitant to try this because I don't want to mess anything up.


- Schenk2302 - 2011-04-16 12:52

Hi,

try to uninstall NET 4 !!!

Cheers

Schenk


- eskro - 2011-04-16 14:43

htpc guy Wrote:I would like to see where I am currently at in the xbmc menu when a file is not playing

i agree the LCD Screen more for eye candy than pratical,,,,
mine wasnt displaying alot of stuff besides DATE & TIME
when i was not in XBMC, and when i was in, would only display
FILE NAME thats playing...

but do this, in XBMC-n-iMON, enable CONTROL MODE (see image)
  • [Image: p5ly5s.png]
Once u do that you'll start to like your LCD display Tongue
this will pretty much display the name of everything highlighted
in your XBMC!! Since then, im really starting to like the LCD display Tongue

but if i may, i have a queston,
am suppose to see the EQ when playing an MP3 in XBMC?
just like in this video --> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EGnU7bxAMzI&feature=related
i cant seem to find a way to make the EQ appear when a song is playing..
.
any idea??

Also, EQ doesnt even appear when playing an MP3 within SoundGaph's own MEdia Centre application!? what could be wrong?

thanks!


- retro11 - 2011-04-16 21:28

I don't think the plugin supports the graphic equaliser at least in control mode. It is a something that I would like to see added at some point if it is possible.

You should get the graphic equaliser when using the default application. I think I had to check the box for 'all system sounds' to get it working and make sure it is set to the right playback device too.