XBMC Community Forum
[Mod] Influence Dharma - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skin Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: Confluence (/forumdisplay.php?fid=125)
+---- Thread: [Mod] Influence Dharma (/showthread.php?tid=84990)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22


- yiarkyiark - 2011-03-03 15:28

MrBigBen Wrote:j'adore le travail que tu as fait!

I like it so much actually, I bought a second APTV2 to put on a TV i haven't even bought yet.

first APTV2 I put your skin on worked great a few weeks back. I tried on the new box yesterday (v. 137) and I have a problem

the home screen only has "system" and under the skin settings, there isnt anything pre loaded, and i cannot map anything manually either.

any clue on what i should try next? (i tried uninstall and re already)
merci beaucoup.

Benoit
Tu parles français ? Va dans system et fait un Reset Skin, tu devrais ainsi reinitialiser le skin et peupler les entrées de menu.


- Prizm4 - 2011-03-07 04:03

Many of the views are missing in the latest release? My favourite was I think called "Wall stream 2" where it had video info on the left, and a wall of videos on the right. Now it's gone.


merci mais... - MrBigBen - 2011-03-08 04:58

grosse semaine, oui je suis montréalais!

ca ne fonctionne pas, même que maintenant j'ai juste un écran noir, je force un reboot de il revient avec Confluence. après le un-install du skin, il apparaît toujours au moment du reboot. quel chemin dois-je aller dans SSH pour le retirer manuellement pour re-installer par le GUI ensuite?

** big week, yep I'm a montrealler

it doesnt work, even worse now i just get a blank black screen after the reset, I force a reboot and xbmc loads back with Confluence. when i try to uninstall the skin it always comes back up in the choices when i reboot. should i find a path to remove it through SSH and then re-install through the GUI?


- geearf - 2011-03-08 06:08

@Prizm4 if this is what I am thinking of, they are not part of the mod anymore. You have to download them separately:
http://passion-xbmc.org/influence/les-vues-optionnelles/

@autres: c'est un forum anglophone, ca serait mieux de rester sur de l'anglais, surtout quand les messages peuvent aider les autres Smile


- Vinther - 2011-03-08 13:25

Hey Thnx for a great skin. Is there a way to disable to lower bar in the main menu? And maybe add an landscape view, like Aeon?


- yiarkyiark - 2011-03-08 15:46

geearf Wrote:@Prizm4 if this is what I am thinking of, they are not part of the mod anymore. You have to download them separately:
http://passion-xbmc.org/influence/les-vues-optionnelles/

@autres: c'est un forum anglophone, ca serait mieux de rester sur de l'anglais, surtout quand les messages peuvent aider les autres Smile

You have also all the night's view here


if at first you dont succeed... - MrBigBen - 2011-03-09 21:51

yiarkyiark,

I continue to have issues installing Influence on my second ATV2 box. yesterday I restored and re-jailbroke the box with greenpois0n (same as 1st box) and once again added the passion repository and installed the skin.

i get a black screen for 20 seconds followed by an input window, with the Video background, if I hit back, it only shows the background, no options no wheel nothing.

i've tried uninstall, reinstall, is it the version on the repo?


- eggmittens - 2011-03-12 06:51

hey yiarkyiark,
it seems the volume bar still overlaps the time and date displayed in the top right corner also could you add cdart to the music visualisation
Thanks


- dmac - 2011-03-15 02:30

Sorry to have to ask stupid questions. New to XBMC and have spent a few days tweaking. Just found the Infulence skin and it looks great. I have installed it however am only getting "Init Skin and Restart" in the main menu. Have clicked this and even restarted PC a few times to no avail. Any idea on what I am doing wrong?


- dmac - 2011-03-15 13:13

Have tried by clicking on Init Skin and reboot a number of times to no avail now. All I have showing on the main screen is this option. Cant figure it out!


- mbbransc - 2011-03-16 21:04

dmac - some others have posted in this thread that the first time it loads, it may take a while to 'set up'. After you select Init Skin, it should restart. From there, it should launch OK. At least mine did last night.

yiarkyiark - is there a way to create Add-Ons on the home menu with submenus of Netflix, ESPN3, hulu, etc? I'm using the horizontal menu with visible submenus and love it!!


- dmac - 2011-03-17 02:05

Reinstall sorted it, thanks.


- mbbransc - 2011-03-17 11:55

mbbransc Wrote:dmac - some others have posted in this thread that the first time it loads, it may take a while to 'set up'. After you select Init Skin, it should restart. From there, it should launch OK. At least mine did last night.

yiarkyiark - is there a way to create Add-Ons on the home menu with submenus of Netflix, ESPN3, hulu, etc? I'm using the horizontal menu with visible submenus and love it!!

**Edit - disregard my question... got it all sorted out and LOVE THIS THING!! Great job!!


- cmedina7777 - 2011-03-18 02:22

Will this skin work on LIVE. I tried it but it didnt quite work. When i tried it in windows it work good. Please assist I would like to get this to work in LIVE.


- brutisb - 2011-03-19 06:03

Probably only me Rolleyes
But I had problems after installing as an Addon, with only some of the fuctions working. Appears I didn't wait until it had completely installed - duh!
Now I realise you have to wait for it to come up with the "Do you want to use this Skin" question - most likely would have told me in some 'Wiki Guide' to do that! Nod