XBMC Community Forum
[RELEASE] Advanced Launcher - Applications Launcher Addon for XBMC - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-ons Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Program Add-ons (/forumdisplay.php?fid=151)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] Advanced Launcher - Applications Launcher Addon for XBMC (/showthread.php?tid=85724)



- bakito - 2011-10-02 23:13

I found the script here and adapt the .bat...
if that could help you!!
cheer

http://community.mediabrowser.tv/topics/4829?page=2&response_type=14



this is the script:


SendMode Input
SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%
Blockinput off
Sleep, 500
WinShow, ahk_class ndc_main_window
WinActivate, nullDC v1.0.4 (built Jun 20 2010@01:32:06)
Process, WaitClose, nullDC_Win32_Release-NoTrace.exe
return
ESC::
Process, Close, nullDC_Win32_Release-NoTrace.exe
ExitAPP
return


- kruuth - 2011-10-06 23:33

Something up with scraping? It's not getting pics for the NES, SNES, etc.


- ghostelement - 2011-10-06 23:35

kruuth Wrote:Something up with scraping? It's not getting pics for the NES, SNES, etc.

What site are you scraping from?


- ArcAnjel - 2011-10-07 08:41

I'm having a issue where the fanart seems to change the scaling every time I change something. Sometimes it is stretched too big and sometimes it is too small and only fits in the upper left corner. It changes scale when I change a thumb or fanart image (almost all of the images are custom and not always the same size) and also when I change any of the ROM's info. When I restart XBMC it seems to reset to the correct scaling.

I use Dharma and Aeon MQ 2 on a Windows 7 64bit (if that helps).

Any suggestions?


- Angelscry - 2011-10-07 17:47

kruuth Wrote:Something up with scraping? It's not getting pics for the NES, SNES, etc.
I need more information to help you... because it could be due to a lots of reason. Which scraper you are talking about?


- Angelscry - 2011-10-07 17:48

ArcAnjel Wrote:I'm having a issue where the fanart seems to change the scaling every time I change something. Sometimes it is stretched too big and sometimes it is too small and only fits in the upper left corner. It changes scale when I change a thumb or fanart image (almost all of the images are custom and not always the same size) and also when I change any of the ROM's info. When I restart XBMC it seems to reset to the correct scaling.

I use Dharma and Aeon MQ 2 on a Windows 7 64bit (if that helps).

Any suggestions?
It is a Aeon MQ2 skin problem, not linked to Advanced Launcher. As suggestion, use Aeon Nox instead of Aeon MQ2.


Version 1.6.1 - Angelscry - 2011-10-09 19:52

Version 1.6.1 : This new version of Advanced Launcher improve ComicVine and TheGamesDB scrapers results and use.
For ComicVine, the scrapers now provide a list of possible issues for the data scraper (with a more detailed list) and also for the thumbs scraper (with different issues covers).

[Image: screenshot000.jpg] [Image: screenshot001.jpg]

For TheGamesDB the results list is now sorted by accuracy, providing a better support for data automatic scraping, and also fix the thumbs and fanarts manual/semi-automatic and automatic scraping. TheGamesDB scrapers also merge Megadrive and Genesis system into a same platform.

[Image: screenshot002.jpg] [Image: screenshot003.jpg]

Changelog:
  • Improve ComicVine data scraper (issues selection with more info)
  • Improve ComicVine thumbs scraper (multi-issues selection)
  • Fix results list order for all TheGameDB scrapers (automatic mode).
  • Fix Sega MegaDrive/Genesis results for TheGameDB scrapers.



- kruuth - 2011-10-09 20:11

Angelscry Wrote:I need more information to help you... because it could be due to a lots of reason. Which scraper you are talking about?

I think that's the problem. I can't seem to get it to do much of anything. I've got it going to thegamesdb, but right now I can only do it one at a time. Is there some way to have it just go pull the box covers for all the games in the directory? I've got 500+ games in there.


- Angelscry - 2011-10-09 20:16

kruuth Wrote:I think that's the problem. I can't seem to get it to do much of anything. I've got it going to thegamesdb, but right now I can only do it one at a time. Is there some way to have it just go pull the box covers for all the games in the directory? I've got 500+ games in there.
Delete the items (games) list from your Launcher context menu. Then setup all you scraper sources and settings correctly as you want (data, thumbs and data) then perform a new scan to add you items (games).


- kruuth - 2011-10-09 21:04

How do I delete all the games? Like I said, there are 500+ in there.

**EDIT: Do'h. I should have done the context thing. I went back and deleted them and then scanned for new items. Seems to be doing ok.


- hentai23 - 2011-10-11 11:47

hey angel got a question could you add the advanced.launcher.2 to youre official repository , so i dont have to create an advanced.launcher.2

for every update you make, please ..thank you in advance my friend

btw hows dat gameinfo for showtime layout in aeon mq3 coming along?

and perhaps game trailer support , keep up the good work


- rudeboyx - 2011-10-11 14:41

hentai23 Wrote:hey angel got a question could you add the advanced.launcher.2 to youre official repository , so i dont have to create an advanced.launcher.2

for every update you make, please ..thank you in advance my friend

btw hows dat gameinfo for showtime layout in aeon mq3 coming along?

and perhaps game trailer support , keep up the good work


Thats all very well for yourself but not everyone names the duplicate "advanced.launcher.2" so this may effectivly be adding another launcher to the repo just for one person (you).


- Angelscry - 2011-10-11 15:01

hentai23 Wrote:hey angel got a question could you add the advanced.launcher.2 to youre official repository , so i dont have to create an advanced.launcher.2

for every update you make, please ..thank you in advance my friend

btw hows dat gameinfo for showtime layout in aeon mq3 coming along?

and perhaps game trailer support , keep up the good work
As rudeboyx reply you, that's make no sense to add on the repository a second Advanced Launcher for you for each any new updates. It will be more beneficial that you try to found why you cannot create a second Advanced Launcher installation on your system and make it work correctly. That's not that I do not want to help you, but what you are asking me here is to provide support for XBMC installations that are not working correctly or to make Advanced Launcher customization instead of the user themselves.

For Aeon MQ3, I have tell you that I will work on it when I will have time... and actually I do not have time at all. Aeon MQ3 skin is not really my priority. My priority is Advanced Launcher, and again not make support on stuff that do not support things correctly.


- hentai23 - 2011-10-11 21:24

well i hope you find time for aeon mq3 soon -.-'


and its not me that named it like that its you angel remember this:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=111435



plugin.program.advanced.launcher2


and it works and i can create an adv duplicate myself thats not what this is about -.-',anyhow

but as said not just me alot of xbmc users would appreciate it

if you could add the 2nd one to the official repository

so we dont have to create a new one for every single update you release

denying that would be like saying to us well ill completely remove

adv from the repo and youll all have to update the adv manually -.-'

i hope you understand what im trying to say here , peace


- Angelscry - 2011-10-11 22:18

"Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day. Teach a man to fish and he will eat for a lifetime." - Confucius.

That's exactly what I.m thinking. So, if you want to duplicate Advanced Launcher : tutorials are here and here. You will also learn how to change add-on's icon, fanart, title, etc..