XBMC Community Forum
Where to put new TV studio logos - Printable Version

+- XBMC Community Forum (http://forum.xbmc.org)
+-- Forum: Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skin Help and Support (/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: Cirrus Extended (/forumdisplay.php?fid=133)
+---- Thread: Where to put new TV studio logos (/showthread.php?tid=86884)

Pages: 1 2


Where to put new TV studio logos - RockDawg - 2010-12-05 19:33

Where do I need to put new TV studio logos so that Cirrus will read them. I have a TV series that's missing a logo and I made one for it, but I can't figure out where to put it.


- Crookas - 2010-12-07 07:39

RockDawg Wrote:Where do I need to put new TV studio logos so that Cirrus will read them. I have a TV series that's missing a logo and I made one for it, but I can't figure out where to put it.

media/flagging/studios/studiologoname.png should do it.


- RockDawg - 2010-12-09 04:43

That worked. Thanks a ton!


- cd492 - 2011-03-25 15:10

Crookas Wrote:media/flagging/studios/studiologoname.png should do it.

I tried to add a new logo but it didn`t work.

Is this the correct path?

c:/program files (x86)/xbmc/media/flagging/studios/...

cause there is no flagging directory, I had to create it.


- butchabay - 2011-03-25 15:37

cd492 Wrote:I tried to add a new logo but it didn`t work.

Is this the correct path?

c:/program files (x86)/xbmc/media/flagging/studios/...

cause there is no flagging directory, I had to create it.

wrong, that is the xbmc media directory ...

you have to put them here:

...xbmc/addons/SKIN/media/flagging/studios


- cd492 - 2011-03-25 17:45

Ok, for Cirrus Extended the path is:

c:/users/name/Appdata/Roaming/XBMC/addons/skin.cirrus.extended/media/flagging


- butchabay - 2011-03-25 17:57

cd492 Wrote:Ok, for Cirrus Extended the path is:

c:/users/name/Appdata/Roaming/XBMC/addons/skin.cirrus.extended/media/flagging

Yeah that's right, be aware with the next update you'll loose the new flag, so maybe if you could share them, we'll be integrated for the next update.

thanx


- lbbeurmann - 2011-08-13 20:25

This may sound like a stupid question, but where should you locate and by what name should you call the tv show logos? I am using the rightlist view for my tv shows and the logo is missing from the bottom right corner. It is just blank. I see the clearart in the OSD when I am watching a show, but not on the menu. I have logo.png and clearart.png files in each of my tv show folders on my server. Do I need to name them something else? I have been pulling my hair out with this for a few weeks and can't find any answers. Thanks in advance.

LB


- butchabay - 2011-08-13 22:58

This has been mentioned several times, the tvshow folder name has to be the same as the scraped one, so this is the first thing you have to check.
Example: Tv Show Folder name is: Spartacus Gods of the Arena
and scraped one is Spartacus:Gods of Arena the logo won't show!
Try it and let me know.


- lbbeurmann - 2011-08-13 23:10

thanks for the quick reply. That isn't my issue, my folders are all named correctly. I have the the "logo.png" and "clearart.png" files in each show's root folder on a USB hard drive attached to my time capsule. I am accessing the library wirelessly over my network from my first gen apple tvs running dharma 10.1. Which file does the skin look for in the rightlist view, logo or clearart?


- butchabay - 2011-08-13 23:57

It looks for logo.png ...
Another question, which cirrus version are you using? And this issue is for every tvshow?


- lbbeurmann - 2011-08-14 20:07

I am using the 2.04 version of cirrus extended. It is occurring with every TV show, none of them display the logo despite having the file present in each root folder.


- butchabay - 2011-08-15 08:47

You've tried another skin? Maybe post a debug log to see more ...


- lbbeurmann - 2011-08-16 05:10

Ok, I downloaded Neon and tried that skin. It seems that I have the same logo issue with that skin as well. I enabled debugging and posted my log on pastebin. I'm not sure if I did it either right since i have never done it before. Please let me know if I didn't and if you need anything else. Here is the pastebin link: http://pastebin.com/aRqvjaCp

I appreciate the help on this, since I love the skin and would love to see it in its full glory.

Also, I noticed something else that maybe is captured in the log. This is minor and takes a backseat to the logo issue, but i would eventually like to fix it as well. It seems that some of my shows have an extra media flag, like the video has 2 flags for the same thing. My HD shows, which I have all re-encoded with handbrake so i can play them on my apple tv gen 1, seem to be displaying both the avc and avc-1 flags. The end result is that the aspect flag gets pushed halfway off the screen. Not sure if you have seen this before, but I am just throwing it out there for you, lol.

Thanks again.


- butchabay - 2011-08-16 09:54

lbbeurmann Wrote:Ok, I downloaded Neon and tried that skin. It seems that I have the same logo issue with that skin as well. I enabled debugging and posted my log on pastebin. I'm not sure if I did it either right since i have never done it before. Please let me know if I didn't and if you need anything else. Here is the pastebin link: http://pastebin.com/aRqvjaCp

I appreciate the help on this, since I love the skin and would love to see it in its full glory.

Also, I noticed something else that maybe is captured in the log. This is minor and takes a backseat to the logo issue, but i would eventually like to fix it as well. It seems that some of my shows have an extra media flag, like the video has 2 flags for the same thing. My HD shows, which I have all re-encoded with handbrake so i can play them on my apple tv gen 1, seem to be displaying both the avc and avc-1 flags. The end result is that the aspect flag gets pushed halfway off the screen. Not sure if you have seen this before, but I am just throwing it out there for you, lol.

Thanks again.

1. You've tried to refresh your TV Show Info ?

2. It's not supposed to show 6 Mediaflags, I've seen it in several posts, it's not a skin related problem. You should have avc-1 or avc, not both.