Kodi Community Forum
[RELEASE] XBMC Flicks - Netflix Movies / TV Shows (Video) experimental Addon for XBMC - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Video Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=154)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] XBMC Flicks - Netflix Movies / TV Shows (Video) experimental Addon for XBMC (/showthread.php?tid=87552)



FIX for Netflix Canada Change - qumip - 2011-02-09

Netflix implemented a change today breaks viewing of movies in Canada.
Browsing the catalog and selecting a movie is not affected. The symptom is that the browser is launched, a black background appears and no further progress. The status bar indicates 'Done'.

The solution is as follows:

1. Delete all files in the directory %APPDATA%\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\plugin.video.xbmcflicks\links\

2. Edit line 263 in %APPDATA%\XBMC\addons\plugin.video.xbmcflicks\resources\lib\iqueue.py changing the netflix.com url to netflix.ca

A patch that uses the IN_CANADA flag is:

Code:
--- ./resources/lib/iqueue.py.orig    2011-01-22 16:34:51.000000000 -0500
+++ ./resources/lib/iqueue.py    2011-02-08 18:15:22.877342815 -0500
def getAuth(netflix, verbose):
@@ -260,7 +260,10 @@ def writeLinkFile(id, title):
         player = "WiPlayerCommunityAPI"
         if(useAltPlayer):
             player = "WiPlayer"
-        redirect = "<!doctype html public \"-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN\"><html><head><title>Requesting Video: " + title + "</title><meta http-equiv=\"REFRESH\" content=\"0;url=http://www.netflix.com/" + player + "?lnkctr=apiwn&nbb=y&devKey=gnexy7jajjtmspegrux7c3dj&movieid=" + id + "\"></head><body bgcolor=\"#FF0000\"> <p>Redirecting to Netflix in a moment ...</p></body></html>"
+        if(not IN_CANADA):
+            redirect = "<!doctype html public \"-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN\"><html><head><title>Requesting Video: " + title + "</title><meta http-equiv=\"REFRESH\" content=\"0;url=http://www.netflix.com/" + player + "?lnkctr=apiwn&nbb=y&devKey=gnexy7jajjtmspegrux7c3dj&movieid=" + id + "\"></head><body bgcolor=\"#FF0000\"> <p>Redirecting to Netflix in a moment ...</p></body></html>"
+        else:
+            redirect = "<!doctype html public \"-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN\"><html><head><title>Requesting Video: " + title + "</title><meta http-equiv=\"REFRESH\" content=\"0;url=http://www.netflix.ca/" + player + "?lnkctr=apiwn&nbb=y&devKey=gnexy7jajjtmspegrux7c3dj&movieid=" + id + "\"></head><body bgcolor=\"#FF0000\"> <p>Redirecting to Netflix in a moment ...</p></body></html>"
         f = open(fileLoc,'r+')
         f.write(redirect)
         f.close()



- eblade - 2011-02-09

not to be nit picky, but i'd do something more like..

Code:
player = "WiPlayer" if UseAltPlayer else "WiPlayerCommunityAPI"
        url = "http://www.netflix.com/" if not IN_CANADA else "http://www.netflix.ca/"
        redirect = "<!doctype html public \"-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN\"><html><head><title>Requesting Video: %s</title><meta http-equiv=\"REFRESH\" content=\"0;url=%s%s"?linkctr=apiwn&nbb=y&devKey=gnexy7jajjtmspegrux6c3dj&movieid=%s\></head><body bgcolor=\"#FF0000\"> <p>Redirecting to Netflix in a moment...</p></body></html>" % (title, url, player, id)



- jakweeze - 2011-02-14

I tried searching through the thread here and couldn't do it very successfully because it was blocked in by the /code marks but what exactly does the:

<useddsfanart>

do exactly?

and why is it just not in the original file (vs being added later)?

Thanks a ton


- ssss25 - 2011-02-14

Hi...

I'm a bit lost with this thread... I currently have the plugin, the checkbar that I am in canada but I get wrong catalog.

Is there a thread or instructions that sammarise the steps (if any) to make the XBMC plugin for Windows fully work with the Netflix in Canada?

if I edit the file iqueue and replace all netflix.com with netflix.ca, will it work properly?

Thanks..


- jakweeze - 2011-02-15

ssss25 Wrote:Hi...

I'm a bit lost with this thread... I currently have the plugin, the checkbar that I am in canada but I get wrong catalog.

Is there a thread or instructions that sammarise the steps (if any) to make the XBMC plugin for Windows fully work with the Netflix in Canada?

if I edit the file iqueue and replace all netflix.com with netflix.ca, will it work properly?

Thanks..

.... two posts above yours they directly address this, you may want to review those posts.


- ssss25 - 2011-02-15

Thanks. I saw that. But I don't think this Diff script runs on WIndows...

I looked in the file for "player = "WiPlayer"" and I foung two instances. Not sure if I should change both.. Can anybody post a working Canadian file if it doesn't have any personal info?


- Skisax22 - 2011-02-15

rockymountain Wrote:Hi, Sorry If I'm being thick -- nobody else seems to have this problem, but...

I don't seem to be able to follow this simple instruction from the initial posting:

Where do i get it?
The addon is in the official XBMC repo, you can install it from within XBMC. The addon will attempt to create the required playercorefactory and advancedsettings files for it to work, if you already have these files, you will need to manually add the information to them
.

I follow the menu path: Add-ons/Get add-ons/XBMC.org add-ons/Video add-ons.
This presents me with many choices from "Academic Earth" to "Zoneminder", but none of the names seems to indicate that it is the correct add-on I'm looking for. Nothing with "XBMC Flicks" in the name, nor "Team UMX" nor Netflix.

What am I doing wrong?

I am having this same issue locating the Add-on. I am using the latest version of OPENELEC on a XS35GT, any ideas why it wouldnt be showing up in the official Repo?


- opm881 - 2011-02-15

I put this addon on my main pc which I use to test anything XBMC related before loading it onto the media centre, and I noticed that it doesnt seem to get the cover art of the movies? Should it be doing this automatically?


- jakweeze - 2011-02-15

How would you go about also on switching Netflix accounts? I had installed it on my Media Center for the misses for her present (the media center is) for v-day, and had tested it with my netflix, took it over to her place and we couldn't figure out how to log into hers!

Uninstalled the add-on completely, deleted data outta appdata/roaming/xbmc/addons, cleared the cookies/cache on IE, then reinstalled from the original zip file.

It asked for her info only AFTER we selected a video (because it had still pulled up my insta queue, but soon as I had clicked on it, it asked for acct info in the IE window, but not the same login screen as when I first logged on with mine)

Thanks for your work as always!


- jakweeze - 2011-02-15

opm881 Wrote:I put this addon on my main pc which I use to test anything XBMC related before loading it onto the media centre, and I noticed that it doesnt seem to get the cover art of the movies? Should it be doing this automatically?

I had this issue originally, go into your addon settings and Configure, change the size of it to any other size, exit outta the settings, then go back in and turn it back to HD sized -=WITHOUT LOOKING AT ANY OF YOUR QUEUES!=- and they should work! Something about flipping back and forth just saves/resets the setting and then they all downloaded for me.


Thumbnails + Browser - loligator - 2011-02-15

Hello, this is my first post so sorry if its in the wrong place. I am having some trouble with my thumbnails. I put them at "small", then they loaded, but when I change them back to "HD" they stay super low res. Secondly, my IE browser shows a 4-5px grey border? And I have a feeling my last one is answered somewhere, but can't find it - how do I automatically fullscreen the video?

Thanks, sorry for the triple post


- jakweeze - 2011-02-15

loligator Wrote:Hello, this is my first post so sorry if its in the wrong place. I am having some trouble with my thumbnails. I put them at "small", then they loaded, but when I change them back to "HD" they stay super low res. Secondly, my IE browser shows a 4-5px grey border? And I have a feeling my last one is answered somewhere, but can't find it - how do I automatically fullscreen the video?

Thanks, sorry for the triple post

Not sure how to fix the thumbnails, what you SHOULD have done is change the setting to small, then gone RIGHT back into settings and changed it to HD WITHOUT looking at any of your queue =P Once it has a thumbnail for it, it will not pull down a new one.

You could TRY to delete your thumbnail cache and see if that works, not sure if the add-ons keep their thumbnails in the same place:

C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\Thumbnails

Just delete everything in there, then go back and refresh your library

Furthermore if you have windows 7 or Vista you can just hit the start button then type %appdata% and the folder "Roaming" you appear in the list.


- qumip - 2011-02-15

ssss25:

A zip archive of the file can be obtained at http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2000894/xbmcflicks-mod-ca.zip

Unzip the file to %APPDATA%\XBMC\addons\plugin.video.xbmcflicks\resources\lib\

[the forum inserts a spurious space after ..reso ]


- moosenoz - 2011-02-16

i have a harmony remote configured to send both keyboard strokes and wmc remote commands without the need for eventghost. is it possible, through some advanced keymapping, to control xbmcflicks without eventghost?


- loligator - 2011-02-16

I have fixed my thumbnails by deleting them and letting them re-download. Now I have a new problem. When I play a video, it opens in IE but doesn't have any of the controls. In fact, in the last 8 hours that I have been working on my HTPC, I didn't know that controls other than the Silverlight player controls existed! Any idea what is causing that?