Supert tv heeeeelp!

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 3.92 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dtsexpert Offline
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #16
It works quite well. Loading the EPG at first takes a while but this is normal.
Thanks a lot for this great ones with EPG.
Time in the US just changed yesterday (time saving daylight), makeing the EPG 1hrs off.
EPG still shows correctly, but th time grid is 1 hours off.
Would you somehow add +1hrs or something to make it show correctly?
Or somehow the time grid can sync to the PC/Laptop time?
Once again, this is so great
(2012-03-12 11:16)HansMayer Wrote:  1.0.1 should fix all those bad magic numbers and lib.main not found.

We happy?
find quote
Daavid Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Ireland
Post: #17
I imagine that might fix itself in a week or two when the UK daylight savings kicks in and send our hour back too.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-12 11:47 by Daavid.)
find quote
mikey1234 Offline
Banned
Posts: 408
Joined: Nov 2011
Post: #18
takes a long time to load a channel is that right ?
find quote
Deafty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #19
Hello,.I have a dumb a"ß question.

What exactly do I need in order to use this addon?

It is installed (on Darhma) and enabled but,...functionality non existent,.

Please post a dirty guide,. thanks.
find quote
rossglass Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #20
Hi

I've just installed this and when I click on a country nothing happens.

I have Live TV installed on XBMC but not rtmpGUI.

Do I need to install a list or something?

Apologies if this is a stupid question
find quote
PatrickBateman Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,677
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 17
Location: Another Earth
Post: #21
Just installed on my htpc (windows based using refocus) and it literally shit the bed.
When I run the script, it causes the screen to flicker and randomly scroll though (and change views) of my Addons in my program's list? Had to alt f4 out.

It works with the default skin (albiet very very slow when getting epg data) and i quit after waiting 7 minutes and getting nothing returned. However it fails to run at all when used in conjunction with other skins such as refocus.

For those expereicng problems, try the default skin and see if this helps with any issues.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-12 12:27 by PatrickBateman.)
find quote
HansMayer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 10
Post: #22
(2012-03-12 12:07)mikey1234 Wrote:  takes a long time to load a channel is that right ?
No, it doesn't.
(2012-03-12 12:13)Deafty Wrote:  Hello,.I have a dumb a"ß question.

What exactly do I need in order to use this addon?

It is installed (on Darhma) and enabled but,...functionality non existent,.

Please post a dirty guide,. thanks.
It presumably only works on Eden then.

(2012-03-12 12:14)rossglass Wrote:  Hi

I've just installed this and when I click on a country nothing happens.

I have Live TV installed on XBMC but not rtmpGUI.

Do I need to install a list or something?

Apologies if this is a stupid question
No.
(2012-03-12 12:23)PatrickBateman Wrote:  Just installed on my htpc (windows based using refocus) and it literally shit the bed.
When I run the script, it causes the screen to flicker and randomly scroll though (and change views) of my Addons in my program's list? Had to alt f4 out.

It works with the default skin (albiet very very slow when getting epg data) and i quit after waiting 7 minutes and getting nothing retirned. However it fails to run at all when used in conjunction with other skins.

For those expereicng problems, try the default skin and see if this helps with any issues.
It is actually supposed to work only with convergence. But if you leave a link to you theme, I can fix that.
find quote
tezlewis1988 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
Added script - installed zip from xbmc, checked to see if addon is enabled and there is no way of finding the channels in video addons.
find quote
bozinsky Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #24
(2012-03-12 12:29)rossglass Wrote:  Hi

I've just installed this and when I click on a country nothing happens.

I have Live TV installed on XBMC but not rtmpGUI.

Do I need to install a list or something?

Apologies if this is a stupid question
No.


If on a computer press the keyboard ENTER key instead of the mouse click ;-)
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-12 13:32 by bozinsky.)
find quote
Deafty Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Germany
Post: #25
Hello,.

Where and how can i get version 1.0.1?
downloaded from your homepage , zip file states vers 1.0.1 but in xbmc under programmes, addons, SUPERTV vers 1.0.0

please assist,.

cheers
find quote
Wilbox Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: England
Post: #26
Working ok for me, except I can't exit out, have to reboot the ATV.

ATV1
Eden Beta 2

Many thanks
find quote
rossglass Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #27
(2012-03-12 13:11)tezlewis1988 Wrote:  Added script - installed zip from xbmc, checked to see if addon is enabled and there is no way of finding the channels in video addons.

its in program addons.

cheers bozinsky
find quote
tezlewis1988 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
That could be my answer i have 1.0.0 also in XBMC but i got 1.0.1, crazy

thanks rossglass, i find it is enabled in programme addons, but still no channels show in video - video addons,
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-12 13:26 by tezlewis1988.)
find quote
rossglass Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #29
(2012-03-12 13:21)tezlewis1988 Wrote:  That could be my answer i have 1.0.0 also in XBMC

thanks rossglass, i find it is enabled in programme addons, but still no channels show in video - video addons,

I have version 1.0.0 yet to find 1.0.1

The only way to access it is in Program Addons.

I let the channels load for 15 mins with no response, had to end process to close out.
The LiveTV section in it loads after a few seconds.
find quote
tezlewis1988 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
I found it, great help
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-12 13:37 by tezlewis1988.)
find quote
Post Reply