Supert tv heeeeelp!

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 3.92 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
jonnypa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #241
(2012-03-18 14:20)HansMayer Wrote:  
(2012-03-18 13:33)jonnypa Wrote:  Hi guys! I have the same problem with rtmpgui+ and super tv: streams work slowly and I have continuous buffering. I use the new rtmplib and I activated the add-on option for using this library but I still have the problem. My connection properly works and is a good one (10 Mbit) so I think there is a settings problem! Can you help me! Thanks!
Try closing some programs and then restarting XBMC. This might be due to low RAM.

I have only xbmc running! How can I close other programs?
find quote
winylisa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #242
(2012-03-18 00:09)HansMayer Wrote:  
(2012-03-17 23:26)winylisa Wrote:  HansMayer, thank you for all you have done, everything is working great.

One last request for next release: a way to stop the current stream with mouse and go back to the list of streams in the current selected category. As it is now, I seem to have to use the keyboard to exit the current stream.

Thanx again
Don't get me wrong here, I will look into it, but depending on your level of XBMC usage, you might want to think about a getting yourself a Remote Control (Quote: Works for XBMC 10.0 under Ubuntu out of the box).

I appreciate what you are saying, however I don't feel XBMC is fully capable of bringing me all the internet has to offer. I have a bunch of sites saved as thumbs on my Chrome homepage of the htpc hooked up to my TV, I look around in XBMC for what I want and if I don't find it, I go to other sites not yet functional in XBMC. I can do all of this with only a mouse. I can navigate all I need in XBMC with a mouse only, except SuperTV. mikey1234's addon LiveTV works with only a mouse just fine but the epg does not seem to have as much info for me. I am sorry if I seem difficult as what is ideal for me may not be for everyone else.

Thank You for your time and consideration
find quote
PKOneTwo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #243
rtmpgui+ plugin (rev 6): RTMPgui list not loading (scraping error) and blackout list with error as well


PS: turkish channels not working (perhaps old links)?
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-18 18:32 by PKOneTwo.)
find quote
jonnypa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #244
(2012-03-18 15:51)jonnypa Wrote:  
(2012-03-18 14:20)HansMayer Wrote:  
(2012-03-18 13:33)jonnypa Wrote:  Hi guys! I have the same problem with rtmpgui+ and super tv: streams work slowly and I have continuous buffering. I use the new rtmplib and I activated the add-on option for using this library but I still have the problem. My connection properly works and is a good one (10 Mbit) so I think there is a settings problem! Can you help me! Thanks!
Try closing some programs and then restarting XBMC. This might be due to low RAM.

I have only xbmc running! How can I close other programs?

My memory usage without opening super tv is at least 60%...how can I reduce momory usage?
find quote
sumerjam Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #245
turkish channel-rtmpgui list not networkSad(((
find quote
cooltester Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #246
Hans, Thanks for all the Super TV program. Couple of things I noticed with this latest version.

1. Loading time takes longer than the version 1.102 and sometimes it does not load at all. Have to hard reboot and get back in in order for it to work.

2. Vietnamese EPG program schedules don't show up any more.

Would you please kindly look into this and see if it is possible to do a quick fix. Again, thanks for all you hard work. By far, this is such a great program....One place for almost everything you could imagine.Big Grin
find quote
Maniac Offline
Fan
Posts: 350
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #247
Hans, thanks for your reply. Could you explain some more as to where the custom xml file is located, where to place it and what the format\structure is?
thanks

HTPC Server - Windows8 + XBMC Frodo + PlexMediaServer | Intel QuadCore, 4GB RAM, 4 TB SATA
AppleTV2 - XBMC Frodo | Logitech Harmony 750
Samsung UE8005 - PlexPlayer | Bluetooth keyboard & mousepad
find quote
castalla Offline
Fan
Posts: 552
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #248
I have to ask again - what's the point of listing channels which don't work?

It's not much more than a glorified EPG program at the end of the day.

I'm not a programmer, just an end-user, so please don't abuse me for speaking forthrightly.

If a channel doesn't work (eg Filmon streams) then take it out. Why keep it in?
find quote
HansMayer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 10
Post: #249
(2012-03-18 15:57)winylisa Wrote:  
(2012-03-18 00:09)HansMayer Wrote:  
(2012-03-17 23:26)winylisa Wrote:  HansMayer, thank you for all you have done, everything is working great.

One last request for next release: a way to stop the current stream with mouse and go back to the list of streams in the current selected category. As it is now, I seem to have to use the keyboard to exit the current stream.

Thanx again
Don't get me wrong here, I will look into it, but depending on your level of XBMC usage, you might want to think about a getting yourself a Remote Control (Quote: Works for XBMC 10.0 under Ubuntu out of the box).

I appreciate what you are saying, however I don't feel XBMC is fully capable of bringing me all the internet has to offer. I have a bunch of sites saved as thumbs on my Chrome homepage of the htpc hooked up to my TV, I look around in XBMC for what I want and if I don't find it, I go to other sites not yet functional in XBMC. I can do all of this with only a mouse. I can navigate all I need in XBMC with a mouse only, except SuperTV. mikey1234's addon LiveTV works with only a mouse just fine but the epg does not seem to have as much info for me. I am sorry if I seem difficult as what is ideal for me may not be for everyone else.

Thank You for your time and consideration
I've added the capability to open the context menus on Right-Click, and I'll add an item in the context menu to close the script via the mouse.
I just find it hard to operate XBMC from the couch with a mouse, that's all.
(2012-03-18 18:28)PKOneTwo Wrote:  rtmpgui+ plugin (rev 6): RTMPgui list not loading (scraping error) and blackout list with error as well


PS: turkish channels not working (perhaps old links)?
Install Revision 7, if it still doesn't work, please post logs.
(2012-03-18 18:35)jonnypa Wrote:  
(2012-03-18 15:51)jonnypa Wrote:  
(2012-03-18 14:20)HansMayer Wrote:  Try closing some programs and then restarting XBMC. This might be due to low RAM.

I have only xbmc running! How can I close other programs?

My memory usage without opening super tv is at least 60%...how can I reduce momory usage?
Install more RAM.
(2012-03-18 18:41)sumerjam Wrote:  turkish channel-rtmpgui list not networkSad(((
They work with SuperTV, and I've updated rtmpGUI+ to Revision 7 where the Turkish channels are working again.
(2012-03-18 19:21)cooltester Wrote:  Hans, Thanks for all the Super TV program. Couple of things I noticed with this latest version.

1. Loading time takes longer than the version 1.102 and sometimes it does not load at all. Have to hard reboot and get back in in order for it to work.

2. Vietnamese EPG program schedules don't show up any more.

Would you please kindly look into this and see if it is possible to do a quick fix. Again, thanks for all you hard work. By far, this is such a great program....One place for almost everything you could imagine.Big Grin
If you are referring to the Vietnamese channels: The problem is that EPG data for SCTV it not always available for all channels. I've updated the list to skip the channels without EPG, it's faster now.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-18 20:54 by HansMayer.)
find quote
castalla Offline
Fan
Posts: 552
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #250
Very impressive.

But, you ignore any comment about the Filmon streams. I'm not the only one you've ignored - several others have asked about this. Yet, silence.

I'm not even asking for them to be fixed! It just seems unfair to list them when they consistently don't work.
find quote
HansMayer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 10
Post: #251
(2012-03-18 20:56)castalla Wrote:  Very impressive.

But, you ignore any comment about the Filmon streams. I'm not the only one you've ignored - several others have asked about this. Yet, silence.

I'm not even asking for them to be fixed! It just seems unfair to list them when they consistently don't work.
It's better to have to press Enter every 6 minutes than not having the streams at all. If there were other sources for those streams, I'd include those. I will add support for the low resolution variants in the next version as backup streams.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-18 21:01 by HansMayer.)
find quote
jonnypa Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #252
More Ram?? In the Apple Tv?? I ha ve the same problem in my Macbook Pro 15" i7 quad-core with 4gb Of Ram...I think it isn't a Ram problem! What do you think I can do to solve this problem? Stream starts and after 3 sec or less stops and starts to buffering...thanks for your work!!
find quote
castalla Offline
Fan
Posts: 552
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #253
Fair enough - I'd prefer lo res as first choice, and the flaky hd as backups!

But that's just me ....

cheers
find quote
HansMayer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 10
Post: #254
(2012-03-18 21:03)jonnypa Wrote:  More Ram?? In the Apple Tv?? I ha ve the same problem in my Macbook Pro 15" i7 quad-core with 4gb Of Ram...I think it isn't a Ram problem! What do you think I can do to solve this problem? Stream starts and after 3 sec or less stops and starts to buffering...thanks for your work!!
Do you use WiFi? Depending on your setup (distances from the router, WiFi revision), that might be the problem.
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-18 21:08 by HansMayer.)
find quote
wickedsun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #255
Hello,

I've been looking around everywhere and I can't seem to find a solution to my problem. Every time that I try and click on SuperTV, XBMC freezes and the CPU goes to 100%. Now, I have not tested leaving it like this for a long period of time (I did 5~10mins) and nothing happens. The logs seem clean, nothing (too) out of the ordinary.


Anybody experience this and/or know a fix? I am running Eden RC2.

These are the last lines in the logs when I launch the plugin:

Code:
16:00:53 T:2829056880   DEBUG: Instantiating addon using automatically obtained id of "script.SuperTV" dependent on version 2.0 of the xbmc.python api
16:01:05 T:2976717680    INFO: Scriptresult: Success
16:01:05 T:2976717680    INFO: Python script stopped
16:01:05 T:2976717680   DEBUG: Thread XBPyThread 2976717680 terminating
16:01:22 T:2855271280   DEBUG: Thread Jobworker 2855271280 terminating (autodelete)
16:01:22 T:2874129264   DEBUG: Thread Jobworker 2874129264 terminating (autodelete)
16:01:23 T:2943146864   DEBUG: Thread Jobworker 2943146864 terminating (autodelete)
(This post was last modified: 2012-03-18 22:02 by wickedsun.)
find quote
Post Reply