Supert tv heeeeelp!

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 3.92 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
HansMayer Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 10
Post: #511
(2012-04-06 14:11)micha47259 Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 11:53)micha47259 Wrote:  My Problem is ,,, when i Start the Super tv a Rest of the Skin cirrus extended Skin is still over the Menu of Super tv. So it is very difficult to See anything.

And None of the German streams is wolkig Huh
So i tested another Skin. Same here. Super tv Display is in Background. The Super tv Windows is behind the Skin menu Windows. Very Bad Thing :-( i use a windows 7 32 Bit with xbmc
Only the default skin is supported, but rtmpGUI+ works with all themes. The German streams work again, for some of them to work you'll need to update to 1.105.2.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-06 14:47 by HansMayer.)
find quote
Ryoga79 Offline
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 3
Post: #512
This is probably a "down the line sometime" feature request, but would it be possible to do an optional formatting of the EPG like the guide is formatted in something like PseudoTV? I'm still trying to convince my wife that "cutting the cord" was a good idea, and having something that was formatted like a cable box EPG would go a long way to doing that.

No rush on that feature, of course...just having it at all is amazing enough! The information is already there, just presenting it in a "wife-friendlier/familiar" way would go a long way.

Thanks for all you do!
find quote
micha47259 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #513
(2012-04-06 14:47)HansMayer Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 14:11)micha47259 Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 11:53)micha47259 Wrote:  My Problem is ,,, when i Start the Super tv a Rest of the Skin cirrus extended Skin is still over the Menu of Super tv. So it is very difficult to See anything.

And None of the German streams is wolkig Huh
So i tested another Skin. Same here. Super tv Display is in Background. The Super tv Windows is behind the Skin menu Windows. Very Bad Thing :-( i use a windows 7 32 Bit with xbmc
Only the default skin is supported, but rtmpGUI+ works with all themes. The German streams work again, for some of them to work you'll need to update to 1.105.2.

Thx.
Where can i find rtmpgui for xbmc ? I only find broken links ??
find quote
Dasko Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #514
(2012-04-06 15:24)micha47259 Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 14:47)HansMayer Wrote:  
(2012-04-06 14:11)micha47259 Wrote:  So i tested another Skin. Same here. Super tv Display is in Background. The Super tv Windows is behind the Skin menu Windows. Very Bad Thing :-( i use a windows 7 32 Bit with xbmc
Only the default skin is supported, but rtmpGUI+ works with all themes. The German streams work again, for some of them to work you'll need to update to 1.105.2.

Thx.
Where can i find rtmpgui for xbmc ? I only find broken links ??

On the bottom of page http://supertv.3owl.com/download.php
find quote
wingerdinger Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #515
(2012-04-06 01:22)HansMayer Wrote:  
(2012-04-03 18:42)blackoutworm Wrote:  I've made a more complete list of France channels if you guys are interested.
http://home.no/chj191/france.xml
I'll also create a german list later on.
There's nothing wrong with the lists that are there now, but I know how annoying it is when channels doesn't workSmile

(2012-04-05 19:19)dar242001 Wrote:  ok Hans, here is my logfile for my error for freezing when loading uk channels
by the way, the only other country I have tried to load is USA and I have no problems loading the channels. Its just the Uk

if you need another log please tell me where to find the log, sorry.
thanks in advance

http://pastebin.com/Rbxas5aL


screenshot
http://i593.photobucket.com/albums/tt20/...182047.jpg
Code:
18:14:00 T:191279104   ERROR: <urlopen error timed out>
Are you running something that utterly slows your internet connection down?
(2012-04-06 00:03)wingerdinger Wrote:  Im having trouble viewing quite a few channels. For instance, UK channels, when I select rthe likes of BBC1 nothing happens when I press select on my ATV remote control. Its the same for BBC2, ITV1, Channel 4 etc. Some otgher channels like Nat Geo, when I press select, it start "working" (the spinning icon bottom right hand corner starts rotatin) but then it stops and northing else happens. Can anyone help me with this? Maybe Ive set it up wrong on my Apple TV?? Thanks in advance guys, any help with this, will be very much appreciated
I cannot replicated this. All channels are working as expected. Are you running XBMC Eden and SuperTV 1.105.1?

(2012-04-06 00:17)castalla Wrote:  My advice - get a vpn or unblockus and use iplayer, or just use your browser to get filmon in SD. None of these plugin hassles!
You got your SD streams and still complain?

Yes, all up to date
find quote
castalla Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #516
(2012-04-06 01:40)castalla Wrote:  I Can't see the SD streams! Where are they?

Think I need to ask the guy with the crystal ball!

If they are there, please tell us how to access them ..... please,

Thanks.
find quote
umonkey Online
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #517
Hans Great Work Filmon stream working flawlessly now love it don't have to keep starting them every 6 mins can i please ask you to add the other filmon channels (itv2,itv3,flim4, bbc3/cbbc,bbc4/cbeebies) as i find the hd stream from tvsector constantly buffer.

Thanks again for all your hard work keep it up.
find quote
petie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #518
where can i download this?
find quote
Jamessmith73 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #519
Hi , I am facing 60 second buffering issue on HD channels on Super TV, I went to site http://supertv.3owl.com/librtmp.html and downloaded latest file svnpenn-rtmpdump-v2.4-38-gc5bab88.zip , I am using ubuntu 11.10 , i am not sure how i can "make" this and what file needs to be replaced with in XBMC - please advice

Thanks, James
find quote
castalla Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #520
Channel 4 HD is not playing.
find quote
petie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #521
how do i have to install it? i downloaded it, went to system--> addons-->install from zip file and selected the zip file. but when i go to videos--> video addons. i can't find it
find quote
castalla Offline
Fan
Posts: 549
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #522
Look in Programs.
find quote
petie Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #523
(2012-04-06 22:38)castalla Wrote:  Look in Programs.

ow tnx, sky sports 2 doesn't work is there a way to fix it?
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #524
Is this on a repo yet to update?

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
mimesis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #525
Would anyone be so kind as to post the updated librtmp.dll? the github for svnpenn is currently down, I keep getting a 404 error.

Nvm got it.

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-07 03:49 by mimesis.)
find quote
Post Reply