[WIP] HTPC-Manager Beta, Manage XBMC, Sabnzbd, SickBeard with one app

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
paavor Offline
Donor
Posts: 91
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Tampere, Finland
Post: #136
Here are some logs (I don't know actually what logs do you need) when opening HTPC Manager front page and after that XBMC tab.

Standard outputs, when running python htpc.py 1>std.txt 2>err.txt
- std.txt: http://pastebin.com/fhR9NZvv
- err.txt: http://pastebin.com/VBiAYUss
XMBC log (snipped to only relevant time)
- http://pastebin.com/jmLLZbDz

(HTPC Manager doesn't seem to be requesting any thumbs when I clicked XBMC tab?)

Kodi @ Windows Server 2012 | Pulse-Eight USB-CEC Adapter
find quote
SyphOn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 6
Location: Netherlands
Post: #137
Try updating again Smile They should display correctly now
find quote
Maxwell Smart Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #138
Just updated to the latest, and it's working now, however its loading slow and on the settings page I'm getting this error:

Warning: Failed to resize thumbnails. This can be slow on some browsers. For more information and a solution on how to fix this visit http://htpcmanager.org/#faq

But the link is not working, how do I fix the issue? Also what does the option "Regenerate Thumnails" do? When I select it and click save changes, it goes back to being unchecked after the page reloads.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-09 03:53 by Maxwell Smart.)
find quote
Jimmeh Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Berkshire, UK
Post: #139
The images are working fine now, even with my old version of python. Not sure if that was intentional or not but thanks Smile
find quote
paavor Offline
Donor
Posts: 91
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Tampere, Finland
Post: #140
(2012-04-09 03:35)Maxwell Smart Wrote:  Just updated to the latest, and it's working now, however its loading slow [...]

I had the same problem. It's not finding program to resize your thumbs. For me, it was using PIL and it was awfully slow (python_imaging).

What I did (and you should perhaps try?) was:

- Shut down HTPC Manager
- Remove current thumbs by simply removing folder [HTPC Manager root]/userdata/xbmc_thumbs (it will be created again)
- install libfreeimage3 (apt-get install libfreeimage3 should find it)
- and if I wanted to be sure, I would probably empty [HTPC Manager root]/userdata/config.cfg file. By doing that, you have to put all your settings again, but it's quite fast process. Smile
- Empty your browsers cache
- Start HTPC Manager. Note that first time loading of those thumbs will be slower, since it is resizing them on the fly. Next time those should be ready and things should speed up.

If I have understood things correctly HTPC Manager tries to resize thumbs (in Linux) first with Freeimage, then with Imagemagic if Freeimage cannot be found, then with PIL if Freeimage or Imagemagic cannot be found, and if even PIL doesn't work, it bithces about it. Big Grin

One thing that I have noticed: Using Opera (Windows) as a browser to view HTPC Manager slows things down considerably. Both Firefox and Chrome are much faster loading HTCP Manager XMBC pages/tabs. I don't know if that is Operas fault or something to do with jquery (or something). Opera is usually quite fast browser and it's javascript engine is quite good.

Kodi @ Windows Server 2012 | Pulse-Eight USB-CEC Adapter
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-09 08:32 by paavor.)
find quote
tonybeccar Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #141
Is the updater working? When I click "Update Available" nothing happens..
find quote
_Mikie_ Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 220
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: South Africa
Post: #142
(2012-04-12 02:12)tonybeccar Wrote:  Is the updater working? When I click "Update Available" nothing happens..

Something is happening you just aren't aware of it. Currently it doesn't show you that its updating. Click on the "Update Available' link and wait and it'll update. Give it a few minutes Wink
find quote
markswift Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #143
Is the version with the updater available for Windows?

Proud to have software induced insomnia.

[Image: widget]
find quote
SyphOn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 6
Location: Netherlands
Post: #144
Not yet. Will be when Beta 2 is done Smile
find quote
sb206 Offline
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #145
I use the last development branch from tonight with theming. But now htpc-manager cant connect to any other source (xbmc,sanzbd and so on). Whats happening?

[Image: sysp-145750.png][Image: widget][Image: widget]
find quote
TeKo Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 964
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #146
So latest Dev build has build in updater?
I have a version from yesterday but I dont know how to update.
find quote
SyphOn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 6
Location: Netherlands
Post: #147
There is no manual force update check. It checks every 24 hours Smile You will be notified when an update is available.
find quote
Aenima99x Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,128
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 8
Location: California
Post: #148
(2012-04-13 10:11)sb206 Wrote:  I use the last development branch from tonight with theming. But now htpc-manager cant connect to any other source (xbmc,sanzbd and so on). Whats happening?

Same here.
find quote
SyphOn Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: May 2007
Reputation: 6
Location: Netherlands
Post: #149
Any errors? Can you pastebin log?
find quote
Aenima99x Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,128
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 8
Location: California
Post: #150
Got mine fixed.
find quote
Post Reply