How to Install XBMC PVR Xvba for AMD/Nvidia/Intel GPUs

  Thread Rating:
  • 23 Votes - 4.52 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,945
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 140
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #586
@Snippo:
Any chance to upload a short sample, that shows the issue. I looked at the codec info and xvba should get this working. With a sample I could look if stuff in xvba_h264.c gets mapped correctly.

I have the suspicion that the entropy_coding_mode_flag value does not get mapped failsafe enough, but can see this when the sample is loaded.
find
Snippo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #587
Here is a small sample. I just remembered that I had the same issue with a TV channel a few days back. Now all TV channels work fine again though. Huh
find
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 5,945
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 140
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #588
@Snippo:

Can you join #xbmc-xvba? I tried the sample and do not see a single glitch.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-22 20:32 by fritsch.)
find
Snippo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #589
Hmm strange. I think it might have to do with the dual-audio patch then. The audio patch also messed up the video playback menu. I'll try to compile a clean xvba build and see if I still have the problem.
This is what the sample looks like here: 1, 2.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-22 20:43 by Snippo.)
find
FernetMenta Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 3,194
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 63
Location: Munich
Post: #590
(2012-04-21 14:36)Beninho Wrote:  Hi, since a a few weeks I have some issues with my xbmc build --> xvba PVR from this thread.

The issue comes foward when I switch from a video file to another video file or when i switch from a music file to a video file.

After I've played a Video (codec does not matter) and make a quick switch to a new video I get a scrambled image on my screen and the system gets very slow. Everything start running through the screen (Live TV, previous Video en the "just started Video").

When I press STOP the system will go back to normal and I'am able to start the video normal (again). A reboot does not solve the problem (tried that many times)

Can someone help me with this issue?

Here's a crashlog from a fews week ago. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3523108/xbmc_cra...224758.log

*edit*
Made a video of the issue http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3523108/2012-04-....45.40.mov

I see that you have not stopped the playing video when you start a new one, right? Would this problem occur if you stopped the video first. Looks like the system is running out of resources.
find
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,624
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 87
Post: #591
(2012-04-22 21:44)FernetMenta Wrote:  I see that you have not stopped the playing video when you start a new one, right? Would this problem occur if you stopped the video first. Looks like the system is running out of resources.

I can reproduce this: not stopping the video and starting another (or two) leads to a freeze/crash.
imho starting a video should auto stop an already playing video in background
find
Snippo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 142
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #592
I just tried a clean xvba build and I still have the same problem. I also noticed this on GitHub: https://github.com/FernetMenta/xbmc/issues/37 .
I download the sample and this one also gives a lot of artifacts. Maybe this is related to the problems with the sample I uploaded?

I'll join #xbmc-xvba later. At the moment I don't have much spare time.

Edit: Just installed xbmc from the xbmc-xvba ppa. This time it works fine for my sample. I'll make a new xbmcbuntu install on a usb stick later to do some more testing. When I compile the latest build from git I get a lot of this kind of output: http://pastebin.com/x4DsurQF . Is that normal?
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-23 19:27 by Snippo.)
find
FernetMenta Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 3,194
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 63
Location: Munich
Post: #593
(2012-04-23 09:46)wsnipex Wrote:  I can reproduce this: not stopping the video and starting another (or two) leads to a freeze/crash.
imho starting a video should auto stop an already playing video in background

Starting a new video does stop the playing one but decoder resources are cleared down after the last frame has left the render buffers. Hence you have situations with two decoder instances.
find
Beninho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #594
(2012-04-23 09:46)wsnipex Wrote:  
(2012-04-22 21:44)FernetMenta Wrote:  I see that you have not stopped the playing video when you start a new one, right? Would this problem occur if you stopped the video first. Looks like the system is running out of resources.

I can reproduce this: not stopping the video and starting another (or two) leads to a freeze/crash.
imho starting a video should auto stop an already playing video in background

It occurs when I stopped the video and when I just paused. Sometimes i'am forced to reboot because I just cannot start a new video.

The htpc also starts hang'in when it's paused for longer then 5 minutes. Very annoying.

Here's a new log from yesterday http://dl.dropbox.com/u/3523108/xbmc_cra...173344.log
find
FernetMenta Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 3,194
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 63
Location: Munich
Post: #595
Code:
17:10:31 T:140285433517824  NOTICE:  fps: 23.976024, pwidth: 1424, pheight: 1080, dwidth: 1424, dheight: 1080
17:10:31 T:140285433517824   DEBUG: OutputPicture - change configuration. 1424x1080. framerate: 23.98. format: XVBA
17:10:31 T:140285433517824   DEBUG: Resolution 1360x768 @ 60.02 - Full Screen (12) not a very good match for fps 23.976 (weight: 0.166), trying 2:3 cadence
17:10:31 T:140285433517824  NOTICE: Display resolution ADJUST : 1360x768 @ 60.02 - Full Screen (12) (weight: 0.001

Can you try with refresh rates which are closer to video fps?
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-23 21:10 by FernetMenta.)
find
Beninho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #596
Ehm,

Will try that.

You mean refreshrate in system settings? Or per video?
find
gonesuper Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #597
Any ideas why the pvr and xvba options are missing from my install?

fresh ubuntu 12.04 with jockey amd drivers and the xbmc-xvba-eden ppa

EDIT: Just noticed theres a more recent version of xbmc in the ubuntu repository.

Fixed it by installing synaptic package manager then forcing the version from this ppa on xbmc and xbmc-bin
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-25 21:15 by gonesuper.)
find
abudabi Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #598
Sorry of this is a stupid question or of it's been answered before (been following for a while and can't recall it being asked).

I've read that AE will be merged with master sometime in May. Will this xvba code be following the same suit?
find
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,624
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 87
Post: #599
whatever gets into master will get into the xvba branch until xvba gets merged into master too
find
abudabi Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #600
Good enough for me!

Thanks wsnipex
find
Thread Closed