Windows - Aeon Nox problems

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello,

I am a new xmbc user from holland (so my english is nog very well).

I use xmbc eden final on winx64 ultimate with the Aeon Nox skin. I've 2 problems with this skin.

How do i enable tv series? I can see movies en videos at the home screen. But there is no option to view series. I've already activated library mode, i can see the covers for my movies.

Problem two, when i play a movie. The status bar is out of the screen. But in the mainmenu of xmbc the screen size is good. Only the status / playback bar is out of the screen. ( i use a 37inch full hd screen with hdmi cable)

Hope someone can help me.
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #2
since you´re new on this forum: always give Information which skin version you´re using.
problem 1) doesn´t have anything to do with aeon nox, same topic was answered some minutes ago in RELEASE thread (--->read before posting)
2) screenshots please. do not get what you mean.
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-26 15:55 by phil65.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team-XBMC
Posts: 10,307
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 154
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #3
2.
Turn off 'sync to display' in xbmc settings

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-26 16:28 by Martijn.)
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
(2012-04-26 15:53)phil65 Wrote:  problem 1) doesn´t have anything to do with aeon nox, same topic was answered some minutes ago in RELEASE thread (--->read before posting)

They are talking about "Just go into Settings\Skin\Homescreen and toggle on and off the buttons" but i don't have the option to toggle off video's and toggle on tv show.
find quote
BigNoid Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 2,923
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 90
Location: Below sea level
Post: #5
(2012-04-26 16:50)g.scholtens Wrote:  but i don't have the option to toggle off video's and toggle on tv show.

Thats because they are only visible when you have a library with movies and tvshows. There are great wiki guides on how to scan your items to the library, after that it will be automatically visible.
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,678
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 71
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #6
If you're new to all this, you should try out the basic functions of xbmc with the default confluence skin. After that you can switch to skins supporting a lot of scripts and extras!
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I've got a second hdd that's called "library" there is a map movies and a map tv show. Both have some files included.
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #8
(2012-04-26 17:11)g.scholtens Wrote:  I've got a second hdd that's called "library" there is a map movies and a map tv show. Both have some files included.

interesting.
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
I will retry to renam the maps.

I this good

Main folder <tv shows>
--------------------------------- The pacific
Then
------------------- <map>The pacific - episode1>---<FILE>The pacific epsiode 1.iso
--------------------------------<map>The pacific - episode2>---<FILE>The pacific epsiode 2.iso
-------------------------------------<map>The pacific - episode 3>---<FILE>The pacific epsiode 3.iso
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #10
[TVSHOWNAME]/Season x/S01E01blabla.iso
...

btw: maps = folders Wink
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-26 17:48 by phil65.)
find quote
g.scholtens Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
But the show is only 10 epsiodes. No seasons. How is the renaming the.

I have also season 8 of 24. But that is only 2 iso files.
find quote
phil65 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 4,455
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 60
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #12
what about "season 1"?
don´t know if your second problem is solveable via chapters..
I´d suggest converting and seperating them. would save a lot of disk space, too.
find quote