How to get media flags to show up on the bottom?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Failpailirl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Does anybody know the setting or the skin I have to use or change to get the information in the red box of the picture?[Image: 25db329834de02c2627407169f957e63.jpg]
find quote
DLeavy Offline
Fan
Posts: 328
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
I'm pretty sure most have it - the default confluence has it, but the information has to be in your library in order to be displayed. I had my .nfo files created without this information and when I scanned into my XBMC library, it didn't display.

Once I changed my .nfo files to include the info and updated XBMC, it displayed correctly.
find quote
Failpailirl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
How did you change those .nfo files?
find quote
Failpailirl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
also, I have the information there, but i have to press "C" while over the movie then it shows me the information. I'm just looking for how to get it to show the information when I hover over it, next to the movie poster.
find quote
matt77303 Offline
Fan
Posts: 349
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #5
also, i found i had alot of missing flags, just playing the film for a second then exiting would fill in the blanks.

Matt

CPU - AMD Athlon™ II X2 Dual-Core 3.4Ghz
MB - ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3, Nvidia 610 2GB
RAM - 4GB DDR3 Dual-Channel
OS - XBMC Frodo
TV - Panasonic TX-P50S21B
Home Cinema - Pioneer VSX-S300 5.1
Remote - Harmony one
find quote
Failpailirl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
(2012-04-28 20:50)matt77303 Wrote:  also, i found i had alot of missing flags, just playing the film for a second then exiting would fill in the blanks.

Matt
Uhh, what?
find quote
matt77303 Offline
Fan
Posts: 349
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 6
Post: #7
If any of my films wernt showing the logos for say dts. If i played the film for 2 seconds then stopped the film. It would then show the logos.

Or is that not what you ment?

Matt

CPU - AMD Athlon™ II X2 Dual-Core 3.4Ghz
MB - ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3, Nvidia 610 2GB
RAM - 4GB DDR3 Dual-Channel
OS - XBMC Frodo
TV - Panasonic TX-P50S21B
Home Cinema - Pioneer VSX-S300 5.1
Remote - Harmony one
find quote
Failpailirl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
It's not the logos/posters. It's just that I want to see the information of the movie below like where the red box is without having to go to more info everytime.
find quote
sialivi Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,079
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 9
Location: Sweden
Post: #9
Which skin are you using?
find quote
Failpailirl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Mediastream redux
find quote