A6-PACK ☆ ISK 300-90 picoPSU HTPC A6-3500 Very Silent!

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Votes - 4.6 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #466
(2012-05-08 04:23)iConformed Wrote:  What I did was uninstall all realtek audio and AMD drivers. Then I ran Driver Sweeper 3.2.0 to clean out anything left behind from those drivers, reboot and then ran CCleaner to cleanup reg. Installed AMD All-In-One followed by Catalyst and Realtek drivers, reboot computer and BAM - Climax! I've got freakin HDMI output.
The good thing is you got it to work...it is time to enjoy the movie then.......Nod

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-08 04:51 by bluray.)
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #467
The only thing I never installed was the Realtek drivers dont need them..... only the HDMI audio out witch comes with the Catylast...... glad it all worked...
find quote
docholiday Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #468
Ordered everything!


ASRock A75M-ITX FM1
AMD A6-3500
Kingston HyperX 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 
Torq 2 PT232GS25SSDR 60 gb
Scythe SCSK-1100 100mm Shuriken Rev. B 
Antec ISK300-65
Unisen iPazzPort Pro Mini (Black) KP-810-10-A 

~$391 USD

Didn't get a remote, as I figured the iPazzPort Pro can turn on the HTPC and has directional buttons already. Too bad OpenElec doesn't work with the A6 though, would have saved me from needing the SSD!

In the meantime, I ordered a 2 TB hard drive to add to an old P4/1 GB with an existing RAID controller and a 60 gb and 500 gb hard drive. I won't put them in RAID though - I don't consider TV or Movies really irreplaceable. I'm primarily going to use the space to backup the existing data on all the other computers. I figure it's unlikely for both the local drive and the NAS drive to fail simultaneously. So.. FreeNAS it is, I think. Let's hope the P4 and 1 GB of ram can cope with SABnZBD/CP/SB and the unpacking process....
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-08 08:40 by docholiday.)
find quote
altaz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #469
(2012-05-08 08:35)docholiday Wrote:  Ordered everything!


ASRock A75M-ITX FM1
AMD A6-3500
Kingston HyperX 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 
Torq 2 PT232GS25SSDR 60 gb
Scythe SCSK-1100 100mm Shuriken Rev. B 
Antec ISK300-65
Unisen iPazzPort Pro Mini (Black) KP-810-10-A 

~$391 USD

Didn't get a remote, as I figured the iPazzPort Pro can turn on the HTPC and has directional buttons already. Too bad OpenElec doesn't work with the A6 though, would have saved me from needing the SSD!

Are you sure on that? i've been running Openelec with the exact same processor as you for the last couple of weeks with no issues.
find quote
Victory Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #470
Hey there!

I have a Boxee Box at the moment, but I'm thinking about switching to XBMC.
This build looks actually very nice and perfect for my needs (low power & silent). Thanks a lot for sharing it with us!

Now, still there's something I'm interested in: what about 3D? I don't have a 3D tv yet, but maybe one day I'll have one (when they finally release a 3D TV which doesn't need any glasses and is affordable)
What do you think, can this build run 1080p fullsbs 3D-Movies with high bitrate? Of course I don't need it now but... if I get something new I want it to have a good durability for upcoming technic stuff : )
Also my mkvs do have high bitrate (from 8 to 30 mbps), these things will run smooth I guess, right? I think I read something like this from Beer40oz, but can't find it anymore ...

Thanks guys : )
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-08 16:28 by Victory.)
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #471
(2012-05-08 05:25)Beer40oz Wrote:  The only thing I never installed was the Realtek drivers dont need them..... only the HDMI audio out witch comes with the Catylast...... glad it all worked...
Sometime you need it, especially when you configure it to bitstream HD audio. I suggested Realtek to CptHook too, because his HTPC never bitstream correctly with just AMD CCC and many others had the same problem.......

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #472
Thanks for the heads up guy's. Now i know what to update first when i get my apu. Plus did everyone have this problem that the hdmi did not work out of the box
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-08 17:01 by MrKay.)
find quote
KraziJoe Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #473
(2012-05-08 17:00)MrKay Wrote:  Thanks for the heads up guy's. Now i know what to update first when i get my apu. Plus did everyone have this problem that the hdmi did not work out of the box

It's a known issue. You need to update to the newest Bios, or at least 1.02 I believe to get HDMI to work out of the box.
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #474
(2012-05-08 17:00)MrKay Wrote:  Thanks for the heads up guy's. Now i know what to update first when i get my apu. Plus did everyone have this problem that the hdmi did not work out of the box

Just test out first see if HDMI works..... it did for me out of the box and it had the latest bios.
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #475
Thanks will do. Since i don't have a monitor and only have a tv and projector i thought that maybe i will be stuck but my projector does have a vga socket so if the hdmi does not work the vga will work right. Sorry to ask this question but how do you update the newest bios if your have a old bios. Do you do that inside windows 7
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-08 18:08 by MrKay.)
find quote
KraziJoe Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #476
(2012-05-08 17:59)MrKay Wrote:  Thanks will do. Since i don't have a monitor and only have a tv and projector i thought that maybe i will be stuck but my projector does have a vga socket so if the hdmi does not work the vga will work right. Sorry to ask this question but how do you update the newest bios if your have a old bios. Do you do that inside windows 7

VGA works fine.
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #477
Thanks KraziJoe
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,315
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #478
(2012-05-08 17:59)MrKay Wrote:  Thanks will do. Since i don't have a monitor and only have a tv and projector i thought that maybe i will be stuck but my projector does have a vga socket so if the hdmi does not work the vga will work right. Sorry to ask this question but how do you update the newest bios if your have a old bios. Do you do that inside windows 7
VGA will work fine, and you can use this instruction to update bios- ASRock BIOS Upgrade Instruction

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #479
Thanks blu
find quote
ragedogg69 Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Post: #480
(2012-05-07 22:20)Sdpbc Wrote:  I used these instructions without issue ...

http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/...-OCZ-SSD-s

Odd that your computer won't recognize it.

Turns out it was trying to make a bootable USB from PowerISO rather than pendrive. That did the trick for the first update, but after that initial update, linux refused to connect to the internet. *sigh* So whatever firmware I am at will be it for now.

Another annoying thing, is I applied to get that $15 rebate for my drive and they denied it saying I did not include a copy of the invoice. However, when I look at the copies of the documents they received and scanned, they have a copy of my invoice with the drive circled!

Rebate offers are a goddamn scam. I expect my other two rebates from this build to be declined as well for some BS reason.
Still for the $350 I spent, not including cash back on my credit card or fatwallet, this is a great HTPC for the money.
find quote
Post Reply