A6-PACK ☆ ISK 300-90 picoPSU HTPC A6-3500 Very Silent!

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Votes - 4.6 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
lagledavid Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Location: Las Vegs
Post: #601
(2012-05-11 07:33)Beer40oz Wrote:  [quote='lagledavid' pid='1100512' dateline='1336714078']
hey guys just wanted ad something about my limited experience. My asrock board started crashing on me about 3 days after setting it up. Iwent into bios and noticed that my memory which is 1600 was set at 1033 anyways i had asroch set to auto and no problem. i went back in later on and manualy set it at 1600 and it started crashing again so i set it to auto and havent had a problem sinse.

Witch power supply you are using?

Mine was also at 1033 or 1333 .... its in manual mode at 1866..... ummm ill test it to stock....



My build is my sig. Not the same build but same maker of motherboard. Your symptoms are identicle to mine which made me think to let you know about my experience. put it back to auto and hopefuly everything shoud be fine

My HTPC AMD A8-3870K CPU/ SilverStone ML03B/ASRock MB-A75M /Seasonic SS-400ET/Corsair XMS3 4GB
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #602
(2012-05-11 15:55)lagledavid Wrote:  
(2012-05-11 07:33)Beer40oz Wrote:  [quote='lagledavid' pid='1100512' dateline='1336714078']
hey guys just wanted ad something about my limited experience. My asrock board started crashing on me about 3 days after setting it up. Iwent into bios and noticed that my memory which is 1600 was set at 1033 anyways i had asroch set to auto and no problem. i went back in later on and manualy set it at 1600 and it started crashing again so i set it to auto and havent had a problem sinse.

Witch power supply you are using?

Mine was also at 1033 or 1333 .... its in manual mode at 1866..... ummm ill test it to stock....



My build is my sig. Not the same build but same maker of motherboard. Your symptoms are identicle to mine which made me think to let you know about my experience. put it back to auto and hopefuly everything shoud be fine


Putting it to auto does not work just tried it. Well i am using a 135w brick with the antec isk 300-65 picopsu and am running an apu a8 3820 with 4gb ram and a 64gb ssd
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-11 16:01 by MrKay.)
find quote
lagledavid Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 2
Location: Las Vegs
Post: #603
sorry about that these things are so fickle

My HTPC AMD A8-3870K CPU/ SilverStone ML03B/ASRock MB-A75M /Seasonic SS-400ET/Corsair XMS3 4GB
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,252
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 144
Post: #604
(2012-05-11 08:17)charlie0440 Wrote:  @ mrkay I have the sugo sg-05b and its dead silent. I mean u have to put your ear to it to check its on!
If you set it to "Cool N Quiet" and set CPU and case fans level to 1, it is probably as good fanless......Nod


(2012-05-11 09:17)s1l3nc0r Wrote:  OCZ Vertex 2 60 GB
It must be the OCZ........Big Grin

(2012-05-11 08:17)charlie0440 Wrote:  I have the same BIOS settings as OP, and the case fan still mounted inside (which I am going to replace by http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.as...6835610004
How about this better rating, lower price, better air flow and lower noise level case fan- ENERMAX UC-8EB 80mm Case Fan....

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-11 16:43 by bluray.)
find quote
Dougie Fresh Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,295
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 77
Location: New Hampshire
Post: #605
(2012-05-11 16:26)bluray Wrote:  How about this better rating, lower price, better air flow and lower noise level case fan- ENERMAX UC-8EB 80mm Case Fan....

That's the fan I ship with the ATX picoPSU mounting plate on my site. It's a very quiet fan. It's the only 80mm fan I will use.

For using the picoPSU with the 4-pin mini-DIN connector in the Antec ISK300: this weekend I am going to try to make a half-height slot cover with the right mounting holes. I'll let you all know how it goes. Then there's no wires hanging from the back. The slot is taken but at least it looks nice Smile.

BTW, lots of recent reviews at Newegg with power supply issues. Sad
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-11 16:38 by Dougie Fresh.)
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,252
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 144
Post: #606
(2012-05-11 10:07)deibit Wrote:  
(2012-05-10 19:24)bluray Wrote:  Antec is probably targeted their 300-65 for the 35w TDP CPU as this "Intel Core i3-2120T Sandy Bridge 2.6GHz LGA 1155 35W Dual-Core Desktop Processor Intel HD Graphics 2000".......

If that's the case, then Antec totally failed :lol:

As i wrote, I have a Intel Cedar Trail Motherboard (D2700 2.13Ghz + Gforce GT 520) and the PSU it's not powerful enough (and my CPU has a 10w TDP)
That isn't exactly all-in-one 35W CPU isn't it......the discrete GPU might have something to do with your PSU failure.....


(2012-05-11 12:59)MrKay Wrote:  Sadly i wont be able to exchange my case. Since i have scratched the bottom bit of the case. Any way beer let us know if the psu works. I would have done it by now but don't have a psu or cant borrow one since most people i know have laptops
Sorry to read it.....with proper PSU (extra cost ofcourse) in it, you will be fine my friend....you learned the hard way, but it will be easier for you next time around....Nod

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-11 16:38 by bluray.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #607
Anyone know if there is a psu that will fit in this case?
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,252
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 144
Post: #608
(2012-05-11 13:44)CpTHOOK Wrote:  So sorry to hear about the power issues your having OG, but I wonder why you are the only one who's having them. Several folks have copied your build! Do you think your case is just bad, and if so, Y not just RMA?
He cannot RMA his case....it's already modified to fit the big Shuriken 2100 CPU fan.......

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
jack0w Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: UK
Post: #609
Quote:
(2012-05-11 09:17)s1l3nc0r Wrote:  OCZ Vertex 2 60 GB
It must be the OCZ........Big Grin
Nothing wrong with OCZ Vertex 2... I'm using one, was a bargain too Tongue
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #610
I found this picopsu in uk

http://www.systo.co.uk/components/psus/s...150wp.html

but it only says it will run on low power amd processors
find quote
jack0w Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: UK
Post: #611
NH
(2012-05-11 16:43)MrKay Wrote:  I found this picopsu in uk

http://www.systo.co.uk/components/psus/s...150wp.html

but it only says it will run on low power amd processors

Would recommend ITX-Warehouse if you're looking for a UK reseller - that's where I got mine from Smile

Plus they seemed very helpful by email if you need some help working out which is the right one for you.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-11 16:49 by jack0w.)
find quote
MrKay Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #612
can someone let me no if this power meter is ok. Am about to go out and get it before i buy a picopsu

http://www.maplin.co.uk/plug-in-electric...tor-223573
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,252
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 144
Post: #613
(2012-05-11 16:43)jack0w Wrote:  
Quote:
(2012-05-11 09:17)s1l3nc0r Wrote:  OCZ Vertex 2 60 GB
It must be the OCZ........Big Grin
Nothing wrong with OCZ Vertex 2... I'm using one, was a bargain too Tongue
I installed one for more than a year now....and it's working flawless too.....Tongue

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
s1l3nc0r Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #614
I will do some further testing with Hi10p 1080p encodes this weekend.
I will also download the first bluray disc of fate zero (Fate Zero Blu-ray Disc BOX I (2011) AVC 1080p)

Quote:It must be the OCZ........

Quote:Nothing wrong with OCZ Vertex 2... I'm using one, was a bargain too
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,225
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #615
I never tried to run a PCI GPU......

jack0w I am not the only one with this problem.... several people are experiencing same symptoms as me.

CpTHOOK

Don't worry I will update my guide as soon as I figure out what is going on.
Yes the ISK 300-150 would be an option.....

But hook with the 300-150 you have to stay with the stock cooler? right? because you said the power plug it's in its way? so any idea what other after market coolers to use?
If people want to use an aftermarket cooler?

I will conclude my tests later on today.
find quote
Post Reply