Horizonz IV release discussion

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,545
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #16
I noticed that the update panel at the bottom of the screen (as when it is updating the music library) shows even when playing a movie... is this a bug or a setting somewhere?

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
XBMCG33K Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,252
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 4
Location: 4 8 15 16 23 42
Post: #17
Rocky5 Wrote:OK here are the old one i replaced them all though we don't get the Xbox DVD case now.

Download Horizonz Volume IV Old Frames

[Image: screenshot003-20090201173800.png] [Image: screenshot004-20090201173801.png] [Image: screenshot005-20090201173802.png] [Image: screenshot008-20090201173803.png]

Much nicer to have these frames IMO.
find quote
HexusOdy Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 413
Joined: Sep 2008
Post: #18
XBMCG33K Wrote:Much nicer to have these frames IMO.

Yeah but how do we apply the XPR? Smile
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #19
If you have downloaded a file called textures.xpr then this has to replace the one inside the skins media folder.
you will of course have to change skins while doing this......

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
pletopia Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 755
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #20
Livin Wrote:I noticed that the update panel at the bottom of the screen (as when it is updating the music library) shows even when playing a movie... is this a bug or a setting somewhere?

no .. its always been like that
find quote
krypt2nite Offline
Fan
Posts: 479
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 15
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Post: #21
Thanks for the DVD frames and scan dialogue fix guys!

Anyone willing to make the aspect ratio OSD now? When watching a movie and changing the aspect there is no longer a visual OSD to tell you which aspect you've chosen.
find quote
pletopia Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 755
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #22
what are peoples views of the new NAV dialog box (the progress time bar)
find quote
Doraemonn Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 179
Joined: Oct 2008
Post: #23
Any chance of a modded xpr using Aeon's original 'white glass' frames? For my money, they're still the most attractive, but I also think they would fit the rest of the new design very nicely.
find quote
krypt2nite Offline
Fan
Posts: 479
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 15
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Post: #24
Rocky I tried getting your frames mod to work in the 5 minutes I tried before heading to work this morning. I just put your XPR file into the folder that has Horionz XPR file. What exactly should I do?
find quote
Romulus76 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #25
Cranial Wrote:Good man.

What do we do with the .xpr ?

I don't know how to replace this XPR file with the older one... if I replace the file I lost all texture skins, if I copy this file in the texture directory nothing appening!!

Someone help us please Nerd
find quote
nekrosoft13 Offline
Fan
Posts: 491
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #26
xb2iris, did you add foregein font support?
special characters from foregein languages are not showing up just like before.
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #27
Has anybody else having problems running this on windows?
I'm running XBMC Rev17124-jester and upto now no problems for the hell of it i thought i would try version 4 horizon after it loads up it cycles through all the Brown coloured icons at full screen and i have tried to turn them off, but sadly no joy the odd thing is it runs ok on my xbox? i have also tried re downloading it and re installing xbmc but the same problem. has anybody else noticed this problem any suggestions would be helpful.
Ps Version 3 works fine on my pc running XP pro service pack 3 With all current microsoft updates

It's ok guys i figuerd out what the problem was it turned out to be a problem with this release of horizon and with that have deleted the skin as it is too buggy even for xbox.
Will wait for the final release if it gets finished

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
(This post was last modified: 2009-02-04 17:39 by paul.)
find quote
Cranial Offline
Fan
Posts: 740
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 3
Location: Sydney, Australia
Post: #28
Doraemonn Wrote:Any chance of a modded xpr using Aeon's original 'white glass' frames? For my money, they're still the most attractive, but I also think they would fit the rest of the new design very nicely.

Just had a look at that, but the xpr from Aeon Alpha14 seems to be protected. If anyone can get an unprotected xpr I'll give it a go.

If I have helped you in any way, please forgive me, it was entirely accidental.
find quote
nekrosoft13 Offline
Fan
Posts: 491
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #29
Found another bug in the skin

TV shows that are single season, when you highligh them in TV show library, and let the Name, Director, Rating pop-up, then you press enter to enter the TV Show, no episodes show up, all you see on the screen is the fanart, with empty field for Director, Ratings.

For the episodes to show up you have to press the directional button.
find quote
nekrosoft13 Offline
Fan
Posts: 491
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #30
another thing, maybe i'm missing something what happend to dialog saying that it is scanning media?

Since release IV, it doesn't show anything on screen if TV episodes are scanned or not.
IT is hard to see if media is scanned or not.

or maybe I missed setting?
find quote