No thumbnails in library mode

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
boombastic Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello world!
I'm trying XBMC these days and i've got no thumbnail in library mode for a lot of my movies.

They (about 1200 .mkv files) are organized each one in its own directory with:
moviefilename.mkv
moviefilename.nfo
moviefilename-thumbnail.jpg
moviefilename-fanart.jpg

For some of them the thumbnail is shown correctly for some others it down't appear.
An example is:
no thumbnail: Alien.Directors.Cut-thumbnail.jpg (420*605)
thumbnail ok: Alien vs. Predator-thumbnail.jpg (420*622)

Any clue?
Thanks in advance!
(This post was last modified: 2010-06-02 21:03 by boombastic.)
find quote
dondre Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Earth
Post: #2
Only one clue, please provide more detailed info about what you are using, it's hard to guess...

Since when does that happen etc...

[XBMC-DX r31103 T! r455]
.:LAPTOP:. Dell [C2D E6400] [8G DDR2] [Intel X4500HD] [LED 14'' 1280*800@60p]
.:NAS:. Antec [Ci7 920] [12G DDR3] [Matrox m9148] [19.4 TiB] [Triple Samsung 22'' 5040*1050@60p]
.:HTPC:. Antec [C2 Q9400] [6G DDR2] [nv GT240 VP4] [SB X-FI Ti] [Toshiba 46'' 1920*1080@24p] [Logitech Z5K5]
find quote
boombastic Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
I'm using the latest stable release of XBMC and the confluence skin by default.
It happens every time i start the program:some movies have their own thumbnail some other no.
find quote
Waffa Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,163
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Netherlands
Post: #4
folder.jpg ...... file mode
moviename.tbn ...... library.

Edit:
And the ones that did appear were scraped from internet.
(This post was last modified: 2010-06-03 21:52 by Waffa.)
find quote
boombastic Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Thanks for the replay. How can i convert all my jpg covers into tbn format? I tried a simple change in the extension of the file but XBMC doesn't see the difference.
Many thanks!
find quote
dondre Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Earth
Post: #6
boombastic Wrote:Thanks for the replay. How can i convert all my jpg covers into tbn format? I tried a simple change in the extension of the file but XBMC doesn't see the difference.
Many thanks!

2 ways I know of;
1/ using XBMC itself, attach your jpg to the movie through scraping and then it will generate a tbn file in XBMC's (user folder) media library, and then you can do an export to multi-files
2/ the easiest IMHO use EmberMM which will do that for you (just have to play a few minutes with the options)

good luck Wink

PS; I can see on XBMC's wiki http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Thu...Wide_Icons that;

Quote:The .tbn file can be either a .JPG or a .PNG file (with transparency) and you simply have to rename the extension from .jpg/.png to .tbn.
The size of the picture can be anything from 64x64 to 256x256 in pixel-size (you may want to use a larger pixel-size if you use XBMC in 720p/1080i HDTV resolution to get a sharper image).

PS2; Perhaps you did not rescrape the source after renaming the tbn file and that would be why you see no difference??

[XBMC-DX r31103 T! r455]
.:LAPTOP:. Dell [C2D E6400] [8G DDR2] [Intel X4500HD] [LED 14'' 1280*800@60p]
.:NAS:. Antec [Ci7 920] [12G DDR3] [Matrox m9148] [19.4 TiB] [Triple Samsung 22'' 5040*1050@60p]
.:HTPC:. Antec [C2 Q9400] [6G DDR2] [nv GT240 VP4] [SB X-FI Ti] [Toshiba 46'' 1920*1080@24p] [Logitech Z5K5]
(This post was last modified: 2010-06-04 10:06 by dondre.)
find quote
sho Offline
Team-XBMC Member
Posts: 4,130
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 3
Post: #7
Rename or copy all your moviefilename-thumbnail.jpg files to movie.tbn (Exact, movie is not placeholder in this case).
That should do the trick.
Then refresh the affected movies.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote