HTPC build with new ASUS AT5IONT-I

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Hannes The Hun Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,223
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 3
Post: #46
ah well, I already guessed you mixed that up Wink

OpenElec Standalone --> Asus Chromebox 'Panther' --> Onkyo TX-NR709 --> Sharp Aquos LC-46XD1E
Asus Chromebox EZ Script
find quote
Rolle2000 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
nijaju Wrote:I'm quite certain that only the Deluxe has WiFi.
What about this information above the three small thumbnail pictures.
http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=iI...templete=2
(This post was last modified: 2010-08-17 22:01 by Rolle2000.)
find quote
polkaroo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
nijaju Wrote:I'm quite certain that only the Deluxe has WiFi. I've only been looking at pictures and specs and manuals though. Perhaps someone who has one in their hands could provide conclusive evidence.

I'm under the same impression after reading this: http://www.overclock.net/intel-motherboa...board.html
find quote
diggyz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
I can confirm that 2gig modules doesnt seems to work very good. Atleast not the kingston 2gig module i tried. Wont boot up at all.
find quote
Rolle2000 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
According to the manual in the box:

1. WLAN antenna port (for AT5IONT-I DELUXE only)
15. DC power port (for AT5IONT-I DELUXE only)

1 x WiFi antenna port*
1 x Bluetooth adapter*

* For AT5IONT-I DELUXE only

:-(

I'm considering returning the card.
find quote
diggyz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
I can also confirm that there is only WiFi on the deluxe version
Got the standard card and there is no WiFi on it.
(This post was last modified: 2010-08-18 08:57 by diggyz.)
find quote
oleroc Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
I said:

Quote:The memory problem is pretty basic. The manual states:

"This motherboard does not support DIMMs made up of 256 megabit chips or less".

On second thought, it says megabit, which is 32 megabyte. It seems weird to write something like this, since I doubt that anybody manufactures ddr 3 memory with 32 chips on a 1 Gb module.

So, the memory problem is still unsolved. Sad
(This post was last modified: 2010-08-18 19:45 by oleroc.)
find quote
tripkip Offline
Fan
Posts: 418
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Belgium
Post: #53
oleroc Wrote:The memory problem is pretty basic. The manual states:

"This motherboard does not support DIMMs made up of 256 megabit chips or less".

Which means you'll have to find 2 GB modules which is made up of 512 Mb chips.
Most value dimms are made up of cheaper 128Mb og 256Mb chips.

Unfortunately this is probably a design decision, so I don't think a BIOS upgrade will change this. As 512Mb chips gets more common, we will see a wider range of usable dimms, but right now, it looks like they are hard to find.

Thanks for the info
Does it mean that any DDR3 sodimm 2GB ram module consisting of 4 512mb chips will work with this mobo?

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]


(This post was last modified: 2010-08-18 17:48 by tripkip.)
find quote
SireFoss Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Ventura, Ca.
Post: #54
Rolle2000 Wrote:According to the manual in the box:

1. WLAN antenna port (for AT5IONT-I DELUXE only)
15. DC power port (for AT5IONT-I DELUXE only)

1 x WiFi antenna port*
1 x Bluetooth adapter*

* For AT5IONT-I DELUXE only

:-(

I'm considering returning the card.

This DELUXE board needs to be available SOON! I certainly hope that it is worth the wait and higher cost...

My guess is that it will be about $215-230... and that the AT3ION deluxe will be about $160-170.
Will the AT5-Dlx be worth $45-70 more??

I want it either way! It fits my HTPC design goals:
(priority order)
-quite (or fan less passive even)
-run XBMC
-stream hulu and netflix
-HDMI and optical audio output (1080)(46" LCD)
-play bluray (slim or slot load)
-low power consumption (left on 24/7)
-light gaming (emulators)
im sure there are other things...

If I have my cable modem wired up right next to my HTPC (because my cable line comes in where the TV is), why would I need to have WiFi on the MB?
find quote
nijaju Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
SireFoss Wrote:This DELUXE board needs to be available SOON! I certainly hope that it is worth the wait and higher cost...

My guess is that it will be about $215-230... and that the AT3ION deluxe will be about $160-170.
Will the AT5-Dlx be worth $45-70 more??

I want it either way! It fits my HTPC design goals:
(priority order)
-quite (or fan less passive even)
-run XBMC
-stream hulu and netflix
-HDMI and optical audio output (1080)(46" LCD)
-play bluray (slim or slot load)
-low power consumption (left on 24/7)
-light gaming (emulators)
im sure there are other things...

If I have my cable modem wired up right next to my HTPC (because my cable line comes in where the TV is), why would I need to have WiFi on the MB?

Wow, your design goals and priorities are nearly identical to mine.

If you have an Ethernet connection at your TV, the WiFi might be useless to you but you still might want the Mini PCI-e slot that the WiFi occupies. You could use it for something like an SSD. I'm sure there are other things you could use it for as well.
find quote
oleroc Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
If anybody finds a reasonable priced 2 GB module that works, please advise. The Hynix 2 GB is awfully expensive at 205 dollars!

/ole
(This post was last modified: 2010-08-18 19:43 by oleroc.)
find quote
tripkip Offline
Fan
Posts: 418
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Belgium
Post: #57
oleroc Wrote:If anybody finds a reasonable priced 2 GB module that works, please advise. The Hynix 2 GB is awfully expensive at 205 dollars!

/ole

Yes it is ridiculous! Asus has to come up with an explanation and a solution.
They cannot spell out 2x2GB's SODIMM !!!!!! in big and then forcing us to buy 400 dollars of memory No

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]


find quote
magnetik Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
Did anyone get this thing setup? What's the 'passive' abilities like?
find quote
ion_man Offline
Fan
Posts: 366
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
Look for DDR3 SoDIMMs on ebay or craigslist, plenty people upgrade their laptos and sell-off their unwanted modules for little money.
find quote
sb206 Offline
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #60
At first ....sorry for my english.

Why you think there is a problem with the s0-dimm ? Look in the datashet on the asus Site. There are testet rams. For example a Kinkston 1024 mb ram with 8x128 mb. Asus says it works. And this ram cost only 28,00 EUR in Germany !!!

I have read this sentence :"This motherboard does not support DIMMs made up of 256 megabit chips or less".

I think they mean something different. I got the board yesterday and try it out. I will tell what happens Laugh
find quote
Post Reply