Hacking the Boxee Box to run XBMC?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
kuangmk11 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #151
CrashX Wrote:Yup forgot about the videomemory.

Is it "mount / -o remount,rw" ?

just a different way to say it. no error, but still read only

Code:
# mount / -o remount,rw
# cd /
# ls
bin       download  linuxrc   opt       share     usr
data      etc       media     proc      sys       var
dev       lib       mnt       sbin      tmp       version
# mkdir test
mkdir: cannot create directory 'test': Read-only file system
find quote
sebj Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #152
Picked one up

Medias center IR remote works out of the box.

Gotta say, we have to get XBMC on this machine and own it, Boxee's software is messed up, I just don't get why all the web crap is front and center and my stuff's in the backstore...

Plug and play though, that's a relief, ca barely hear it.

Quote:lirc_dev: lirc_register_driver: sample_rate: 0
lirc_mceusb2[5]: SMK eHome Infrared Transceiver on usb1:5
# irw
000000037ff07be0 00 Down mceusb
000000037ff07be1 00 Up mceusb
000000037ff07be1 01 Up mceusb
000000037ff07bd9 00 Guide mceusb
000000037ff07bd9 01 Guide mceusb
find quote
CrashX Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,164
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #153
kuangmk11 Wrote:just a different way to say it. no error, but still read only

Code:
# mount / -o remount,rw
# cd /
# ls
bin       download  linuxrc   opt       share     usr
data      etc       media     proc      sys       var
dev       lib       mnt       sbin      tmp       version
# mkdir test
mkdir: cannot create directory 'test': Read-only file system

Try changing directory to /tmp and doing mkdir ?

Looks like people are already making changes on boxee fourm via telnet: http://forums.boxee.tv/showthread.php?t=22105

Based on the forum, people are saying that after reboot the settings are coming back ? I would look at the init scripts and see if anything is reloaded ? Try killing boxee and re-run without reboot ?

Looks like their is IRC Channel: http://webchat.freenode.net/?channels=%2...ee-hacking

The normal XBMC log IS NOT a debug log, to enable debug logging you must toggle it on under XBMC Settings - System or in advancedsettings.xml. Use XBMC Debug Log Addon to retrieve it.
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-15 01:33 by CrashX.)
find quote
rufrothy Offline
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Nov 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Silicon Valley, CA and Huntsville, UT
Post: #154
Any idea what happend to the launcher app. I can download other apps from that repository but launcher wont download.

looks like boxee wiki has been removed.

looks like someone is not happy about hacking the boxee box afterall.

Sean
find quote
CrashX Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,164
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #155
Works fine here ... http://boxeeboxwiki.org/wiki/Main_Page

Their is already another app for it .. http://boxeeboxwiki.org/wiki/UnBoxed

Boxee Box Source: http://dl.boxee.tv/boxee-ce4100-16126-source.tar.xz

The normal XBMC log IS NOT a debug log, to enable debug logging you must toggle it on under XBMC Settings - System or in advancedsettings.xml. Use XBMC Debug Log Addon to retrieve it.
(This post was last modified: 2010-11-16 16:48 by CrashX.)
find quote
rufrothy Offline
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Nov 2006
Reputation: 0
Location: Silicon Valley, CA and Huntsville, UT
Post: #156
thanks wiki seems to be working now. seemed to have DNS issues last night.

Sean
find quote
HwyXingFrog Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #157
I'm excited to see when boxee wiki gets updated with some XBMC info. I honestly have no idea what I'm doing to be able to contribute, but will probably we checking back daily.

To have a simple low power box that will run XBMC and 1080p for under $200, and with a remote. So excited.

Mini-ITX HTPC: Zotac IONITX-A (GF9400), Mini-Box M350, 2x512MB DDR2-533, 160GB 2.5" HD, XBMC Live 10.1, 20W/30W (Idle/Max)
Media Server: 2x2GB DDR2-800, 6x2TB WD20EARS, FreeNAS 8.0.1-RC1
find quote
athloni Offline
Fan
Posts: 312
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #158
UnBoxed: http://erikkristensen.com/project/unboxed
find quote
outleradam Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,722
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 20
Location: Louisiana
Post: #159
There is no way to boot from USB on Boxee? How do you reload the OS if you screw it up?

Use mythicalLibrarian to make a library out of your MythTV files. Leave the recording to MythTV and use XBMC as your library.
Installation and Instructions:http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=MythicalLibrarian
Technical Support:http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=65644
[Image: newsig-1.png]
[url=http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?tid=1081892][/url]
find quote
sraue Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 889
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 14
Location: Switzerland, Solothurn
Post: #160
outleradam Wrote:There is no way to boot from USB on Boxee? How do you reload the OS if you screw it up?

regarding the specs and docs the OS is installed on the flash (thats the reason its readonly and cant be mounted r/w in any way). Also there is the redboot bootlader installed, which in general supports to load images from network or via a serial. flash chips cant be accessed like normal stoarge devices and must be written with an flashwriter (its handled like the BIOS chips)

greetings, Stephan

[Image: userbar-openelec-001.gif]
[Image: project_thin_badge.gif]
find quote
CrashX Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,164
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #161
outleradam Wrote:There is no way to boot from USB on Boxee? How do you reload the OS if you screw it up?

http://support.boxee.tv/entries/328816-h...e-software

The normal XBMC log IS NOT a debug log, to enable debug logging you must toggle it on under XBMC Settings - System or in advancedsettings.xml. Use XBMC Debug Log Addon to retrieve it.
find quote
Dramradhel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #162
Not trying to thread jack this, but I had a question for those of you who actually got the Boxee Box to work: how do you keep it from constantly rebooting? it's endless, and utterly random.

Have already done the reset to factory and reupdate and reboot and fixed samba shares and ran off memory stick (for video files) and switched tvs and.. etc. none works, still reboots randomly or locks up.

Saw this thread and was hoping, somehow, that XBMC was already figured out and ported. Would switch in a heartbeat at this point.

Until that day, any advice?
find quote
nuzecast Offline
htbackdrops.com admin
Posts: 56
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 1
Post: #163
Mine was locking up once in a while if it sat unused for several hours until I disabled the screensaver. Confused

http://htbackdrops.com (Home Theater Backdrops) offers a large collection FanArt Backdrops of Music Artist and Games, and it also has a good collection of Weather Backgrounds. Help contribute by uploading FanArt for your favorite Music Artist and Games so that others can enjoy it as well.
find quote
PrimaryMaster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #164
boxxe or not boxxe...? I need a new htpc for my bed room.
But i dont like the boxee interface.. so i really want to know if its possible to run xbmc on it? if there is a way i will get one and live with the boxee interface until the xbmc hack is rel.

But if there is very little chance to run xbmc on boxxe i have to look at something else.
find quote
NoPantsJim Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #165
PrimaryMaster, I am honestly regretting my decision to be an early adopter. The actual Boxee software itself is horribly underwhelming. If it isn't possible to dual boot or run XBMC on it's own before the return period ends, mine is going back.
find quote
Post Reply