[RELEASE] ustvnow

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #91
Niceguy Wrote:not sure what you mean with git version, however it worked just fine Friday morning, so something was changed since then.
Also recently ABC and CBS have a "cropped' image, like as if someone has cut off the borders on all sides (I watched ABC's GMA on Friday and the newsticker was partly off screen.) I have this when watching in a browser as well, so it's probably a UStvnow issue not related to XBMC. Anybody else have this problem too?
yes the cropping is at their end.

just looking at releasing the git version as 0.3.0 - seems to be woking ok. will post again when it is in the repo.
hunkyn Wrote:Tommo,

When we watch online we have the option to choose the resolution. Is it possible to have this option in the add-in too?

Thanks
ummmm, you already can - the option is on the same page you have to enter your username/password so you must have seen it?

t0mm0
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #92
0.3.0 released to fix the site changes, see first post for info. shout if there are still problems as this is just a work in progress rewrite i last updated in june so i might have broken some things and not remembered where i got to and i haven't had much time to test today Wink

t0mm0
find quote
hunkyn Offline
Fan
Posts: 399
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Universe
Post: #93
t0mm0 Wrote:yes the cropping is at their end.

just looking at releasing the git version as 0.3.0 - seems to be woking ok. will post again when it is in the repo.

ummmm, you already can - the option is on the same page you have to enter your username/password so you must have seen it?

t0mm0

yep i just looked in there. Totally forgot about the settings.

Thanks

Intel® Quad Core i5 Sandybridge @3.40GHz | ASRock Z775 Mobo 8GB DDR3 Ram | Logitech K400 Keyboard |
| Logitec Harmony 550 Remote| 46' Samsung LCD TV | Onkyo TX-S605 w/ Bose 5.1 Surround
find quote
Niceguy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Antwerp, Belgium
Post: #94
thank you t0mm0 for fixing this plugin!
It's working again.
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #95
Niceguy Wrote:thank you t0mm0 for fixing this plugin!
It's working again.

no problem! let me know if it breaks again as it isn't one i use myself Wink

t0mm0.
find quote
hunkyn Offline
Fan
Posts: 399
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Universe
Post: #96
T0mm0, it is working great. Is there any chance we can increase the stream quality and make it full screen? Other than that everything seems to be great.

Thanks

Intel® Quad Core i5 Sandybridge @3.40GHz | ASRock Z775 Mobo 8GB DDR3 Ram | Logitech K400 Keyboard |
| Logitec Harmony 550 Remote| 46' Samsung LCD TV | Onkyo TX-S605 w/ Bose 5.1 Surround
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #97
hunkyn Wrote:T0mm0, it is working great. Is there any chance we can increase the stream quality and make it full screen? Other than that everything seems to be great.

Thanks

well, already pointed you to the quality settings, and you can't receive the stream at better quality than it is being transmitted at Wink

as for 'full screen' - i have no idea what you mean as it is already full screen Confused

t0mm0.
find quote
Icarus3000 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #98
t0mm0:

Thanks for all the great plugins! Unfurtunately, I run into problems every time you update. Your repo doesn't update properly for me. This is the error message I get:

Code:
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: XFILE::CFileCache::Open - failed to open source <http://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins/raw/master/addons.xml.md5>
19:40:44 T:6396 WARNING: XFILE::CFileCurl::CReadState::FillBuffer: curl failed with code 22
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: CFileCurl::CReadState::Open, didn't get any data from stream.
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: XFILE::CFileCache::Open - failed to open source <http://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins/raw/master/addons.xml>
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: Repository t0mm0's XBMC Addons returned no add-ons, listing may have failed

Anyone else having this problem? Any ideas on how to fix?

Thanks!
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #99
Icarus3000 Wrote:t0mm0:

Thanks for all the great plugins! Unfurtunately, I run into problems every time you update. Your repo doesn't update properly for me. This is the error message I get:

Code:
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: XFILE::CFileCache::Open - failed to open source <http://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins/raw/master/addons.xml.md5>
19:40:44 T:6396 WARNING: XFILE::CFileCurl::CReadState::FillBuffer: curl failed with code 22
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: CFileCurl::CReadState::Open, didn't get any data from stream.
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: XFILE::CFileCache::Open - failed to open source <http://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins/raw/master/addons.xml>
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: Repository t0mm0's XBMC Addons returned no add-ons, listing may have failed

Anyone else having this problem? Any ideas on how to fix?

Thanks!

looks like you have a network problem. can you open the urls in your browser on the same machine? have you set a proxy in xbmc and if so are the settings correct? if that's no good posting a full debug log to pastebin might also help.

t0mm0
find quote
kreeturez Offline
Donor
Posts: 252
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 7
Post: #100
Icarus3000 Wrote:t0mm0:

Thanks for all the great plugins! Unfurtunately, I run into problems every time you update. Your repo doesn't update properly for me. This is the error message I get:

Code:
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: XFILE::CFileCache::Open - failed to open source <http://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins/raw/master/addons.xml.md5>
19:40:44 T:6396 WARNING: XFILE::CFileCurl::CReadState::FillBuffer: curl failed with code 22
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: CFileCurl::CReadState::Open, didn't get any data from stream.
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: XFILE::CFileCache::Open - failed to open source <http://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins/raw/master/addons.xml>
19:40:44 T:6396   ERROR: Repository t0mm0's XBMC Addons returned no add-ons, listing may have failed

Anyone else having this problem? Any ideas on how to fix?

Thanks!

Had the exact same issues; tried deleting and using the Unofficial Repository Installer; as well as downloading the Repo .zip file - neither helped... Other Repos update OK.

Using nightly 11-08-06 under Win32; but also noticed it under iOS...

Strangely, if I open the URL from a browser it seems to open correctly.

Solved by just doing a 'Download Zip' from https://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins (using the 'Downloads' button) and extracting the latest USTVNow folder into my XBMC Addons folder.
Working great now! Love the fact that I don't see non-available channels anymore!

Thanks, t0mm0!
find quote
Icarus3000 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #101
t0mm0 Wrote:looks like you have a network problem. can you open the urls in your browser on the same machine? have you set a proxy in xbmc and if so are the settings correct? if that's no good posting a full debug log to pastebin might also help.

t0mm0

My Log is here: http://pastebin.com/rRZwGWqQ

I can open urls in browser just fine, and no proxy set in xbmc

Any ideas?
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,529
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #102
Anyone know who the partners are for this site?

... I tried Cox but it did not seem to work since I never got an email verification of my registering.

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
t0mm0 Offline
Fan
Posts: 486
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: UK
Post: #103
Icarus3000 Wrote:My Log is here: http://pastebin.com/rRZwGWqQ

I can open urls in browser just fine, and no proxy set in xbmc

Any ideas?

nothing obvious there that i can see. the curl error code (22) apparently means "This is returned if CURLOPT_FAILONERROR is set TRUE and the HTTP server returns an error code that is >= 400." but the server should return a 302 and be diverted to the real url which returns 200. do you have trouble with mortstars repo? (that one uses exactly the same method and host as this one). i assume the problem is specific to your installation as it works for me and lots of others Wink

Livin Wrote:Anyone know who the partners are for this site?

... I tried Cox but it did not seem to work since I never got an email verification of my registering.

no idea what this means or what Cox is, but check out their faq.

t0mm0
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,529
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #104
t0mm0 Wrote:no idea what this means or what Cox is, but check out their faq.

t0mm0

Cox is a Cable service provider... when you register it asks what service you have.

I signed up but never receive an email - it does not ask you to submit a pw so how do you log in?

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
OOge Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #105
I like this addon, but would like to own a premium subscription. Can't we share a premium subscription with 169 people.. Smile
find quote
Post Reply