New Repository Help

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Eldorado Offline
Fan
Posts: 524
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 14
Post: #1
Ok, I know I'm missing something small and likely stupid.. but for the sake of saving myself anymore lost hours I need to ask for a 2nd set of eyes Smile

I'm trying to create my own repository, I am using GIT for my source and wish to have my repository download from there - question - why do some host their code on GIT but yet point their xbmc repositories to somewhere else such as google code?

Anyhoo, my git repository is setup here -> https://github.com/Eldorados/eldorado-xbmc-addons

I've followed examples of others that I have found, but I must be missing one small step

My repo addon.xml is here: https://github.com/Eldorados/eldorado-xb.../addon.xml

I can install my repository no problems, and can see my one addon listed, but I get the following error when trying to install it:

Code:
00:03:55 T:7000 M:2177056768   ERROR: CRemoteControl::Connect - failed to connect
00:04:12 T:2724 M:2181640192 WARNING: XFILE::CFileCurl::CReadState::FillBuffer: curl failed with code 22
00:04:12 T:2724 M:2181640192   ERROR: CFileCurl::CReadState::Open, didn't get any data from stream.
00:04:12 T:2724 M:2181640192   ERROR: XFILE::CHTTPDirectory::GetDirectory - Unable to get http directory
00:04:12 T:2724 M:2181640192   ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting http://github.com/Eldorados/eldorado-xbmc-addons/raw/master/plugin.video.firstrowsports/
00:04:12 T:2724 M:2181881856   ERROR: Could not read addon description of plugin.video.firstrowsports

I have tried flip flopping between using zip files and not, neither have given me any success.. and in the case of using zip files, I am unclear on how to properly do this - does everyone manually zip their addons and commit them? How does the repo know which zip file to download and install?

In the case of not using zips as mine is currently set - my paths are the same as others I have found, and their GIT structure looks identicle.. so what am I missing?

Examples:
Non-zip - https://github.com/vikjon0/qf-xbmc-addons/

Zips - https://github.com/mortstar/repository-mortstar-addons
I would prefer to model after this one
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #2
https://github.com/Eldorados/eldorado-xb...rowsports/

click ^^^ that enough of a hint? Wink

with zips we expect <rootdir>/<id>/<id>-<version>.zip
find quote
Eldorado Offline
Fan
Posts: 524
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 14
Post: #3
It is Smile

Though this is where I'm getting a bit crossed

When I look at this repo - https://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins

His data dir is pointing to - http://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugi...ster/repo/

Which also does not exist, so I'm left wondering what am I missing? Smile
find quote
vikjon0 Offline
---
Posts: 2,500
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sweden
Post: #4
I don't know about the other repository but in your own example why don't you use a valid link?

I did this myself by copying another rep, I had some issues but with the addon.xml, perhaps you should start over with a fresh copy? Not sure what my issue was, perhaps some windows CR or something.

I don't think you can use the zip instead of the source, you need both. I have manually zipped and I have attached it to the download section instead if commiting the zip to the repo. I did use a script to create the addons.xml and I guess that script could be modded to zip it as well.
find quote
vikjon0 Offline
---
Posts: 2,500
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sweden
Post: #5
I copied this https://github.com/xbmc-danish-addons/Da...BMC-addons
They seem to know what they are doing.

EDIT: but they have removed the add-on part.
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-26 18:31 by vikjon0.)
find quote
Eldorado Offline
Fan
Posts: 524
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 14
Post: #6
Ok, I hate when this happens Smile

I switched back to using zips and pointing to https://github.com/Eldorados/eldorado-xb...ster/repo/

And it works perfect now, something must have been out of step last night

Last question, as I create new releases and zips, XBMC grabs the proper version based on the version= tag in the xml?
find quote
vikjon0 Offline
---
Posts: 2,500
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sweden
Post: #7
Quote:Last question, as I create new releases and zips, XBMC grabs the proper version based on the version= tag in the xml?

The version number will trigger an update...if thats what you mean. To have different versions you have create versions in git or some such. Haven't read up on GIT yet.
find quote
anarchintosh Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 280
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 4
Post: #8
hi Eldorado, you need to also put an up to date copy of the addon.xml of your addon into the same folder as your zip.

and personally i think its neater to put the addons.xml, generator, md5 etcc into the folder containing your addons

anarchintosh-projects might be a helpful example, as i also use zipping (because icefilms is so large)
find quote
Eldorado Offline
Fan
Posts: 524
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 14
Post: #9
vikjon0 Wrote:The version number will trigger an update...if thats what you mean. To have different versions you have create versions in git or some such. Haven't read up on GIT yet.

No, as spiff said the zips should be named:

spiff Wrote:with zips we expect <rootdir>/<id>/<id>-<version>.zip

So I'm just making sure that <version> is equal to the version number in the addon.xml.. as in, does it use the version value in the xml to find the file, as it seems to already use the id I would assume it does
find quote
Eldorado Offline
Fan
Posts: 524
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 14
Post: #10
anarchintosh Wrote:hi Eldorado, you need to also put an up to date copy of the addon.xml of your addon into the same folder as your zip.

and personally i think its neater to put the addons.xml, generator, md5 etcc into the folder containing your addons

anarchintosh-projects might be a helpful example, as i also use zipping (because icefilms is so large)

I believe I already have the generator, addons.xml, and md5 in the folder containing my addons... ?

Checking other git repositories, none of them have the addon.xml in the same folder as the zip, just a changelog.txt along with icon and fanart

Actually yours was one of the repo's I was curious about, as to why you use git for your source yet use google code for the repository?
find quote
vikjon0 Offline
---
Posts: 2,500
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sweden
Post: #11
Quote:No, as spiff said the zips should be named:

In my setup (which I didnt test for a long time) there is no zip in the actual repository.
The version number in the addon.xml (local) is compared with the version number in addons.xml (in github) or that is how I understand it.
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #12
yes, version is taken from addons.xml

have a look at the official repo; http://mirrors.xbmc.org/addons/dharma/
find quote
Eldorado Offline
Fan
Posts: 524
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 14
Post: #13
Last Q.. for now... Smile

It seems XBMC is holding a cache of my old addon.xml, on my dev pc I finally had to just reinstall XBMC to get it to read the current repo addon.xml which now works fine

On my HTPC I don't want to reinstall everything, but has an old version of my repo installed when I was testing.. I updated the repo version, re-installed from zip etc. if I check the addons folder it is the newest version, but attempting to install my video addon via the repository fails and when checking the logs the paths appear to be from my previous versions

How do I clear this? Nothing seems to work, from completely uninstalling all trace of my repo and reinstalling.. the files that show in my addon folders are correct, but log tells me it is still trying to use old paths

Edit - nevermind, I just deleted the addons DB and that cleared it Smile
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-27 03:18 by Eldorado.)
find quote
vikjon0 Offline
---
Posts: 2,500
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 8
Location: Sweden
Post: #14
not sure exactly what problem you have but start be deleting the folder and the zip in package/
find quote
spiff Offline
Retired Developer
Posts: 12,386
Joined: Nov 2003
Post: #15
yes, we keep a cache in addons.db, you can refresh a repo using the context menu, or you can provide the necessary checksum file (md5sum addons.xml). in the latter case, this hash is checked every 6th hour, and if it changes, we refresh the repo listing.
find quote
Post Reply