Help! Possibly bricked my ATV2?

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Nibbsy Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Today I tried to reset the ATV2, by holding menu and select together, and now it's 'stuck'. All I can see is front row, and it doesn't respond to any button presses. I've tried taking out the power and rebooting, but it just gets stuck on front row.

I can ssh and putty in still, but not sure what to do? Anyone got any suggestions??
find quote
R0MSTER Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Nibbsy Wrote:Today I tried to reset the ATV2, by holding menu and select together, and now it's 'stuck'. All I can see is front row, and it doesn't respond to any button presses. I've tried taking out the power and rebooting, but it just gets stuck on front row.

I can ssh and putty in still, but not sure what to do? Anyone got any suggestions??

If you can ssh try the command

# killall AppleTV

Regards,
find quote
Nibbsy Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Cheers Romster. Yeah I can ssh and I've tried that command, it just resets and still gets stuck in front row. I've also tried the commands 'reboot' and 'killall -9 AppleTV' but still no luck.

Anything else I can do? I'm running 4.2.1 with greenpoison if it helps?
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,916
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #4
re-jail break maybe.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
Nibbsy Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
rflores2323 Wrote:re-jail break maybe.

Yeah I thought that might be the answer. Will I be able to just run green poison again or would I need to upgrade to 3.1 then jailbreak?
find quote
Duduke Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 120
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 0
Location: Israel
Post: #6
I know it will sound really stupid, but I've gotten myself into a similar situation a while ago. everything seemed fine, but I couldnt do anything in frontrow (SSH was working).
Turned out to be the battery on the remote went dead... Since it's a plain CMOS PC battery, I've plugged it in to my gigabyte motherboard to let it recharge a bit and then plugged it back to the remote, and waddya know?

[Image: pubsig.php?Badaboom;191884500;21]
find quote
Nibbsy Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Duduke Wrote:I know it will sound really stupid, but I've gotten myself into a similar situation a while ago. everything seemed fine, but I couldnt do anything in frontrow (SSH was working).
Turned out to be the battery on the remote went dead... Since it's a plain CMOS PC battery, I've plugged it in to my gigabyte motherboard to let it recharge a bit and then plugged it back to the remote, and waddya know?

Yes this was it. Not the battery though, somehow the remote had become unpaired. I just used the iPhone remote app to unpair the remote, then re-paired and it seems to be fine now. Weird. Cheers for all the replies.
find quote