[MOD] Blue OSD for reFocus 0.8.9.6

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Galefury Offline
Fan
Posts: 359
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #16
Nevermind.

reFocus - Simply the best
(This post was last modified: 2011-04-30 07:56 by Galefury.)
find quote
rd1979 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Japaja Wrote:Aha it works with font setting set to default!

Bingo, that did it. So now the question becomes.........how to get it to work with alternate? Having lowercase everything just looks wrong to a lot of people, hence there being the alternate option.
find quote
Galefury Offline
Fan
Posts: 359
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #18
Thanks for the tip, Japaja ! I updated the font.xml, now it should work with all fonts. It was my fault, I didn't count in the alternate font types.

reFocus - Simply the best
find quote
Japaja Offline
Fan
Posts: 515
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Croatia
Post: #19
No problem and thank you.
find quote
rd1979 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
Does this mod work with v0.9.1?
find quote
Sranshaft Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,422
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 24
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #21
rd1979 Wrote:Does this mod work with v0.9.1?

There's no need for this in 0.9.1 as the blue bar is included with that release.

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find quote
rd1979 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
Sranshaft Wrote:There's no need for this in 0.9.1 as the blue bar is included with that release.

Not so much for the blue bar, but for the Cover art, as shown in the first screenshot. I'd much rather see that and the studio logo.
find quote
Galefury Offline
Fan
Posts: 359
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Location: Bucharest, EU
Post: #23
@ rd1979: Here you go. Replace the original file with this (back it up first) and for movies will display the cover. For tv shows nothing is changed.

reFocus - Simply the best
find quote
rd1979 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
Thank you, that worked perfectly.
find quote
voochi Offline
Fan
Posts: 319
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #25
The old grey OSD looked much better, this new overlay does not suit the skin.
find quote
darkeyes33 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Hi. Good workWink

I use refocus 0.8.9.6 and I want to keep the grey OSD but I would display the movies cover above description.
How can I do this ?

Thanks for your help.
find quote
Post Reply