yaVDR Firewire Source

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MadOTC Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hey guys, your forum has inspired me to work on my media center setup recently. I have been trying to find the easiest backend/tv server to set up and today I landed on yaVDR. It was very easy to get installed, connected to my network, and working with XBMC. Unfortunately, I can't figure out how to configure it to use a Firewire video connection from my cable box. Can someone point me in the right direction? BTW, my German isn't so good. Wink
find quote
rdoac Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
I use the vdr-iptv plugin with ffmpeg. It isn't elegant but does send the channels from the firewire port into vdr.. PM me if you want the scripts..
find quote
zipxavier Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
rdoac Wrote:I use the vdr-iptv plugin with ffmpeg. It isn't elegant but does send the channels from the firewire port into vdr.. PM me if you want the scripts..

I'm a new member and can't PM. Is there anyway I could have those scripts? I'm attempting to use yaDVR with XBMC via my STB's firewire port. Thanks!
find quote
rdoac Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
To be honest with you, I have given up on firewire input with VDR, it was too flaky and started to use MythTV for HD input within the US, it supported my Comcast boxes via firewire out of the box, and also my HDPVR. I use VDR only for analog input with a PVR card now..
find quote
darkwizard Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
you use hdpvr with vdr?
find quote
rdoac Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I used to, then again I swapped it to the MythTV setup, but subsequently cancelled cable, so don't use it much. I mainly use OTA and Clear Qam now, the HDPVR is connected to a Bluray player for Netflix over the network.

With VDR it's used with the vdr-pvrinput plugin..
(This post was last modified: 2012-04-25 14:53 by rdoac.)
find quote