[RELEASE] Free Cable - US station aggregator

  Thread Rating:
  • 10 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
drbotts Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #751
Same issue. It began on 5/15/12. Here is a small clip of when the error occurs from my log.
http://pastebin.com/xSQ4zAaZ

ABC works fine for now. NBC and CBS are full of 2 second starts. The video just begins and cuts out back to the menu.

I also have it jailbroken with seasonpass and I have Firecore components installed.
find quote
karmaj Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #752
Thanks for posting! I know more people HAVE to be having this issue. I thought the XBMC version had something to do with it, however, one of them I looked at last night was on Eden 11.0 r2. It was having the same issue. I updated it and it continued to have issues. The strange thing is, last night I tried to get it to play, I would hit it, nothing, hit it, it would play for 1-2 seconds and quit, hit it, hit it and then on about the 7th or 8th try, it would play as normal. Sometimes, to get them to play, I would have to go back one screen and then quickly come back in, hit hit 3-4 x and then it would play. I couldn't seem to find a method, but I could get them to play after trying up to 10-11 x sometimes. So, it is finding the URL, but something is blocking it. The one I found that it is working on is Eden 11.0. I'm sure hoping someone has found a resolution, because I sure haven't. Sad
BlueCop: Is this the issue? 16:23:39 T:162746368 NOTICE: addoncompat.py: XBMC Revision not available - Version String: 11.0 Git:20120331-ebfd899
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-18 15:32 by karmaj.)
find quote
karmaj Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 4
Post: #753
Download this librtmp: http://www.mediafire.com/?n18xpqqkgrwzggm

Use Cyberduck or PuTTy, and connect to your device.

Navigate to /private/var/stash/Applications.m7LFCH/XBMC.app/Frameworks (Note that depending on your device and firmware version, your Applications folder may be labeled slightly differently)

Copy the librtmp.0.dylib file you downloaded above, to the Frameworks folder. Overwrite the current one.

Completely reboot the device.

I got this great advice from xbmchub.com and sure enough, it worked!!
find quote
timmymaxi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #754
Karmaj,

great job! I did as you told and now it is working again! AND: it is loading the videos much faster (at here with me)... Great, thanks again, hope this stays fixed now ;-)
find quote
snpyjc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #755
Thanks karmaj!
Your info helped me get this plugin and the amazon plugin working again as well.
find quote
brookz Online
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #756
Thank you, this fixed my COD as well!
find quote
jnickell100 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #757
Karm,
Thanks buddy, That fixed it. So far everything is working here, appreciate the advice.
find quote
drbotts Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #758
Karm-
Awesome! ... How did this go from being so bad to actually working BETTER than it did before. XBMC... you are amazing.
find quote
j0r3L Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #759
Karm,
It worked perfect for Hulu... but now cable TV does not work. Even with ABC (which used to work fine) it shows a plugin error just by selecting the show I want to see. With CBS (which can't be watched on Hulu plugin) the video fails to load, it shows the same plugin error.
Is anyone having the same problem?
find quote
snpyjc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #760
(2012-05-21 16:24)j0r3L Wrote:  Karm,
It worked perfect for Hulu... but now cable TV does not work. Even with ABC (which used to work fine) it shows a plugin error just by selecting the show I want to see. With CBS (which can't be watched on Hulu plugin) the video fails to load, it shows the same plugin error.
Is anyone having the same problem?

I just checked this out and it works fine for me, I randomly picked a few shows from ABC and CBS and everything played fine.
find quote
j0r3L Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #761
Thank you snpyjc, I just realized I had to reboot the device and not just xbmc. It is now playing perfect.
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,920
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #762
(2012-05-18 17:45)karmaj Wrote:  Download this librtmp: http://www.mediafire.com/?n18xpqqkgrwzggm

Use Cyberduck or PuTTy, and connect to your device.

Navigate to /private/var/stash/Applications.m7LFCH/XBMC.app/Frameworks (Note that depending on your device and firmware version, your Applications folder may be labeled slightly differently)

Copy the librtmp.0.dylib file you downloaded above, to the Frameworks folder. Overwrite the current one.

Completely reboot the device.

I got this great advice from xbmchub.com and sure enough, it worked!!

works great. thanks! Big Grin

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
sfish Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #763
I'm using an ATV2 and the latest versions of XBMC and Free Cable. No idea if this will be the same for anyone else, but I'm posting it here to help if needed.
  • Installed the new librtmp.0.dylib. Rebooted. Didn't work.
  • Unplugged the ATV2. Waited 5 minutes. Rebooted. Still didn't work.
  • Removed the librtmp.0.dylib on my device. Put the new one in place. Restarted XBMC. Worked!
Thanks for sharing karmaj, and to the original poster (crawl) on XMBChub. Life is good again.
find quote
tomh2o Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #764
hey how can I make this work on a pc. where do I add the file.
works great on my apple tv 2
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-23 05:16 by tomh2o.)
find quote
cameraguy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #765
Any Canadians here with atv2 with free cable having errors with cbs? Or does it not work with ip address?
Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2012-05-24 17:11 by cameraguy.)
find quote
Post Reply