[MOD] Cirrus Extended v2

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,739
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2476
Martijn Wrote:@Butch

Don't let it go to your head mate Wink

Too late Smile

Thanx guys !!!
(This post was last modified: 2011-12-16 12:16 by butchabay.)
find quote
dsync89 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2477
@butchabay
Yea I had tested it on Aeon MQ3 and the CE works fine. So I believe it is skin related issue. Hope can resolve it soon Smile
find quote
vicmanpergar Offline
Fan
Posts: 401
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #2478
Love ur skin, along with Aeon's , they're my favs...
i have one very small thing to say though. The spanish translation, don't know why, seems to have lot of glitches here and there, i mean, symbols like *+- & in the middle of some words, i guess it has something to do with accents and some spanish language typing symbols, doesn't happens in other skins.
It's very probable u already know, but i just thought it would be helpful to drop a line about it, just in case.
Other very minor thing, i guess it's about personal tastes, there are some fanart view where ,when argument window pops up, u can see everything but the argument. There's a big blank space there.

I keep changing continously from this skin to aeon, and back.... This is due to how much i like them. I bet it's very hard for me to chose, lol.....

Keep the wonderful job mate!



Edit: Ok, just to let it know to other possible spanish users, i got to fix it, and it was really easy.... I just opened the spanish string.xml, in Language directory, changed the "ISO blablabla" enconding, top of the xml file , for UTF-8, and saved it , as UTF-8 on Notepad.
Everything displaying just cool now.
(This post was last modified: 2011-12-16 13:47 by vicmanpergar.)
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,739
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2479
vicmanpergar Wrote:Other very minor thing, i guess it's about personal tastes, there are some fanart view where ,when argument window pops up, u can see everything but the argument. There's a big blank space there.

I keep changing continously from this skin to aeon, and back.... This is due to how much i like them. I bet it's very hard for me to chose, lol.....

Keep the wonderful job mate!



Edit: Ok, just to let it know to other possible spanish users, i got to fix it, and it was really easy.... I just opened the spanish string.xml, in Language directory, changed the "ISO blablabla" enconding, top of the xml file , for UTF-8, and saved it , as UTF-8 on Notepad.
Everything displaying just cool now.

Thanx,

With argument you mean plot? Could it be that you have enabled plot outline ? Please post a screenshot, thanx.

About the strings, i'll need people's help to translate them. In near future i'll post the english strings with the latest changes, so people can translate and i'll be happy to put the latest changes in the next release.
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,739
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2480
dsync89 Wrote:@butchabay
Yea I had tested it on Aeon MQ3 and the CE works fine. So I believe it is skin related issue. Hope can resolve it soon Smile

Ok, then i need to test it. From where do you start the script ? From the Info screen ?
find quote
Nimo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Germany
Post: #2481
butchabay Wrote:Ok could you try again in rightlistview and see if it's fixed?
About current temp translation, i've done a string "current" search for that id in the skin folder language german, add it and translate it.
Btw. I'll post the xml soon, so everything under 2.07 can be translated for the next release. So 'll need all your help guys outthere!

thx butcha, it works fine and looks great. and now i use backrgounds from xbmcnerds in orange with orange skin setting - i love it. CE2 Background

A/V: Sony KDL52W5500|Yamaha RX-V471|Elac Cinema XL Center|4x Elac Cinema 2 Sat|REL Strata II|Elac Sub 101 ESP
HTPC: Realan E-Q8|ASRock Z77E-ITX|iMon inside mod|i3-3225+HD4k|8GB 2133 RAM|60GB Vertex3|120W Pico PSU|Harmony 650|p8 USB-CEC|Win7 x64|XBMC 12alpha|Skin CE v2 SVN
Server: Raid 5 - 8x 2TB WD AV-GP|Win7 x64|HighPoint 2680
find quote
dsync89 Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2482
Yea, tried both options: from info screen and playback option.
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,739
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2483
harybary Wrote:Gratz Butcha!!

I absolutely agree that CE the best skin for XBMC. Thanks for the hard work.

I like that you add Concert section ( I have 120+ :nodSmile, but I still can't understand how to set my music videos there. Can you give some info pls.

No sadly not, i don't use it. But sure you'll find someone helpful.
find quote
butchabay Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,739
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 72
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #2484
Nimo Wrote:thx butcha, it works fine and looks great. and now i use backrgounds from xbmcnerds in orange with orange skin setting - i love it. CE2 Background

ABSOLUTELY WONDERFUL Smile You know who did this great job ?
find quote
vicmanpergar Offline
Fan
Posts: 401
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #2485
butchabay Wrote:Thanx,

With argument you mean plot? Could it be that you have enabled plot outline ? Please post a screenshot, thanx.

About the strings, i'll need people's help to translate them. In near future i'll post the english strings with the latest changes, so people can translate and i'll be happy to put the latest changes in the next release.

Well after finding that easy way to fix it, i'm happy with the strings.
And yes, i mean the plot, but i didn't check the option u mentioned out yet, now i am running to take a look, cos it's possible that's the point.
Thanks a lot for such a quick response!


Edit: Fixed, u were right!, now the plot is showing up, thank u!
(This post was last modified: 2011-12-16 14:26 by vicmanpergar.)
find quote
vicmanpergar Offline
Fan
Posts: 401
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #2486
Nimo Wrote:thx butcha, it works fine and looks great. and now i use backrgounds from xbmcnerds in orange with orange skin setting - i love it. CE2 Background



well, f*ck! i like it! lol
find quote
GuiZ Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #2487
Nimo Wrote:yeah, weather looks great. but i think only in english. in german there are many cutted words like "Aktuelle Tempe..." for "Current Temp". max 2 lines ansbefore braking words with "..." would be nice.

I had problem with the translation hardcoded in xbmc for weather condition too. (some words were translated and other not:eekSmile I try out "weather google" script and all is find because the script doesn't use the xbmc's strings. The translation is done directly by the script.
Not exactltly the same issue but you should give it a try. You can find it on passion xbmc repo (first page).

@butcha
This weather add on works with CE and the widgets on home menu. You can add it on first page with the supported script as an alternative weather add on. Nod
find quote
keibertz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #2488
i tried weather google some weeks ago and i was not able to choos german citys ...

ASUS F2A85-M LE | A6-5400K | 4 GB DDR3-1866 | 128GB SSD | Windows 8 64 bit | XBMC 12 | Cirrus EV3
Onkyo TX-NR509 5.1 + Teufel Consono 35
Samsung UE55ES6300 55"
Harmony 785

http://www.MyXBMC.de
find quote
Nimo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Germany
Post: #2489
GuiZ Wrote:I had problem with the translation hardcoded in xbmc for weather condition too. (some words were translated and other not:eekSmile I try out "weather google" script and all is find because the script doesn't use the xbmc's strings. The translation is done directly by the script.
Not exactltly the same issue but you should give it a try. You can find it on passion xbmc repo (first page).

these problems i have too. but with other wheather addons different translation probs and forecast(?). but google wheather is for me the best because short and less misstakes. these are addon probs not skin probs is think. but when i would know the data i would change it for me, word by word Smile

A/V: Sony KDL52W5500|Yamaha RX-V471|Elac Cinema XL Center|4x Elac Cinema 2 Sat|REL Strata II|Elac Sub 101 ESP
HTPC: Realan E-Q8|ASRock Z77E-ITX|iMon inside mod|i3-3225+HD4k|8GB 2133 RAM|60GB Vertex3|120W Pico PSU|Harmony 650|p8 USB-CEC|Win7 x64|XBMC 12alpha|Skin CE v2 SVN
Server: Raid 5 - 8x 2TB WD AV-GP|Win7 x64|HighPoint 2680
find quote
Nimo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Germany
Post: #2490
keibertz Wrote:i tried weather google some weeks ago and i was not able to choos german citys ...

at start of it i didnt too. but now it works but some citys whith ä/ü/ö wouldnt find so i try nomal letter a/u/o and found it. i use 1.0.5

A/V: Sony KDL52W5500|Yamaha RX-V471|Elac Cinema XL Center|4x Elac Cinema 2 Sat|REL Strata II|Elac Sub 101 ESP
HTPC: Realan E-Q8|ASRock Z77E-ITX|iMon inside mod|i3-3225+HD4k|8GB 2133 RAM|60GB Vertex3|120W Pico PSU|Harmony 650|p8 USB-CEC|Win7 x64|XBMC 12alpha|Skin CE v2 SVN
Server: Raid 5 - 8x 2TB WD AV-GP|Win7 x64|HighPoint 2680
find quote
Post Reply